उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
8वें एलएम सिंघवी व्याख्यान में उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण के अंश
02 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
हम विश्व के सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र हैं जो एक आदर्श स्तर का प्रतिनिधि है।
हमने उस संविधान सभा से शुरुआत की, जिसमें समाज के सभी वर्गों से अत्यधिक प्रतिभाशाली सदस्य सम्मिलित थे। लेकिन उत्तरोत्तर प्रत्येक चुनाव के साथ हमारी संसद प्रामाणिक रूप से लोगों के जनादेश लोगों के ज्ञान को दर्शाती है और अब हमारे पास संसद में जो कुछ है वह काफी प्रतिनिधिक है और वैश्विक स्तर पर उस गिनती में हमारे जैसा कोई और नहीं है।
हमें केवल एक ही बात ध्यान में रखनी चाहिए- सबसे पहले---भारत का हित।
हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना में यह इंगित किया गया है-हम लोग। यानी सत्ता लोगों में बसती है-उनका जनादेश, उनका ज्ञान। भारतीय संसद लोगों के मन को दर्शाती है।
वर्ष 2015-16 में, संसद एक संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम पारित रही थी और एक कीर्तिमान के रूप में पूरी लोकसभा ने सर्वसम्मति से मतदान किया। न कोई विरोध था और न कोई अनुपस्थिति। और संशोधन पारित किया गया। राज्यसभा में भी यह सर्वसम्मत था, मात्र एक अनुपस्थिति थी। हम लोग-उनके जनादेश को संवैधानिक प्रावधान में बदल दिया गया।
जनता की शक्ति, जो एक वैध मंच के माध्यम से व्यक्त की गई थी, वह शक्ति पूर्ववत थी। विश्व ऐसे किसी और उदाहरण के बारे में नहीं जानता।
मैं यहां उपस्थित लोगों से आग्रह करता हूं क्योंकि वे एक ऐसे न्यायिक अभिजात्य वर्ग, सोचने वाले दिमाग, बुद्धिजीवियों का गठन करते हैं-कृपया विश्व में ऐसा कोई समानांतर उदाहरण खोजें जहां किसी संवैधानिक प्रावधान को पूर्ववत किया जा सकता है ।
हमारा भारतीय संविधान स्पष्ट शब्दों में अनुच्छेद 145 (3) प्रदान करता है। जब कानून का एक बड़ा सवाल शामिल हो तो अदालत द्वारा संविधान की व्याख्या की जा सकती है। यह कभी नहीं कहता कि किसी प्रावधान को कम किया जा सकता है ।
इतने जीवंत लोकतंत्र में यदि लोगों के जनादेश के एक संवैधानिक प्रावधान को पूर्ववत कर दिया जाता है, तब क्या होगा?
मैं सभी से आग्रह कर रहा हूं कि ये ऐसे मुद्दे हैं जिन्हें दलगत आधार पर नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। मैं आशा करता हूं कि हर कोई इस अवसर पर आगे आएगा और इस समय के भारत की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनेगा।
मैं हैरान हूं कि इस फैसले के बाद संसद में कोई आहट भी नहीं हुई. इसे ऐसे ही मान लिया गया। लेकिन यह बहुत गंभीर मुद्दा है ।
हमें अपनी न्यायपालिका पर गर्व है। इसने लोगों के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के विकास में योगदान दिया है।
9/11 के बाद अमेरिका ने पैट्रियट एक्ट पारित किया था। परन्तु इतने बहुमत से नहीं। पर इसे इस रूप में मान लिया गया। राष्ट्रहित की प्रधानता इसीलिए होती है।
सोचिए यदि 73वां और 74वां संशोधन रद्द कर दिया जाए। तब क्या होगा?
अब मित्रो, मैं आपके सामने ही कहता हूं कि बुनियादी ढांचे का मूल लोगों की इच्छा की प्रधानता ही है। लोकतंत्र में, लोगों के अधिकारों की व्यापकता से ज्यादा बुनियादी कुछ नहीं हो सकता है। और लोगों के आदेश को एक वैध तंत्र के माध्यम से प्रतिबिंबित किया जाना चाहिए जोकि पावन रूप में विधायिका ही है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रतिबिंबित करने और सोचने में कभी देर नहीं होती। लम्बे समय से हमारी न्यायपालिका कार्यपालिका और विधायिका के साथ ही शासन की महत्वपूर्ण संस्थाओं में से एक है। शक्तियों के पृथक्करण का सिद्धांत हमारे शासन के लिए मौलिक है।लोकतंत्र के विकास के लिए इन संस्थानों का सामंजस्यपूर्ण रूप से काम करना महत्वपूर्ण है। एक के द्वारा दूसरे के क्षेत्र में किसी भी प्रकार की घुसपैठ, चाहे वह कितनी भी सूक्ष्म क्यों न हो, शासन की चलती गाड़ी को अस्थिर करने की क्षमता रखती है।
हमारे पास एक संसद है जो इस समय कहीं अधिक प्रतिनिधिक है।
मेरा अनुरोध है कि इस देश के एक सच्चे नागरिक के रूप में एक जनमत तैयार करें कि राजनीतिक रुख को हमारे संवैधानिक कामकाज की उच्चता से दूर ही रखा जाना चाहिए।
अभी बहुत देर नहीं हुई है। हम मूल संरचना सिद्धांत के साथ रहते हैं। हमने इसे इसी रूप में लिया है। और यह 7 से 6 के बहुमत से था।
कानून के एक छात्र के रूप में, क्या संसद की संप्रभुता से कभी समझौता किया जा सकता है? और क्या एक आने वाली संसद को पिछली संसद द्वारा किए गए कार्यों से ही बाँधा जा सकता है ?
मैं चाहता हूँ कि आप इस विषय पर भी विचार करें।

Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President’s speech at 8th LM Singhvi Lecture – (excerpts)
02 DEC 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
We are the world’s most vibrant democracy that is representative to an ideal level.
We started with the Constituent Assembly in which members were enormously talented from all sections of society. But progressively with each election our parliament reflects authentically the mandate of people …wisdom of the people. And now what we have in the parliament is fairly representative. at a global level we do not have a parallel on that count.
We must keep only one thing in mind –interest of Bharat – above everything else.
It is indicated in the preamble of our constitution – we the people. That means the power resides in the people - their mandate, their wisdom. Indian parliament reflects the minds of the people.
In the year 2015-16, the Parliament was dealing with a constitutional amendment act and as a matter of record the entire Lok Sabha voted unanimously. There was no abstention and no dissention. And the amendment was passed. In Rajya Sabha it was unanimous, there was one abstention. We the people – their ordainment was converted into a constitutional provision.
Power of the people, which was expressed through a legitimate platform, that power was undone. The world does not know of any such instance.
I appeal to the people here, they constitute a judicial elite class, thinking minds, intellectuals – please find out a parallel in the world where a constitutional provision can be undone.
Our Indian constitution provides in explicit terms Art 145 (3). Interpretation of the constitution when a substantial question of law is involved can be done by the court. Nowhere it says that a provision can be run down.
If a constitutional provision that carries the ordainment of people at large in such a vibrant democracy, is undone, what will happen?
I’m appealing to everyone that these are the issues that should not be viewed on partisan lines. I expect everyone to rise to the occasion and be part of the growth story that is India at the moment.
I’m startled that after this verdict, there was no whispering in the parliament. It was taken as such. This is too serious an issue.
We are proud of our judiciary. It has contributed to the growth of promoting the rights of the people.
After 9/11, US had passed the Patriot Act. Not with this majority. And it was taken as. That is why primacy of national interest prevails.
Imagine if 73rd and 74th amendments were to be undone. What will happen?
Now friends I put it to you the basic of the basic structure is primacy of the will of the people. In democracy, there can be nothing more basic than the prevalence of the rights of the people. And the ordainment of the people should be reflected through a legitimised mechanism which is the legislature in a sanctified manner.
I’m sure it is never too late to reflect and think. Our judiciary is one of the critical institutions of governance long with the executive and legislature. The doctrine of separation of powers is fundamental to our governance. The harmonious working of these institutions is vital for the growth of democracy. Any incursion, howsoever subtle, in the domain of one by another has the capacity to unsettle the apple cart of governance.
We have a parliament that is far more representative at the moment.
I have an appeal that as a true citizen of this country, generate a public opinion that political stance should be distanced from sublimity of our constitutional functioning.
It is never too late. The basic structure doctrine, we have lived with it. We have taken as such. It was by a majority of 7 to 6.
As a student of law, can parliamentary sovereignty be ever compromised? Can a succeeding parliament have to be bound by what has been done by an earlier parliament?
I leave you with this thought.