بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دہلی نے یوم آسام منایا، نامور اسکالرز نے آہوم بادشاہ سُکاپھا – عظیم اتحاد کار کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
ایک عظیم تر آسامی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے سورگ دیو سولنگ سُکاپھا کے وژن نے ہمیں قومی اور عالمی سطح پر آسام کی نمائندگی کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال دہلی میں ایک فکر انگیز میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے، جس میں ہندوستان کے سرکردہ دانشوروں نے شرکت کی
جے این یو کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر شانتی شری دھولیپوڈی پنڈت؛ ممتاز ماہر تعلیم پروفیسر کپل کپور؛ چیئرمین، اسپیشل سینٹر فار اسٹڈی آف نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا، جے این یو، پروفیسر ونے کمار راؤ؛ معروف مؤرخ ہندول سین گپتا نے اس موقع پر لیکچر دیا
02 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
یوم آسام کے مقدس موقع پر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی، آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں اپنی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر منعقدہ ایک فکر انگیز میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ سرکردہ روشن خیال، ہندوستانی تاریخ کے فکری رہنما، ممتاز ماہر تعلیم جن میں معروف مورخ اور سینئر صحافی، ہندول سین گپتا؛ جے این یو کی وائس چانسلر شانتی شری دھولیپوڈی پنڈت؛ نامور ماہر تعلیم، اتھارٹی آف انڈین انٹلیکچول ٹریڈیشن، سابق چانسلر، مہاتما گاندھی انتر راشٹریہ ہندی وشو ودیالیہ وردھا، سابق چیئرپرسن، انڈین اسٹڈیز آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈیز شملہ، سابق پرو وائس چانسلر جے این یو، پروفیسر کپل کپور؛ اسپیشل سینٹر فار دی اسٹڈی آف نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا، جے این یو کے چیئرمین کے ساتھ ساتھ پروفیسر ونے کمار راؤ شامل ہیں، نے آسام اور ہندوستان کے تصور کی تعمیر میں اس کے کردار پر تاریخی اور عصری تناظر میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
آسام اور شمال مشرق کے کردار پر سیاق و سباق کو بحث میں سرفہرست لاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’آج یوم آسام کے مقدس موقع پر، ہم عظیم اتحاد کار اور آسام میں آہوم خاندان کے عظیم بانی سورگ دیو ساؤلنگ سکاپھا کو اپنا مخلصانہ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ عظیم تر آسامی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے مختلف برادریوں کو متحد کرنے کی خاطر اس عظیم روح کی انمول شراکت داری ہماری شناخت کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ سورگ دیو سکاپھا اتحاد، اچھی حکمرانی اور بہادری کی علامت ہے، جن سے ہر آسامی تحریک حاصل کرتا ہے۔ آہوم خاندان کے عظیم بادشاہ اور بانی دانشوری، بہادری، بصیرت اور اتحادکار کے ایک نادر امتزاج کی مثال ہیں، جس نے انھیں آسام کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے لیڈروں میں سے ایک بنایا۔ ان کی زیر سرپرستی آسامی سماج نے خودکفیل بننے کے لیے کام کیا، کیونکہ انھوں نے مختلف ہتھیاروں، اوزاروں اور سامانوں کی تیاری کا کام شروع کرایا، جس نے معاشرے کو ایک ناقابل تسخیر فوجی طاقت بنا دیا۔ اس تزویراتی ذہانت نے ہمیں باقاعدہ طور پر مغلوں کے متعدد حملوں سمیت کسی بھی غیر ملکی حملے کو ناکام بنانے کی طاقت دی۔ عظیم تر آسامی سماج کی تعمیر کے دوران عظیم سورگ دیو سکاپھا نے جو وژن اور نظام قدر پیدا کیا تھا وہ آج بھی ہماری یعنی آسامی سماج کی مدد کرتا ہے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے سماج اور آسام کی نمائندگی بڑے فخر کے ساتھ کرتا ہے۔‘‘
جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) کی وائس چانسلر، پروفیسر شانتی شری دھولیپوڈی پنڈت نے ہندوستان کے ان فراموش شدہ خاندانوں پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے ملک کی حفاظت اور اسے مالا مال بنانے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دیا۔ انھوں نے احوموں، چولوں، موریوں اور دیگر کے بارے میں گفتگو کی۔ پروفیسر پنڈت نے کہا کہ جے این یو، ہندوستان کی سرکردہ یونیورسٹیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر، نئے خیالات کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے، جو بہادر جنگجوؤں اور آسام کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کو اجاگر کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
پروفیسر کپل کپور نے عظیم آہوموں کے بارے میں بتایا کہ کیسے انھوں نے پورے شمال مشرقی علاقے کو وحشیانہ حملوں سے بچایا۔ پروفیسر کپور نے ان قدیم تاریخی روابط کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی جو شمال مشرق کے لوگوں نے وسطی ہندوستان کے ساتھ قائم کئے تھے۔ انھوں نے مہابھارت اور دیگر اہم معاہدوں کا حوالہ دیا جو شمال مشرق کے بادشاہوں کے پین- انڈین نقطہ نظر کے گواہ ہیں۔
اسپیشل سینٹر فار دی اسٹڈی آف نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ونے کمار راؤ نے آہوم سلطنت کے سفر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے آسام کو عصری ثقافتی اور جغرافیائی شکل دینے میں آہوم خاندان کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پروفیسر راؤ نے ان یادگاروں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو آہوم سلطنت کے شاندار ادوار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
معروف دانشور اور نامور مورخ ہندول سین گپتا نے ہندوستانی تاریخ کو مسخ کئے جانے کے مسئلے پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جہاں سے ہندوستان کے بہت سے بہادر سورماؤں کے نام مٹا دیئے گئے، جن میں آہوم بھی شامل تھے، تاکہ ہندوستانی ذہنوں کو نوآبادیاتی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کی مزید وضاحت کرنے کے لیے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی نوآبادیات نے لوگوں کو بہت سے قابل ذکر تاریخی مواقع جیسے کہ آہوم خاندان کے عروج اور آسام میں ایک مضبوط بنیاد کی تعمیر میں سکاپھا کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بے خبر کردیا۔ انھوں نے سچی ہندوستانی تاریخ کو ازسرنو دریافت کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں ہندوستانی اپنی شکست کے بارے میں نہیں بلکہ اپنی جیت کے بارے میں پڑھیں گے۔
اس فکر انگیز میٹنگ میں مختلف طبقوں کے دانشوروں اور فکری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی، جن میں جے این یو اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کی مختلف فیکلٹیوں کے پروفیسران، شعبہ جات کے صدور شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر معروف تھنک ٹینکس سے وابستہ دانشور، ماہرین تعلیم، ٹیکنو کریٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی این سی آر میں مقیم آسامی سوسائٹی کے سینئر بیورو کریٹس، آسام ایسوسی ایشن دہلی (اے اے ڈی)، آسام ایسوسی ایشن گڑگاؤں (اے اے جی) اور آسام ایسوسی ایشن نوئیڈا کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ مختلف وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Delhi celebrates Assam Day as eminent scholars light up role of the Ahom King Sukapha - the Great Unifier
Swargadeo Saulung Sukapha’s vision to build a greater Assamese society has given us the opportunity to represent Assam in the national & global stage: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal participates in the thought provoking meet in Delhi attended by the leading intellectuals of India
Vice Chancellor of JNU, Prof Shantishree Dhulipudi Pandit; Eminent Academician Prof Kapil Kapoor; Chairman, Special Centre for Study of Northeast India, JNU, Prof Vinay Kumar Rao; Renowned HistorianHindol Sengupta; delivered lectures on the occasion
02 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 2 December, 2022: On the pious occasion of Assam Day, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal participated in a thought provoking meeting organised at his official residence here today. Leading luminaries, thought leaders of Indian history, prominent academicians including renowned Historian & Senior Journalist, Hindol Sengupta; Vice Chancellor of JNU, Shantishree Dhulipudi Pandit; Eminent Academician, Authority of Indian Intellectual Tradition, Former Chancellor, Mahatma Gandhi Antarashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Wardha, Former Chairperson, Indian Studies of Advanced Studies, Shimla, Former Pro Vice Chancellor, JNU, Prof Kapil Kapoor; along with the Chairman, Special Centre for the Study of Northeast India, JNU, Prof Vinay Kumar Rao shared their views on Assam and its role in building the idea of India - from a historical as well as contemporary context.
Setting the context to the top of the line discussion on the role of Assam and Northeast, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today on the pious occasion of Assam Day, we pay our sincere homage to the great unifier & the founder of the great Ahom dynasty in Assam, Swargadeo Saulung Sukapha. The priceless contribution of this great soul to unify the various communities to build the greater Assamese society remains the cornerstone of our identity. Swargadeo Sukapha is a symbol of unity, good governance, bravery for every Asomiya to draw inspiration from. The great king & founder of the Ahom dynasty displayed a rare combination of intellect, valour, visionary, unifier which helped him to become one of the greatest leaders of Assam ever. Under his stewardship, the Assamese society worked to become Atmanirbhar as it started manufacturing various weapons, tools, goods that made the society an invincible military power. This strategic genius empowered us to regularly thwart any foreign invasion including the multiple ones by the Mughals. The vision and value system that the great Swargadeo Sukapha ingrained while building the greater Assamese society still helps us - the Assamese society - to represent our society and Assam at the national as well as International stage with great pride.”
The Vice Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Prof. Shantishree Dhulipudi Pandithighlighted the forgotten dynasties of India that immensely contributed to protect and enrich the nation. She talked about the Ahoms, Cholas, Mauryas and others. JNU, as one of the leading universities of India, is always ready to welcome new ideas that would contribute to highlight the brave warriors and the history of Assam as well as the entire North East region, remarked Prof Pandit.
Prof.Kapil Kapoorspoke about the great Ahoms& how it protected the entire the Northeast region from brutal invasions. Prof Kapoor also spoke about the ancient historical connections that the people of the Northeast shared with the central India. He gave references of Mahabharata and other important treaties that carries witnesses of the Pan-Indian approach of the Kings of North-East.
The Chairman of the Special Centre for the Study of Northeast India, Prof Vinay Kumar Raospoke about the journey of the Ahom kingdom. He touched upon the role of Ahom dynasty in giving the contemporary cultural as well as geographical shape of Assam. Prof Rao also stressed on the importance of preserving the monuments that represent the glorious years of Ahom kingdom.
Leading intellectual & eminent historian Hindol Sengupta focused on the distortion of Indian History, from where many names of the brave warriors of India including the Ahoms were erased in order to colonise the Indian minds. To further elaborate on this, he said that such colonisation made people unaware about many notable historical occasions like the rise of Ahom dynasty and how Sukapha played a pivotal role in building a formidable foundation in Assam.His words emphasised on the importance of the resurrection of true Indian history, where the Indians will read about their victories, not about their defeats.
The thought provoking meet was attended by intellectuals and thought leaders from different streams including Professors, Head of Departments from different faculties of JNU as well as Delhi University; intellectuals from leading think tanks; academicians, technocrats as well as senior bureaucrats from the Assamese society based in Delhi NCR, representatives from Assam Association Delhi (AAD), Assam Association Gurgaon (AAG) and Assam Association NOIDA among other senior officials of various ministries were present on the occasion.