रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) में भर्ती एक विशेष परीक्षा (आईआरएमएस परीक्षा) के माध्यम से की जाएगी
यह परीक्षा यूपीएससी द्वारा वर्ष 2023 से आयोजित की जाएगी
आईआरएमएसई (150 नंबर) के लिए यूपीएससी से समझौता किया जा रहा है
02 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने यूपीएससी और डीओपीटी के परामर्श से यह निर्णय लिया है कि भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) में भर्ती यूपीएससी द्वारा विशेष रूप से तैयार परीक्षा (आईआरएमएस परीक्षा) के माध्यम से वर्ष 2023 से आयोजित की जाएगी।
आईआरएमएसई दो स्तरीय परीक्षा होगी जिसके तहत प्रारंभिक स्क्रीनिंग परीक्षा होगी, जिसके बाद मुख्य लिखित परीक्षा होगी और फि‍र साक्षात्कार होगा।
परीक्षा के दूसरे चरण अर्थात आईआरएमएस (मुख्य) लिखित परीक्षा के लिए अभ्यर्थि‍यों की उपयुक्त संख्या की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए सभी पात्र अभ्यर्थि‍यों को सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा में शामिल होना होगा और आईआरएमएस (मुख्य) परीक्षा के लिए उपयुक्त संख्या में अभ्यर्थि‍यों की स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी।
आईआरएमएस (मुख्य) परीक्षा में नीचे दिए गए विषयों में पारंपरिक निबंध प्रकार के 4 पेपर होंगे:
1. क्वालीफाइंग पेपर्स
पेपर ए- संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल भाषाओं में से एक भारतीय भाषा अभ्यर्थि‍यों द्वारा चुनी जाएगी। – 300 अंक
पेपर बी - अंग्रेजी - 300 अंक
1. मेरिट के लिए गिने जाने वाले पेपर
वैकल्पिक विषय - पेपर 1 - 250 अंक
वैकल्पिक विषय - पेपर 2 - 250 अंक
1. पर्सनैलिटी टेस्ट – 100 अंक
वैकल्पिक विषयों की सूची जिनमें से केवल एक वैकल्पिक विषय का चयन किसी भी अभ्यर्थी को करना है
1. सिविल इंजीनियरिंग,
2. मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग,
• iii. इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग
• iv. वाणिज्य और एकाउंटेंसी
उपर्युक्त क्वालीफाइंग पेपर्स और वैकल्पिक विषयों का पाठ्यक्रम सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) के समान ही होगा।
सिविल सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा और आईआरएमएस (मुख्य) परीक्षा के कॉमन अभ्यर्थी इन दोनों परीक्षाओं के लिए उपर्युक्त वैकल्पिक विषयों में से किसी एक का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं या इन परीक्षाओं के लिए अलग-अलग वैकल्पिक विषयों का चयन कर सकते हैं (इन दोनों परीक्षाओं की योजनाओं के अनुसार एक सीएसई (मुख्य) के लिए और एक आईआरएमएसई (मुख्य) के लिए)।
क्वालीफाइंग पेपर्स और वैकल्पिक विषयों (प्रश्नपत्र और उत्तर लिखने के लिए) के लिए भाषा माध्यम और स्क्रिप्ट सीएसई (मुख्य) परीक्षा के समान ही होंगी।
विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए आयु सीमा और प्रयासों की संख्या वही होगी जो सीएसई के लिए है।
न्यूनतम शैक्षणिक योग्यता - भारत में केंद्रीय या राज्य विधानमंडल के एक अधिनियम द्वारा निगमित विश्वविद्यालय या संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा स्थापित अन्य शैक्षणि‍क संस्थानों या विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 3 के तहत डीम्‍ड घोषित विश्वविद्यालय से प्राप्‍त इंजीनियरिंग में डिग्री/ वाणिज्य में डिग्री/ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंसी।
आईआरएमएसई (150 नंबर) के लिए यूपीएससी से समझौता किया जा रहा है जिसमें चार वैकल्पिक विषयों में से निम्नलिखित नंबर शामिल होंगे; सिविल (30) मैकेनिकल (30) इलेक्ट्रिकल (60) और वाणिज्य एवं एकाउंटेंसी (30)।
परिणामों की घोषणा - यूपीएससी मेरिट के क्रम में चार विषयों से अंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित अभ्यर्थि‍यों की एक सूची तैयार और घोषित करेगा।
चूंकि प्रस्तावित परीक्षा योजना में आईआरएमएस (मुख्य) परीक्षा के लिए अभ्यर्थि‍यों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए सिविल सेवा (पी) परीक्षा का उपयोग करने की परिकल्पना की गई है और आगे आईआरएमएसई के लिए सीएसई के कॉमन क्वालिफाइंग लैंग्वेज पेपर्स के प्रश्नपत्रों और कुछ वैकल्पिक विषयों के प्रश्नपत्रों की परिकल्पना की गई हैइसलिए इन दोनों परीक्षाओं के प्रारंभिक भाग और मुख्य लिखित भाग दोनों एक साथ आयोजित किए जाएंगे। आईआरएमएसई को सीएसई के साथ ही अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
वर्ष 2023 के लिए यूपीएससी की परीक्षा के वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, सिविल सेवा (पी) परीक्षा - 2023 को क्रमशः 01.02.2023 और 28.05.2023 को अधिसूचित और आयोजित किया जाना निर्धारित है। चूंकि सीएसपी परीक्षा - 2023 का उपयोग आईआरएमएस (मुख्य) परीक्षा के लिए अभ्यर्थि‍यों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए भी किया जाएगा, इसलिए आईआरएमएस परीक्षा -2023 को उसी कार्यक्रम के अनुसार अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Railways
Recruitment to Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) to be done through a specially designed examination (IRMS Examination)
Examination will be conducted by the UPSC from the year 2023 onwards
An indent for IRMSE (150 nos) is being placed on UPSC
02 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, in consultation with UPSC and DoPT, has decided that recruitment to Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) will be done through a specially designed examination (IRMS Examination) to be conducted by the UPSC from the year 2023 onwards.
The IRMSE will be a two-tier examination- a Preliminary Screening Examination, followed by a Main Written Examination and Interview.
For screening suitable number of candidates for the 2nd stage of the Examination, viz, IRMS (Main) Written Examination, all eligible candidates shall be required to appear in Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination and suitable number of candidates will be screened for IRMS (Main) Examination.
The IRMS (Main) Examination will consist of 4 papers of conventional essay type in the subjects set out below:
1. Qualifying Papers
Paper A- One of the Indian Languages to be selected by the candidate from the Languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. – 300 marks
Paper B - English – 300 marks
1. Papers to be counted for merit
Optional Subject ‐ Paper 1 – 250 marks
Optional Subject ‐ Paper 2 – 250 marks
1. Personality Test – 100 marks
List of optional subjects from which a candidate is to choose only one optional subject
1. Civil Engineering,
2. Mechanical Engineering,
3. Electrical Engineering
4. Commerce and Accountancy.
The syllabi for the aforesaid qualifying papers and optional subjects will be same as those for the Civil Services Examination (CSE).
The common candidates of Civil Services (Main) Examination and IRMS (Main) Examination may opt for any of the aforesaid optional subjects for both these examinations or choose separate optional subjects for these Examinations (one for the CSE (Main) and one for the IRMSE (Main) as per the schemes of these two examinations).
The language medium and scripts for the qualifying papers and optional subjects (for question papers and writing answers) will be same as those for the CSE (Main) Examination.
The age limits and number of attempts for various categories will be same as those for the CSE.
Minimum Educational Qualification - Degree in Engineering / Degree in Commerce/ Chartered Accountancy, from a University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other Educational Institutes established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as University under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act, 1956.
An indent for IRMSE (150 nos) is being placed on UPSC which will consist of following numbers from the four optionals; Civil (30) Mechanical (30) Electrical (60) and Commerce and Accountancy (30).
Declaration of Results - UPSC will draw and declare one list of finally recommended candidates from the four disciplines in order of merit.
Since the proposed examination scheme envisages utilizing the Civil Services (P) Examination for screening of candidates for the IRMS (Main) Exam and further envisages common qualifying language papers and some optional subjects papers of CSE for IRMSE, both the Preliminary part and the Main written part of both these examinations will be held simultaneously. The IRMSE will be notified simultaneously with the CSE.
As per the Annual Programme of the Examination of the UPSC for the year 2023, the Civil Services (P) Examination – 2023 is scheduled to be notified and held on 01.02.2023 and 28.05.2023 respectively. Since the CSP Exam – 2023 will be utilized for screening the candidates for IRMS (Main) Examination also, the IRMS Examination -2023 will be notified following the same schedule.