Election Commission
ECI seeks explanations from SSP Mainpuri and Etawah for violation of ECI instructions on transfer & posting of police officers in view of ongoing bye elections to Mainpuri Parliamentary Constituency of Uttar Pradesh
ECI directs SSP Mainpuri to relieve 6 Police Officers
Randomization of local police force to be ensured under supervision of Election Observers
01 DEC 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India, has sought explanations from SSP Mainpuri and Etawah for violation of ECI instructions on transfer and posting of police officers in view of ongoing bye elections to Mainpuri Parliamentary Constituency of Uttar Pradesh. With reference to the representation received from Prof. Ramgopal Yadav of Samajwadi Party, the Commission headed by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel, after due deliberation has directed the following -
1. SSP, Mainpuri to immediately relieve the Sub-Inspectors namely Shri Suresh Chand, Shri Kadir Shah, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Shri Sunil Kumar, Shri Satya Bhan and Shri Raj Kumar Goswami falling under the said transfer and posting policy, from the police stations located in respective Assembly segments, wherein they are presently posted.
2. SSP, Mainpuri to submit explanation to the Commission as to why disciplinary proceedings should not be initiated against him for non-compliance of Commission’s extant instructions and relevant provisions of Model Code of Conduct while carrying out transfer & posting of Police personnel.
3. SSP Etawah to furnish his explanation as to why disciplinary proceedings should not be initiated against him for granting long leave to the four SHOs of police stations of Vaidpura, Bharthana, Jaswantnagar and Chaubiya, without prior permission of the Commission after imposition of Model Code of Conduct.
4. CEO UP has also been directed to ensure that force deployment relating to ongoing bye-election for 21-Mainpuri Parliamentary Constituency is done strictly under the supervision of the concerned General and Police Observer, following the laid down procedure of randomization etc. Randomization of local police force is a cornerstone of extant instruction of the Commission to ensure fairness.
5. In order to ensure a free, fair and peaceful election, all DEOs of election going districts have also been directed to ensure that Commission’s extant instructions, relevant provisions of Law and Model Code of Conduct are complied with in letter and spirit.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے اتر پردیش کے مین پوری پارلیمانی حلقہ میں جاری ضمنی انتخابات کے پیش نظر پولیس افسران کے تبادلے اور تعیناتی سے متعلق ای سی آئی کی ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے ایس ایس پی مین پوری اور اٹاوہ سے وضاحت طلب کی
ای سی آئی نے ایس ایس پی مین پوری کو 6 پولیس افسران کو فارغ (ریلیو) کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے
انتخابی مشاہدین کی نگرانی میں مقامی پولیس فورس کی رینڈمائزیشن کو یقینی بنایا جائے
01 DEC 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے اتر پردیش کے مین پوری پارلیمانی حلقہ میں جاری ضمنی انتخابات کے پیش نظر پولیس افسران کے تبادلے اور تعیناتی سے متعلق ای سی آئی کی ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی پر ایس ایس پی مین پوری اور اٹاوہ سے وضاحت طلب کی ہے۔ سماج وادی پارٹی کے پروفیسر رام گوپال یادو کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی نمائندگی کے حوالے سے، سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کی سربراہی میں کمیشن نے ای سی جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے اور جناب ارون گوئل کے ساتھ، مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد مندرجہ ذیل ہدایات دی ہیں –
1. ایس ایس پی، مین پوری نے سب انسپکٹرز یعنی جناب سریش چند، جناب قادر شاہ، جناب سدھیر کمار، جناب سنیل کمار، جناب ستیہ بھان اور جناب راج کمار گوسوامی کو فوری طور پر ٹرانسفر اور پوسٹنگ پالیسی کے تحت مین پوری اسمبلی حلقہ تھانے میں وہ اس وقت تعینات ہیں، وہاں سے انھیں فوری اثر سے ریلیو کردیا جائے۔
2. ایس ایس پی، مین پوری کمیشن کو وضاحت پیش کریں کہ پولیس اہلکاروں کے تبادلے اور تعیناتی کے دوران کمیشن کی موجودہ ہدایات اور ماڈل کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ کی متعلقہ دفعات پر عمل نہ کرنے پر ان کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کیوں نہیں شروع کی جانی چاہیے۔
3. ایس ایس پی اٹاوہ اپنی وضاحت پیش کریں کہ ماڈل کوڈ کے نفاذ کے بعد کمیشن کی پیشگی اجازت کے بغیر وید پورہ، بھرتھانہ، جسونت نگر اور چوبیا کے پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے چار ایس ایچ اوز کو طویل رخصت دینے پر ان کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کیوں نہیں شروع کی جانی چاہئے۔
4. سی ای او، یوپی کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ 21-مین پوری پارلیمانی حلقے کے لیے جاری ضمنی انتخاب سے متعلق فورس کی تعیناتی متعلقہ جنرل اور پولیس مشاہد کی نگرانی میں رینڈمائزیشن کے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق سختی سے کی جائے۔ غیرجانبداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی پولیس فورس کا رینڈمائزیشن کمیشن کی موجودہ ہدایات کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔
5. آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور پرامن انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، انتخابی اضلاع کے تمام ڈی ای اوز کو بھی ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کمیشن کی موجودہ ہدایات، قانون اور ضابطہ اخلاق کی متعلقہ شقوں پر مکمل عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔