Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI releases October Monthly Progress and Achievement Report
Over 175 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions carried out in October
23.64 crore AEPS transactions carried out during the month
23.56 crore e-KYC transactions executed using Aadhaar in Oct
29 NOV 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar adoption and usage by residents continues to progress across India, indicative of how it is touching lives, and enabling ease of living for residents. In October, over 175.44 cr authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar.
A majority of these monthly transactions were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication, followed by demographic and OTP authentication.
So far, cumulatively almost 8426 crore authentication transactions have been completed by using the 12-digit digital ID by the end of October, indicative of how Aadhaar is increasingly playing a role in good governance and aiding welfare delivery.
Whether it is ‘Jeevan Pramaan’, e-KYC, AEPS for last mile banking, Aadhaar enabled DBT or authentication, Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing a vital role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
The number of face authentication transactions jumped from 4.67 lakh in September to over 37 lakh in October. Face authentication is facilitating pensioners to generate digital life certificate at home by using their mobile phones without visiting banks or common service centers, thus promoting ease of living of the senior citizens.
Similarly, in October alone, 23.56 crore e-KYC transactions were executed using Aadhaar, and the cumulative number of e-KYC transactions via Aadhaar has now gone up to 1321.49 crore by the end of October 2022.
Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing a crucial role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and aiding ease of doing business.
An e-KYC transaction is executed, only after the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Similarly, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) has been an enabler of financial inclusion at the bottom of the income pyramid.
In October alone, 23.64 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India, a jump of over 12.4% when compared with September. Cumulatively, 1573.48 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible via the use of AEPS and the network of micro-ATMs so far, by the end of October 2022.
So far, over 1100 welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने अक्टूबर, 2022 की मासिक प्रगति और उपलब्धि रिपोर्ट जारी की
अक्टूबर में 175 करोड़ से अधिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण आधारित लेन-देन किए गए
बीते महीने 23.64 करोड़ एईपीएस आधारित लेन-देन किए गए
अक्टूबर में आधार का उपयोग कर 23.56 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेन-देन कार्यान्वित किए गए
29 NOV 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत के लोगों द्वारा आधार को अपनाने और इसके उपयोग में बढ़ोतरी जारी है। यह इस बात को दिखाता है कि यह कैसे निवासियों के जीवन को प्रभावित कर रहा है और जीवन को सुगम बना रहा है। अक्टूबर, 2022 में आधार के माध्यम से 175.44 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाणीकरण लेनदेन किए गए।
इनमें से अधिकांश मासिक लेन-देन फिंगरप्रिंट बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करके किए गए थे। इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय (डेमोग्राफिक) और ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए किया गया।
अक्टूबर के अंत तक कुल मिलाकर लगभग 8426 करोड़ प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन 12 अंकों की डिजिटल आईडी का उपयोग करके पूरा किया गया है। यह इसका संकेत है कि आधार, कैसे सुशासन और कल्याणकारी वितरण में तेजी से अपनी एक भूमिका निभा रहा है।
चाहे वह 'जीवन प्रमाण' हो, ई-केवाईसी, सुदूर क्षेत्र तक बैंकिंग के लिए एईपीएस या फिर आधार सक्षम डीबीटी या प्रमाणीकरण, सुशासन के एक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में आधार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया की सोच का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण आधारित लेन-देन की संख्या सितंबर, 2022 के 4.67 लाख से बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2022 में 37 लाख से अधिक हो गई। चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण पेंशनभोगियों को बैंक या सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों पर गए बिना अपने मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके घर पर डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र बनाने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इस प्रकार वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने में सहायता मिल रही है।
इसी तरह, आधार का उपयोग करके केवल अक्टूबर में 23.56 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेन-देन निष्पादित किए गए। अब अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आधार के जरिए ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की कुल संख्या 1321.49 करोड़ हो गई है।
आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा, बैंकिंग व गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए पारदर्शी व बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव प्रदान करके और व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए तेजी से अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
आधार धारक की पूरी सहमति के बाद ही एक ई-केवाईसी लेन-देन को कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। यह हार्डकॉपी में कागजी प्रक्रिया को समाप्त कर देता है। इसमें केवाईसी के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रमाणीकरण की जरूरत होती है।
इसी तरह आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) आय पिरामिड के सबसे निचले हिस्से यानी आर्थिक रूप से सबसे कमजोर लोगों के बीच वित्तीय समावेशन को सक्षम बनाती है।
केवल अक्टूबर में ही पूरे भारत में 23.64 करोड़ एईपीएस आधारित लेन-देन किए गए। यह आंकड़ा सितंबर की तुलना में 12.4 फीसदी अधिक है। अक्टूबर, 2022 के अंत तक एईपीएस और माइक्रो-एटीएम के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अब तक सुदूर क्षेत्र में 1573.48 करोड़ बैंकिंग लेन-देन संभव हुआ है।
अब तक देश में केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा संचालित 1100 से अधिक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को आधार का उपयोग करने को लेकर अधिसूचित किया गया है। डिजिटल आईडी के रूप में आधार, केंद्र और राज्यों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों व विभागों को लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक कल्याणकारी सेवाओं की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और वितरण में सुधार करने के लिए सहायता कर रहा है।