مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ‘مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن کا تعارف’ پر مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا
30 NOV 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ‘مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن کا تعارف’ (سی این اے پی) پر مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا۔
محکمہ مواصلات ( ڈی او ٹی) بتاریخ 21 مارچ 2022 کے تعلق سے اتھارٹی سے ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 (ترمیم شدہ) کی دفعہ 11 (1) (اے) کے تحت کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن (سی این اے پی) پر ہندوستانی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک سے اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔
اس سلسلے میں ‘ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورک میں کالنگ نیم پریزنٹیشن (سی این اے پی) کا تعارف’ پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ اسٹیک ہولڈر سے اِن پٹ حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ : (www.trai.gov.in) پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مشاورتی مقابلے میں اٹھائے گئے ایشوز پر 27 دسمبر 2022 تک اسٹیک ہولڈر سے تحریری رد عمل اور 10 جنوری 2023 تک رد عمل پر جواب مدعو کیا ہے۔
رد عمل / رد عمل پر جواب الیکٹرانک طور سے advmn@trai.gov.in. پر بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت / معلومات کے لئے جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی ، ایڈوائزر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر : +91-11-23210481 پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ق ج- ق ر)
U-13124

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on 'Introduction of Calling Name Presentation in Telecommunication Networks'
30 NOV 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on 'Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) in Telecommunication Networks'.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a reference dated 21.03.2022 requested the Authority to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on introducing the Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) facility in the Indian Telecommunication Network.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on 'Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) in Telecommunication Networks', seeking inputs from the stakeholders have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by 27th December 2022 and counter-comments by 10th January 2023.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.