Ministry of Mines
Investors conclave on commercial coal mines auction and opportunities in mining sector held in Bengaluru
03 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and the Ministry of Mines jointly held the Investors’ conclave on commercial coal mines auction and opportunities in mining sector on 3rd December, in Bengaluru where Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi was the Chair, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Somappa Bommai was the Chief Guest, and Minister of Mines & Geology for Karnataka, Shri Halappa Basappa Achar was the Guest of Honour for the event. The occasion was also graced by Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary , Coal, Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary &Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal; Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines; Shri Pankaj Kumar Pandey, Secretary, Commerce & Industries, Government of Karnataka and Senior Officers of Ministry of Mines. Representatives of many companies, potential investors and members industry associations attended the conclave.
Ministry of Coal has till date concluded five tranches of commercial coal mines auction wherein Ministry has successfully allocated 64 coal mines. Ministry has launched the sixth tranche of commercial coal mine auction on November 03, 2022, wherein 141 coal mines are put on for offer including 8 coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche. This is the largest ever coal block auction till date launched in the country.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Mr. M. Nagaraju welcomed all the investors and informed the forum about the coal reforms undertaken by Ministry of Coal to improve the attractiveness of the coal auction process and make it more investor friendly. Mr Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines highlighted that after the reforms brought in minerals sector in March 2021, the pace of exploration has increased. Since reforms brought in March 2021, 108 mineral blocks have been auctioned as compared to 108 blocks auctioned in 6 years from 2015 to 2021. Further, auction of 70 blocks is under process in the country. Further, GSI has handed over more than 200 explored blocks to State Governments for auction. As such, more than 400 blocks are ready for auction in the country.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasised on the importance of coal in securing energy security for the future of the country. He also assured the investors that the future outlook of the coal is positive, and the ministry is undertaking various reforms for ease of doing business in the coal sector. He stated that the current contribution of the mining sector in the country’s GDP is 0.9% and submitted that the Prime Minister has the vision to enhance this contribution to 2.5% by 2030 indicating that there is a huge potential in the mining sector and the investors are invited to participate in this opportunity. Union Minister Sh Joshi also stated that the Government has made several reforms in mineral sector such as removing the distinction between captive and non-captive mines, transfer of clearances of the previous lessee to the successful bidder, etc. The Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Somappa Bommai pointed out the importance of sustainable mining for maintaining balanced eco system and better future of the country. He stated that as per the Indian belief, whole cosmos is made of 5 elements. We are also made of these 5 elements. Future of mankind is dependent on how best we utilise these elements. Mother Earth is one of the elements which also gives us rich mineral resources. We are required to achieve sustainable mining. We have to adopt best mining culture to bring productivity and sustainability. He emphasised that sustainable production of minerals will meet the various needs of many sectors and fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that Karnataka has high quality iron ore and the State is guided by the Supreme Court and NGT guidelines in allocation and mining of iron ore mines. Karnataka is expected to be largest manufacturer of Steel in the Country and it will be fuelled by the high grade iron ore mines of the State. He added that the country needs to explore adoption of best technology in the sector. The State also has rich reserves of tungsten, nickel, cobalt and gold which are in huge demand.
Mr. Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal in his address pointed out that the requirement of various sectors in the country depends heavily on power and for that coal needs to be commercially explored. He reiterated the commitment of Ministry of Coal in supporting the coal industry and informed that Ministry of Coal is there to extend any help required by the prospective bidders.
Mr. M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal delivered a presentation on the various reforms taken up in the coal sector such as introduction of commercial coal mining, liberalisation of approvals and promotion of coal gasification as means of sustainable development.
Mr. Chiranjib Patra, GM, CMPDIL gave a presentation on the technical details of the coal blocks being offered in the largest ever auction process, also presented the investment opportunities in the MDO sector and Mr. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets delivered a presentation on the terms and conditions of the auction process and investors perspective on commercial coal mining in the country.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.
Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines gave a brief presentation on reforms in mineral sector which has brought in ease of doing business and transparency that helped in increase in mineral production and revenue generation to States. She has informed about the major mining reforms that has been brought in MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 that mandates grant of mineral concession through e-auction to improve transparency and setting up of DMF and contribution to NMET. She also informed about the major reforms brought through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, that, inter-alia, includes auction of mineral blocks without end use restrictions and allowed transfer of all ML & CL without any charges and transfer of valid clearances. Further, she has informed that so far, total 216 major mineral blocks including 168 MLs and 48 CL have been auctioned in 10 States, since introduction of auction regime in 2015. Currently, 68 NITs for different minerals are at different stages of auction in various states. She further added that more than 381 potential blocks have been identified to be auction in next few years.
Shri Pankaj Pandey, Secretary, Department of Mines & Geology, Govt. of Karnataka gave presentation on the ongoing mineral blocks auctions in Karnataka and steps taken by the State Government in simplifying the application and approval process for the investors. State Govt. has auctioned 34 mineral blocks (5 CL and 29 ML), second highest after Odisha which has auctioned 40 blocks. Out of 34 auctioned blocks, 11 have started production. Further, 25 potentials blocks have been identified that will be auctioned shortly.

खान मंत्रालय
बंगलुरु में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी और खनन क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
03 DEC 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय तथा खान मंत्रालय ने 03 दिसंबर, 2022 को बंगलुरु में संयुक्त रूप से वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी और खनन क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया जिसमें केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी अध्यक्ष, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बासवराज सोमप्पा बोम्मई मुख्य अतिथि तथा कर्नाटक के खान और भूविज्ञान मंत्री श्री हलप्पा बसप्पा अचार इस कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा, कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव तथा नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू, खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया, कर्नाटक सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार पांडेय तथा खान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। कई कंपनियों, संभावित निवेशकों तथा कई उद्योग संघों के सदस्यों ने भी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अभी तक वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की पांच चरणों की नीलामी की है जिसमें मंत्रालय ने सफलतापूर्वक 64 कोयला खदानों का आवंटन किया है। मंत्रालय ने 03 नवंबर, 2022 को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की छठी किस्त शुरु की है जिसमें पांचवीं किस्त के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 8 कोयला खदानों सहित 141 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की गई है। यह देश में शुरु की गई अब तक की सबसे बड़ी कोयला ब्‍लॉक नीलामी है। कोयल मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव तथा नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू ने सभी निवेशकों का स्वागत किया तथा फोरम को कोयला नीलामी प्रक्रिया के आकर्षण में और सुधार लाने तथा इसे और अधिक निवेशक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आरंभ किए गए कोयला सुधार कदमों से अवगत कराया। खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया ने रेखांकित किया कि मार्च 2021 में खनिज अवयव क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों के बाद, अन्वेषण की गति में तेजी आई है। मार्च 2021 में आरंभ किए गए सुधारों के बाद से, 108 ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है जबकि 2015 से 2021 तक के 6 वर्षों के दौरान 108 ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी की गई थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में 70 ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी प्रक्रियाधीन है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीएसआई ने खोजे गए 200 से अधिक ब्‍लॉक नीलामी के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सुपुर्द किए हैं। इस प्रकार, देश में 400 से अधिक ब्‍लॉक नीलामी के लिए तैयार हैं।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने देश के भविष्य के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा हासिल करने में कोयला मंत्रालय के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निवेशकों को यह भी भरोसा दिलाया कि कोयले का भविष्य का दृष्टिकोण बहुत सकारात्मक है और मंत्रालय कोयला सेक्टर में व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के लिए विभिन्‍न सुधारों की शुरुआत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में खनन क्षेत्र का वर्तमान योगदान 0.9 प्रतिशत है और यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री के पास इस योगदान को 2030 तक बढ़ा कर 2.5 प्रतिशत तक ले जाने का विजन है जो इंगित करता है कि खनन क्षेत्र में प्रचुर संभावना है तथा निवेशकों को इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। श्री जोशी ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने कैप्टिव तथा गैर कैप्टिव खानों के बीच के अंतर को हटाने, सफल बोली लगाने वाले को पिछले पट्टीदार की स्वीकृति का हस्तांतरण करने आदि जैसे खनिज अवयव क्षेत्र में कई सुधार किए हैं। कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बासवराज सोमप्पा बोम्मई ने देश के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए संतुलित इको सिस्टम बनाये रखने के लिए टिकाऊ खनन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय मान्यता के अनुसार, पूरा ब्रह्मांड पांच तत्वों से मिल कर बना है। हम भी इन्हीं पांच तत्वों से मिल कर बने हैं। मानवता का भविष्य इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि हम इन तत्वों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कैसे करते हैं। धरती माता उन तत्वों में से एक है जो हमें समृद्ध खनिज संसाधन भी प्रदान करती है। हमें टिकाऊ खनन अर्जित करने की आवश्यकता है। उत्पादकता तथा स्थिरता लाने के लिए हमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ खनन संस्कृति को अपनाना होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि खनिज अवयवों का टिकाऊ उत्पादन कई सेक्टरों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करेगा और प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कर्नाटक के पास उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला लौह अयस्क है तथा राज्य लौह अयस्क खदानों के आवंटन और खनन में सर्वेच्च न्यायालय तथा एनजीटी के दिशानिर्देशों द्वारा निर्देशित है। कर्नाटक से देश में इस्पात का सबसे बड़ा विनिर्माता होने की उम्मीद की जाती है तथा इसे राज्य के उच्च श्रेणी की लौह अयस्क खानों से इंधन प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश को इस सेक्टर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुपालन की खोज करने की आवश्यकता है। राज्य के पास टंगस्टन, निकेल, ककोबाल्ट तथा सोने के समृद्ध भंडार भी हैं जिनकी विशाल मांग है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि देश में विभिन्न सेक्टरों की आवश्यकता बहुत हद तक बिजली पर निर्भर करती है और उसके लिए कोयले की वाणिज्यिक रूप से खोज किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कोयला उद्योग की सहायता करने की कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और जानकारी दी कि कोयला मंत्रालय संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए आवश्यक किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हर समय तत्पर है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव तथा नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू ने कोयला क्षेत्र में आरंभ किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों जैसे वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत, अनुमोदनों का उदारीकरण तथा टिकाऊ विकास के माध्यम के रूप में कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
सीएमपीडीआईएल के जीएम श्री चिरंजीब पात्रा ने अब तक की सबसे बड़ी नीलामी प्रक्रिया में प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे कोयला ब्‍लॉक के तकनीकीं विवरणों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी और साथ ही एमडीओ सेक्टर में निवेश अवसरों को भी प्रस्तुत किया। एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शुभम गोयल ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया के नियमों तथा शर्तों और देश में वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी पर निवेशकों के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर प्रस्तुति दी।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताओं में अग्रिम राशि तथा बोली सुरक्षा राशि में कमी, आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानों के मामले में कोयला खदान के भाग को त्यागने की अनुमति, राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक तथा राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट सूचकांक की शुरुआत, बिना किसी प्रविष्टि बाधाओं के सहभागिता में सुगमता, कोयला उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, इष्टतम भुगतान संरचनाएं, आरंभिक उत्पादन तथा स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से दक्षता संवर्धन शामिल हैं।
निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री 03 नवंबर, 2022 को आरंभ हुई। खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय सीमा आदि के विवरण को एमएसटीसी नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। नीलामी प्रतिशतता राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर एक पारदर्शी 2 चरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से नलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की एकमात्र लेनदेन परामर्शदाता कंपनी एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड नीलामी के संचालन में कोयला मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रही है।
खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. वीना कुमारी डर्मल ने खनिज अवयव क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी जिसे व्यापार करने में सुगमता और पारदर्शिता आई है तथा जिससे राज्यों को खनिज अवयवों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और राजस्व सृजन में वृद्धि करने में सहायता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 में लाए गए प्रमुख खनन सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी दी जो पारदर्शिता में सुधार लाने तथा डीएमएफ की स्थापना करने और एनएमईटी में योगदान देने के माध्यम से खनिज छूट की मंजूरी प्रदान करना अधिदेशित करता है। उन्होंने उन प्रमुख सुधारों से भी अवगत कराया जो एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के माध्यम से लाए गए हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के अतिरिक्त, अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंधों के बिना खनिज ब्‍लॉक की नीलामी करना और बिना किसी शुल्क के सभी एमएल तथा सीएल के हस्तांतरण की अनुमति देना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि अभी तक 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था आरंभ होने के बाद से 10 राज्यों में 168 एमएल तथा 48 सीएल सहित कुल 216 प्रमुख खनिज ब्‍लॉक की नीलामी की जा चुकी है। वर्तमान में, विभिन्न खनिज अवयवों के लिए 68 एनआईटी विभिन्न राज्यों में नीलामी के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में नीलामी के लिए 381 संभावित ब्‍लॉक की पहचान कर ली गई है जिनकी शीघ्र ही नीलामी की जाएगी।
कर्नाटक सरकार के खान एवं भूगर्भ शास्त्र विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज पांडेय ने कर्नाटक में चल रही खनिज ब्‍लॉक की नीलामी तथा निवेशकों के लिए आवेदन तथा अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाये गए कदमों पर प्रस्तुति दी। राज्य सरकार ने 34 खनिज ब्‍लॉक (5 सीएल तथा 29 एमएल) की नीलामी की है जो ओडिशा के बाद दूसरी सर्वोच्च संख्या है जिसने 40 खनिज ब्‍लॉक की नीलामी की है। नीलाम किए गए 34 खनिज ब्‍लॉक में से 11 ने उत्पादन आरंभ कर दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 25 संभावित ब्‍लॉक की पहचान कर ली गई है जिनकी शीघ्र ही नीलामी की जाएगी।