Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.20% FERT CO GOI SPLBOND 2022’
02 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.20% FERT CO GOI SPLBOND 2022 is repayable at par on December 23, 2022 (December 24, 2022 being a Holiday on account of Fourth Saturday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs
Budget Division
North Block,
New Delhi-110 001
Dated: December 02, 2022

وزارت خزانہ
پریس کمیونیکیشن
چھ اعشاریہ دو صفر (6.20) فیصد ایف ای آر ٹی سی او جی او آئی ایس پی ایل بونڈ 2022 کی ادائیگی
02 DEC 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
’چھ اعشاریہ دو صفر (6.20) فیصد ایف ای آر ٹی سی او جی او آئی ایس پی ایل بونڈ2022 کا بقایا بیلنس، بمطابق 23 دسمبر 2022 (24 دسمبر 2022 کو چوتھے سنیچرکے دن کی تعطیل ہونے کی وجہ سے) کے برابر ادائیگی کے قابل ہے۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود نہیں لیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سےقابل مذاکرہ عناصر کے قانون 1881 کے تحت، ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ، گزشتہ کام کرنے کے دن پر کی جائے گی۔
تمسکات سے متعلق سرکاری ضابطوں 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق، میچورٹی کی ادائیگی، ذیلی جنرل لیجر یا جزوی ذیلی جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری سیکیورٹی کے اندراج شدہ ہولڈر کو آگے بڑھائی جاتی ہے جسے ایک پے آرڈر کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ،جس میں اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہوں یا کسی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں رقم جمع کرنے کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو۔
تمسکات کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کی سرکاری تمسکات کے بعد کے ہولڈرز، اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پہلے سے جمع کرائیں گے۔
تاہم، برقی ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹ/مینڈیٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی عدم موجودگی میں، مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈرز ،پبلک ڈیبٹ دفاتر، ٹریژریز/ ذیلی ٹریژریز اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے خزانے اور شاخیں (جس کے لئے وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے مجاز/رجسٹرڈ ہیں) میں، باضابطہ طور پر ڈسچارج شدہ تمسکات کو ، ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلےٹینڈر کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی مکمل تفصیلات ، مذکورہ ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند
وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ
بجٹ ڈویژن
نارتھ بلاک،
نئی دہلی-110 001
بتاریخ: 02 دسمبر 2022