Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ushering in a new era of good governance in Jammu & Kashmir
2-week 4th capacity building programme for officers of Jammu & Kashmir
Reorientation of officers will enable them to deliver outcome-oriented governance
29 NOV 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen good governance, transparency and efficient public service delivery to people of Jammu & Kashmir, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of Government of India, has started capacity building programmes for the senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir administration. The 4th such programme of 2 weeks duration, started at NCGG campus Mussoorie.
In July 2021, it was decided to train 2,000 senior officials of Jammu & Kashmir and an MoU was signed between the J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development (J&KIMPARD) and the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) to promote excellence in capacity building and reorient officers of the Govt of Jammu & Kashmir. Giving effect to this MoU, the NCGG has so far conducted 3 such capacity building programmes for the officers of Jammu & Kashmir.
In his inaugural address Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG stressed the need to translate the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on good governance into concrete action. The aim is to reorient the officers to enable them to work with single-mindedness to improve the quality of life and create opportunities for the people of Jammu & Kashmir. The officers are given exposure to the best practices in governance from across the country to emulate these practices of good governance, transparency and efficient service delivery in Jammu & Kashmir
He highlighted the need to change the approach and act as facilitators to attract investment, promote entrepreneurship and boost job creation by ensuring public service delivery. He said that we are living in a highly competitive and globalized world, and therefore handholding of businesses to attract investment is the need of the hour. . Asserting that everyone’s time is precious, he stated that agile service delivery and valuing time must go hand-in-hand. He emphasized the challenges and said that this reorientation programme will enable the officers to provide technology-enabled solutions to address the problems of people.
The 4th capacity building programme is scheduled from the 28th of November 2022 to the 9th of December 2022 at NCGG campus, Mussoorie. The modules of the training sessions are designed by practitioners, experts and academicians in the field of public administration and good governance including e-governance.
The capacity building programme is scientifically tailored to equip civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir to deliver robust and seamless services to the people. The cutting-edge knowledge and new skill set acquired during this programme will help these civil servants in efficient public service delivery to improve the lives of people.
The National Centre for Good Governance, set up in 2014 by the Government of India is mandated to train civil servants of India and other countries. In recent pasts, the centre has also trained a large number of officers from Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर में सुशासन के नए युग की शुरूआत
जम्मू और कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के लिए दो सप्ताह वाले चौथे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
अधिकारियों का पुनर्विन्यास उन्हें परिणाम उन्मुख शासन देने में सक्षम बनाएगा
29 NOV 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की है, जिसका उद्देश्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लोगों को सशक्त सुशासन प्रदान करना और पारदर्शी एवं कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को सुनिश्चित करना है, जिसके लिए दो सप्ताह की अवघि वाले कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाता है और ऐसे चौथे कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 28 नवंबर को एनसीजीजी परिसर मसूरी में हुई है।
जुलाई 2021 में यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के 2,000 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा और इसके लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रबंधन, लोक प्रशासन और ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (जेएंडकेआईएमपीएआरडी) और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के बीच क्षमता निर्माण में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों का पुनर्विन्यास करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गया था। इस समझौता ज्ञापन को प्रभावी बनाते हुए, एनसीजीजी द्वारा अब तक जम्मू और कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के लिए इस प्रकार के तीन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा चुका है।
श्री भरत लाल, एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सुशासन पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को ठोस बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों के लिए अवसर उत्पन्न करने के लिए एकल मानसिकता विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाना है। अधिकारियों को जम्मू और कश्मीर में सुशासन, पारदर्शिता और कुशल सेवा वितरण करने वाली प्रथाओं का अनुकरण करने के लिए पूरे देश से शासन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का अनुभव प्रदान किया जाता है।
उन्होंने निवेश को आकर्षित करने, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को सुनिश्चित करते हुए रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण बदलने और सुविधा प्रदानकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हम बहुत ही प्रतिस्पर्धी और वैश्वीकरण दुनिया में जीवन यापन कर रहे हैं और इसलिए समय की मांग है कि निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए व्यवसायों को सहायता प्रदान की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी का समय बहुत ही कीमती है और इसलिए सेवा का चुस्त वितरण और समय का सही मूल्यांकन साथ-साथ किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने चुनौतियों पर बल देते हुए कहा कि यह पुनर्विन्यास कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों को सक्षम बनाएगा जिससे वे जनता की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सकेंगे।
चौथे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एनसीजीजी परिसर, मसूरी 28 नवंबर 2022 को हुई और यह 09 दिसंबर 2022 तक चलेगी। प्रशासन और सुशासन के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण सत्रों के मापदंड ई-गवर्नेंस सहित लोक चिकित्सकों, विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा तैयार किए गए हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को वैज्ञानिक रूप से जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोक सेवकों को आम नागरिकों को मजबूत और निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान और नए कौशल के माध्यम से लोक सेवकों को आम लोगों के जीवन को खुशहाल बनाने के लिए कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की स्थापना भारत सरकार ने 2014 में हुई थी जो कि अनिवार्य रूप से भारत और अन्य देशों के लोक सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। हाल के दिनों में, केंद्र सरकार ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार और कंबोडिया के अधिकारियों को बड़ी संख्या में प्रशिक्षित किया है।