रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री के साथ चौथी भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित की
रक्षा मंत्रालय'मेक इन इंडिया' पर ध्यान देते हुए रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों का दायरा एवं गहराई बढ़ाने के तौर-तरीक़ों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में फ्रांसी के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू के साथ चौथी भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित की। यह बैठक बेहद सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में हुई। वार्ता में द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय, रक्षा एवं रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के मुद्दों से जुड़े विभिन्न आयामों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के सैन्य बलों के बीच जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की, जो हाल के वर्षों में काफी बढ़ा है। उन्होंने समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों के दायरे एवं गहराई को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि भारत और फ्रांस ने हाल ही में वायु सेना स्टेशन जोधपुर में अपने द्विपक्षीय वायुसेना-अभ्यास 'गरुड़' का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है।
वार्ता के दौरान विचार के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 'मेक इन इंडिया' पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग था। भविष्य के सहयोग तथा संभावित सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों के तकनीकी समूहों को अगले साल की शुरुआत में मिलना चाहिए और सहयोग के प्रमुख मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।
मंत्रियों ने अनेक रणनीतिक एवं रक्षा मुद्दों पर अपनी आपसी सहमति पर बातचीत की और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर ध्यान देने के साथ द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय तथा बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता साझा की। फ्रांस हिंद महासागर आयोग (आईओसी) और इंडिया स्कैन नेवल सिम्पोज़ियम (आईओएनएस) का वर्तमान अध्यक्ष है और दोनों देश इन मंचों में निकट सहयोगी हैं।
भारत की अपनी यात्रा के अंतर्गत श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू ने कल दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय की एक दिवसीय यात्रा की और भारत के पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक युद्धपोत आईएनएस विक्रांत का दौरा किया। फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री ने कहा कि वह आईएनएस विक्रांत से बेहद प्रभावित थे। फ्रांस, भारत के सबसे भरोसेमंद रणनीतिक साझेदारों में से एक है और दोनों देश 2023 में अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी के 25 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of France in New Delhi
Discusses ways to bolster defence industrial cooperation with focus on ‘Make in India’
Means to strengthen maritime cooperation & increase scope & complexity of bilateral exercises also deliberated upon
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held the 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic Mr Sebastien Lecornu in New Delhi today. The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere. A wide range of bilateral, regional, defence and defence industrial cooperation issues were discussed in the dialogue.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing military-to-military cooperation which has increased substantially in the recent years. They discussed means to strengthen maritime cooperation and increase the scope and complexity of bilateral exercises. They noted with satisfaction that India and France recently held their bilateral Air Exercise ‘Garuda’ at Air Force Station, Jodhpur successfully.
During the dialogue, one of the key areas of discussion was defence industrial cooperation with a focus on ‘Make in India’. Future collaborations and potential co-production opportunities were discussed. The Ministers agreed that the technical groups from both the countries should meet early next year and take the key cooperation issues forward.
The Ministers recognised their convergences on number of strategic & defence issues and shared the commitment to work together on enhancing cooperation in bilateral, regional and multilateral fora, with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region. France is the current chair of Indian Ocean Commission (IOC) and Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and both countries cooperate closely in these fora.
As part of his visit to India, Mr Sebastien Lecornu yesterday made a day-long trip to Headquarters, Southern Naval Command and visited India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant. The French Minister of Armed Forces stated that he was highly impressed with INS Vikrant. France is one of India's most trusted strategic partners and both countries look forward to celebrating 25 years of their strategic partnership in 2023.