Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates multiple flights to boost connectivity to Northeastern Region
29 NOV 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
• The new route will enhance the Northeast region’s connectivity with the 2 major metro cities
• The new routes will further expand its wings in Northeast India
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, along with General (Dr) V. K. Singh(Retd.) Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Road Transport and Highways, inaugurated multiple flights to further expand the connectivity to Northeaster Region.
Enhanced connectivity in the Northeastern region of India will help bolster tourism and trade in the region and contribute to the economic development of the states. The flights will operate under the following schedule:
a) ITANAGAR-MUMBAI (via Kolkata): - 28th November 2022 (Operated by IndiGo)
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
MUMBAI
ITANAGAR (via Kolkata)
12.4567
0740
1235
Airbus
ITANAGAR (via Kolkata)
MUMBAI
12.4567
1305
1845
Airbus
b) DIBRUGARH- ITANAGAR -ZIRO: - 29TH November 2022 (Operated by Alliance Air)
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
DIBRUGARH
ITANAGAR
2 times weekly
1020
1110
Dornier Do-228
ITANAGAR
ZIRO
2 times weekly
1130
1205
Dornier Do-228
ZIRO
ITANAGAR
2 times weekly
1225
1300
Dornier Do-228
ITANAGAR
DIBRUGARH
2 times weekly
1320
1405
Dornier Do-228
c) DIBRUGARH- ITANAGAR- PASIGHAT: - 30th November 2022 (Operated by Alliance Air)
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
DIBRUGARH
ITANAGAR
2 times weekly
1020
1110
Dornier Do-228
ITANAGAR
PASSIGHAT
2 times weekly
1130
1230
Dornier Do-228
PASSIGHAT
ITANAGAR
2 times weekly
1250
1350
Dornier Do-228
ITANAGAR
DIBRUGARH
2 times weekly
1410
1455
Dornier Do-228
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that previous governments used to give hope, but nothing was being implemented. In the last eight years, the Modi government has given unprecedented priority to the Northeastern states. It is the vision of the Prime Minster to provide air connectivity to each corner of the country and we are working in collaboration with each state to materialize it. Not only the major cities but the advanced landing grounds in the remote areas of tier 2 and tier 3 cities will also be connected.
Minister appreciated the state government of Arunachal Pradesh for reducing the VAT on ATF and said that it has resulted in a rapid increase in air connectivity. He assured that not only in the major cities but advanced landing grounds in remote areas will also be connected. He also assured that VijayNagar, Mechuka, and Tuting are under development and will be connected soon.
The location of Itanagar City, 15 kilometers from Donyi Polo Airport, is ideal for adventure activities. Other than fishing and rafting, trekking is a very well-liked sport in the city. Fort Itanagar is one of the most well-known tourist destinations in Arunachal Pradesh, but the city is also home to the Jawaharlal Nehru State Museum, Buddha Temple, Ganga Lake, and numerous more well-liked tourist attractions.
The inaugurations were graced by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Labour and Employment, Shri Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri. Nakap Nalo, Minister of Civil Aviation, Tourism and Transport, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Tapir Gao, MP Lok Sabha, Ms. Dola Sen, MP - Rajya Sabha, Prof. Sougata Ray, MP - Lok Sabha, Shri Pasang Dorjee Sona, Speaker, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Chau Zingnu Namchoom, MLA, Smt Jummum Ete Deori, MLA, Shri.Tana Hali Tara, MLA, Doimukh, Shri. Kaling Moyong, MLA, Pasighat East, Shri Tame Phassang, Mayor. In addition, Shri. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri.Vikram Dev Dutt, CMD, AIAHL, Shri. Mritunjaya Sharma, Deputy Secretary, MOCA, Shri R. K. Singh, Principal Advisor to Managing Director, IndiGo, Shri. Vineet Sood, CEO, Alliance Air, and other dignitaries from MoCA, IndiGo, Alliance Air, and local administration from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Mumbai, and Kolkata were also present.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई उड़ानों का उद्घाटन किया
29 NOV 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
• नया मार्ग 2 प्रमुख मेट्रो शहरों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा
• नए मार्ग पूर्वोत्तर भारत में नागरिक उड्डयन को और विस्तार देंगे
नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने नागरिक उड्डयन और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ) वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी का और विस्तार करने के लिए कई उड़ानों का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और राज्यों के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उड़ानें निम्नलिखित अनुसूची के तहत संचालित होंगी:
)ईटानगर-मुंबई (वाया कोलकाता): - 28 नवंबर 2022 (इंडिगो द्वारा संचालित)
कहां से
कहां तक
आवृत्ति
प्रस्थान समय
आगमन समय
विमान के प्रकार
मुंबई
ईटानगर (वाया कोलकाता)
12.4567
0740
1235
एयरबस
ईटानगर (वाया कोलकाता)
मुंबई
12.4567
1305
1845
एयरबस
बी) डिब्रूगढ़-ईटानगर-जीरो: - 29 नवंबर 2022 (एलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित)
कहां से
कहां तक
आवृत्ति
प्रस्थान समय
आगमन समय
विमान के प्रकार
डिब्रूगढ़
ईटानगर
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1020
1110
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
ईटानगर
जीरो
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1130
1205
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
जीरो
ईटानगर
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1225
1300
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
ईटानगर
डिब्रूगढ़
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1320
1405
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
सी) डिब्रूगढ़-ईटानगर- पासीघाट: - 30 नवंबर 2022 (एलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित)
कहां से
कहां तक
आवृत्ति
प्रस्थान समय
आगमन समय
विमान के प्रकार
डिब्रूगढ़
ईटानगर
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1020
1110
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
ईटानगर
पासीघाट
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1130
1230
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
पासीघाट
ईटानगर
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1250
1350
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
ईटानगर
डिब्रगढ़
सप्ताह में 2 बार
1410
1455
डोर्नियर डीओ-228
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि पिछली सरकारें उम्मीद देती थीं, लेकिन अमल कुछ नहीं हो रहा था। पिछले आठ वर्षों में मोदी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को अभूतपूर्व प्राथमिकता दी है। देश के हर कोने को हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करना प्रधानमंत्री का विजन है और हम इसे मूर्त रूप देने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। न केवल प्रमुख शहरों बल्कि टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में उन्नत लैंडिंग ग्राउंड को भी जोड़ा जाएगा।
मंत्री ने एटीएफ पर वैट कम करने के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार की सराहना की और कहा कि इससे हवाई संपर्क में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि न केवल प्रमुख शहरों में बल्कि दूर-दराज के इलाकों में उन्नत लैंडिंग ग्राउंड को भी जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि विजयनगर, मेचुका और तूतिंग विकास के अधीन हैं और जल्द ही जुड़ जाएंगे।
डोनी पोलो हवाई अड्डे से 15 किलोमीटर दूर ईटानगर शहर एडवंचर्स गतिविधियों के लिए आदर्श स्थान है। मछली पकड़ने और राफ्टिंग के अलावा, ट्रेकिंग शहर में एक बहुत लोकप्रिय खेल है। फोर्ट ईटानगर अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सबसे प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक है, लेकिन यह शहर जवाहरलाल नेहरू राज्य संग्रहालय, बुद्ध मंदिर, गंगा झील और कई अन्य लोकप्रिय पर्यटक आकर्षणों का घर भी है।
उद्घाटन श्री किरन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री चोवना मीन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री नाकाप नालो, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के नागरिक उड्डयन, पर्यटन और परिवहन मंत्री श्री तपीर गाओ, सांसद लोकसभा सुश्री डोला सेन, सांसद - राज्यसभा प्रोफेसर सौगत रे, सांसद - लोकसभा श्री पासंग दोरजी सोना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधान सभा के विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री चाउ झिंगनू नामचूम, विधायक श्रीमती जुम्मुम एते देवरी, विधायक श्री ताना हाली तारा, विधायक, दोईमुख, कलिंग मोयोंग, विधायक, पासीघाट पूर्व के मेयर श्री तेम फसांग द्वारा किया गया ।
इसके अलावा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, एआईएएचएल के सीएमडी, श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, उप सचिव श्री मृत्युंजय शर्मा, एमओसीए श्री आर के सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, इंडिगो के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री आरके सिंह, एलायंस एयर के सीईओ विनीत सूद और एमओसीए, इंडिगो, एलायंस एयर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मुंबई और कोलकाता के स्थानीय प्रशासन भी उपस्थित थे।