Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for The Second Quarter (July-September) of 2022-23
30 NOV 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for the second quarter (July-September) of 2022-23 (Q2 2022-23), both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices.
2. Quarterly and Half-yearly estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA) at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and Expenditure Components of GDP at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices for years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 are given in Statements 1 to 8.
3. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q2 2022-23 is estimated at ₹38.17 lakh crore, as against ₹35.89 lakh crore in Q2 2021-22, showing a growth of 6.3 percent as compared to 8.4 percent in Q2 2021-22.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in Q2 2022-23 is estimated at ₹65.31 lakh crore, as against ₹56.20 lakh crore in Q2 2021-22, showing a growth of 16.2 percent as compared to 19.0 percent in Q2 2021-22.
5. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in April-September 2022-23 (H1 2022-23) is estimated at ₹75.02 lakh crore as against ₹68.36 lakh crores during the corresponding period of previous year, showing a growth of 9.7 percent in H1 2022-23 as against 13.7 percent during the same period last year. GDP at Current Prices in H1 2022-23 is estimated at ₹130.26 lakh crore as against ₹107.47 lakh crores during the corresponding period of previous year, showing a growth of 21.2 percent in H1 2022-23 as against 25.0 percent during the same period last year.
6. The Quarterly Estimates of National Accounts are indicator based and data sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/ Private Agencies serve as valuable inputs in the compilation of these estimates. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of listed companies in the Private Corporate Sector based on available quarterly financial results for these companies, (iii) First Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2022-23, (iv) Production estimates of Major Livestock Products for summer season for 2022-23, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for Q2 2022-23. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
7. Improved data coverage and revision in input data made by source agencies would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures.
8. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter October-December, 2022 (Q3 2022-23) will be on 28.02.2023.
Annexure
Click here to see the complete Press Note

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مالی سال 2023-2022 کی دوسری سہ ماہی (جولائی-ستمبر) کے لیے مجموعی ملکی پیداوار کے تخمینے
30 NOV 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت اس پریس نوٹ میں 2023-2022 کی دوسری سہ ماہی (جولائی-ستمبر) کے لیے مجموعی ملکی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے تخمینے ، دونوں مستقل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر جاری کر رہی ہے ۔
2. بنیادی قیمتوں پر مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ(جی وی اے) کے سہ ماہی اور ششماہی تخمینے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی قسم اور جی ڈی پی کی مستقل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں کے لحاظ سے سال 2021-2020، 2022-2021 اور 2023-2022 بیانات 1 سے 8 میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
3. حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا دوسری سہ ماہی2023-2022 میں مستقل (2011-12) قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی میں قیمتوں کا تخمینہ 38.17 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ دوسری سہ ماہی 2 2021-22 میں 35.89 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جو سہ ماہی 2021-22 میں 8.4 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 6.3 فیصد اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔
4. دوسری سہ ماہی 2022-23 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ دوسری سہ ماہی 2021-22 میں 56.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے مقابلے میں 65.31 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ سہ ماہی 2021-22 میں 19.0 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 16.2 فیصد اضافہ دکھا رہا ہے۔
5. اپریل-ستمبر 2023-2022 دوسری (ایچ آئی 2022-23) میں مستقل (2011-12) قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 75.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 68.36 لاکھ کروڑ رپے تھا، جس میں ایچ ون 2022-23 میں 9.7 فیصدکا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 13.7 فیصد تھا۔ ایچ ون 2022-23 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 130.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 107.47 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جو کہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 25.0 فیصد کے مقابلے ایچ ون 2022-23 میں 21.2 فیصد اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔
6. قومی کھاتوں کے سہ ماہی تخمینے اشارے پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/نجی ایجنسیوں سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا ان تخمینوں کی جمع آوری میں قیمتی معلومات کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ سیکٹر وار تخمینے ایسے اشارے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں جیسے (i) صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (ii)(آئی آئی پی ) نجی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں درج کمپنیوں کی مالی کارکردگی ان کمپنیوں کے دستیاب سہ ماہی مالیاتی نتائج کی بنیاد پر، (iii) پہلی پیشگی 2023-2022 کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار کے تخمینے، iv) ) 2023-2022کے موسم گرما کے لیے بڑے لائیو سٹاک مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے تخمینے، (v) مچھلی کی پیداوار،(vi) سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار/ کھپت، (vii) خالص ٹن کلومیٹر اور ریلوے کے لیے مسافر کلومیٹر، (viii) مسافر اور کارگو ٹریفک جو شہری ہوا بازی کے ذریعے سنبھالا جاتا ہے، (ix) بڑے سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک، (x) کمرشل گاڑیوں کی فروخت، (xi) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹ، (xii) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ، دوسری سہ ماہی 2023-2022 کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں فیصد تبدیلیاں ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
7. ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ان پٹ ڈیٹا میں بہتر ڈیٹا کوریج اور نظرثانی کا اثر ان تخمینوں کے بعد کی نظرثانی پر پڑے گا۔ اس لیے، ریلیز کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق، تخمینوں میں مذکورہ وجوہات کے لیے مناسب وقت پر نظر ثانی کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ صارفین کو اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کرتے وقت ان کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔
8. سہ ماہی اکتوبر-دسمبر، 2022 (2022-23 تیسری سہ ماہی) کے لیے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے کی اگلی ریلیز 28.02.2023 کو ہوگی۔
ضمیمہ