Ministry of Science & Technology
India's SARAS radio telescope provides astronomers clues to the nature of Universe's first stars and galaxies
28 NOV 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have determined properties of radio luminous galaxies formed just 200 million years post the Big Bang, a period known as the Cosmic Dawn thus providing an insight to the properties of the earliest radio loud galaxies that are usually powered by supermassive black holes.
Humans in their curiosity about how the early stars and galaxies formed and what they looked like have tried to capture the faint signals arising from the depths of the cosmos through a number of ground and space-based telescopes peering into the sky for a better understanding of the Universe.
Shaped Antenna measurement of the background Radio Spectrum 3 (SARAS) telescope -- indigenously designed and built at Raman Research Institute -- was deployed over Dandiganahalli Lake and Sharavati backwaters, located in Northern Karnataka, in early 2020.
In a first-of-its-kind work, using data from SARAS 3, researchers from the Raman Research Institute (RRI), Bengaluru, the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) in Australia, along with collaborators at the University of Cambridge and the University of Tel-Aviv, estimated the energy output, luminosity, and masses of the first generation of galaxies that are bright in radio wavelengths.
Scientists study the properties of very early galaxies by observing radiation from hydrogen atoms in and around the galaxies, emitted at a frequency of approximately 1420 MHz. The radiation is stretched by the expansion of the universe, as it travels to us across space and time, and arrives at Earth in lower frequency radio bands 50-200 MHz, also used by FM and TV transmissions. The cosmic signal is extremely faint, buried in orders of magnitude brighter radiation from our own Galaxy and man-made terrestrial interference. Therefore, detecting the signal, even using the most powerful existing radio telescopes, has remained a challenge for astronomers.
Results from the paper by Saurabh Singh from RRI and Ravi Subrahmanyan from CSIRO published in the journal Nature Astronomy on November 28, 2022, have described how even non-detection of this line from the early Universe can allow astronomers to study the properties of the very first galaxies by reaching exceptional sensitivity.
"The results from the SARAS 3 telescope are the first time that radio observations of the averaged 21-centimeter line have been able to provide an insight to the properties of the earliest radio loud galaxies that are usually powered by supermassive black holes," said Subrahmanyan, former director of RRI and currently with Space & Astronomy CSIRO, Australia, and an author of the paper. “This work takes forward the results from SARAS 2, which was the first to inform the properties of earliest stars and galaxies.”
"SARAS 3 has improved our understanding of astrophysics of Cosmic Dawn, telling us that less than 3 percent of the gaseous matter within early galaxies was converted into stars, and that the earliest galaxies that were bright in radio emission were also strong in X-rays, which heated the cosmic gas in and around the early galaxies," said Singh, one of the authors of the paper titled 'Astrophysical Constraints from the SARAS 3 non-detection of the Cosmic Dawn Sky-Averaged 21 cm Signal'.
In March this year, Singh, along with Subrahmanyan and SARAS 3 team, used the same data to reject claims of the detection of an anomalous 21-cm signal from Cosmic Dawn made by the EDGES radio telescope developed by researchers from Arizona State University (ASU) and MIT, USA. This refusal helped restore confidence in the concordant model of cosmology that was brought into question by the claimed detection.
In March this year, Singh, along with Subrahmanyan and SARAS 3 team, used the same data to reject claims of the detection of 21-cm signal from Cosmic Dawn made by the EDGES radio telescope developed by researchers from Arizona State University (ASU) and MIT, USA.
"We have now got constraints on the masses of the early galaxies, along with limits on their energy outputs across radio, X-ray, and ultraviolet wavelengths," Singh noted. Further, using a phenomenological model, SARAS 3 has been able to put an upper limit to excess radiation at radio wavelengths, lowering existing limits set by the ARCADE and Long Wavelength Array (LWA) experiments in the US.
"The analysis has shown that the 21-cm hydrogen signal can inform about the population of first stars and galaxies ", shared another author, Dr. Anastasia Fialkov from the Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge. "Our analysis places limits on some of the key properties of the first sources of light, including the masses of the earliest galaxies and the efficiency with which these galaxies can form stars," said Fialkov.
Since its last deployment in March 2020, SARAS 3 has undergone a series of upgrades. These improvements are expected to yield even higher sensitivity towards detecting the 21-cm signal. Currently, the SARAS team is assessing several sites in India for its next deployment. "These sites are fairly secluded and pose several logistical challenges for deployment. However, they seem promising from science's viewpoint and, with new upgrades, seem ideal for our experiment", adds Yash Agrawal, a member of the SARAS team.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत का सारस रेडियो टेलीस्कोप खगोलशास्त्रियों को ब्रह्मांड के पहले सितारों और आकाशगंगाओं की प्रकृति के बारे में जानकारी देता है
28 NOV 2022 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने बिग बैंग के सिर्फ 20 करोड़ वर्ष, एक अवधि जिसे अंतरिक्षीय प्रभात के रूप में जाना जाता है, के बाद बनी चमकदार रेडियो आकाशगंगाओं के गुणों का निर्धारण किया है, जिससे सबसे शुरुआती रेडियो लाउड आकाशगंगाओं जो आमतौर पर बेहद विशाल ब्लैक होल द्वारा संचालित होती हैं, के गुणों के बारे में जानकारी मिली है ।
प्रारंभिक सितारों और आकाशगंगाओं का निर्माण कैसे हुआ और वे कैसे दिखते थे, इस बारे में अपनी जिज्ञासा की वजह से मानव ने ब्रह्मांड की गहराई से उत्पन्न होने वाले बेहद मंद संकेतों को जमीन और अंतरिक्ष- में स्थित आसमान पर लगातार नजर रखने वाली दूरबीनों के माध्यम से पकड़ने की कोशिश की है, जिससे ब्रह्माण्ड को लेकर बेहतर समझ हासिल हो सके।
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के द्वारा स्वदेश में डिजाइन और विकसित शेप्ड एंटीना मेज़रमेंट ऑफ द बैकग्राउंड रेडियो स्पेक्ट्रम 3 (सारस टेलीस्कोप) को 2020 की शुरुआत में उत्तरी कर्नाटक में दंडिगनहल्ली झील और शरावती नदी के पास स्थापित किया गया था।
अपनी तरह के इस पहले कार्य में सरस 3 के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करते हुए रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) बेंगलुरु , द कॉमनवेल्थ साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसआईआरओ), ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शोधकर्ताओं ने कैंब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय और तेल-अवीव विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोगियों के साथ पहली पीढ़ी की आकाशगंगाएं जो रेडियो वेवलैंथ पर साफ दिखती हैं, की एनर्जी आउटपुट, चमक और द्रव्यमान का अनुमान लगाया ।
वैज्ञानिक बेहद पुरानी आकाशगंगाओं के गुणों का अध्ययन इन आकाशगंगाओं के अंदर और उसके आसपास हाइड्रोजन परमाणुओं से विकिरण को देखकर करते हैं, जो कि लगभग 1420 मेगाहर्ट्ज की आवृत्ति पर उत्सर्जित होती है। ब्रह्मांड के विस्तार के साथ विकिरण में खिंचाव आता है. क्योंकि ये हमारी तरफ समय और अंतरिक्ष को पार करते हुए बढ़ता है और कम आवृत्ति वाले रेडियो बैंड 50-200 मेगाहर्ट्ज के रूप में पृथ्वी पर पहुंचता है, जो कि एफएम और टीवी ट्रांसमिशन के लिए भी इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। ब्रह्मांड से मिलने वाले सिग्नल बेहद धुँधले होते हैं और हमारी खुद की आकाशगंगा से निकलने वाले बेहद चमकीले विकरण और पृथ्वी पर इंसानों के द्वारा बनाए गए व्यवधानों के बीच दबे होते हैं। इसलिए, सबसे शक्तिशाली मौजूदा रेडियो टेलीस्कोप का उपयोग करते हुए भी सिग्नल का पता लगाना खगोलशास्त्रियों के लिए एक चुनौती बना हुआ है।
आरआरआई के सौरभ सिंह और सीएसआईआरओ के रवि सुब्रह्मण्यन द्वारा 28 नवंबर, 2022 को नेचर एस्ट्रोनॉमी पत्रिका में प्रकाशित पेपर के परिणामों ने दिखाया है कि कैसे शुरुआती ब्रह्मांड से इस लाइन डिटेक्शन न होने पर भी खगोलशास्त्री असाधारण संवेदनशीलता के साथ शुरुआती आकाशगंगाओं के गुणों का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं।
"सारस 3 टेलीस्कोप से मिले परिणाम में पहली बार ऐसा हुआ है कि औसत 21-सेंटीमीटर लाइन का रेडियो ऑब्जर्वेशन सबसे शुरुआती रेडियो लाउड आकाशगंगाओं के गुणों के बारे में एक जानकारी प्रदान कर सकता है जो आमतौर पर बेहद विशाल ब्लैक होल द्वारा संचालित होती हैं" आरआरआई के पूर्व निदेशक और वर्तमान में अंतरिक्ष और खगोल विज्ञान सीएसआईआरओ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ जुड़े और इस शोध के लेखक श्री सुब्रह्मण्यन ने कहा “यह काम सारस 2 के परिणामों को और आगे ले जाता है जिसने पहली बार शुरुआती सितारों और आकाशगंगाओं की विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी थी” ।
“सारस 3 ने अंतरिक्षीय प्रभात को लेकर खगोल भौतिकी के बारे में हमारी समझ में सुधार किया है, जिसने हमें यह बताया कि शुरुआती आकाशगंगाओं के भीतर मौजूद गैसीय पदार्थ का 3 प्रतिशत से भी कम हिस्सा सितारों में परिवर्तित हुआ, और यह कि शुरुआती आकाशगंगाएं जो रेडियो उत्सर्जन में उज्ज्वल थीं, एक्स-रे में भी मजबूत थीं, जिसने शुरुआती आकाशगंगाओं में और उसके आसपास ब्रह्मांडीय गैस को गर्म किया।" 'एस्ट्रोफिजिकल कन्सट्रेंट फ्रॉम द सारस 3 नॉन डिटेक्शन ऑफ कास्मिक डान स्काई-एवरेज्ड 21 सीएम सिग्नल' नामक पेपर लिखने वालों में से एक श्री सिंह ने जानकारी दी।
इस साल मार्च में, श्री सिंह ने श्री सुब्रह्मण्यन और सारस 3 टीम के साथ, एरिजोना स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी (एएसयू) और एमआईटी, यूएसए के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा विकसित ईडीजीईएस रेडियो टेलीस्कोप द्वारा ढूंढे गए अंतरिक्षीय प्रभात से मिले 21-सेमी के असामान्य सिग्नल को पता लगाने के दावों को खारिज करने के लिए इन आंकड़ों का इस्तेमाल किया। इस कदम ने ब्रह्माण्ड विज्ञान के सुसंगत मॉडल में विश्वास को बहाल करने में मदद की, जिस पर नए दावे के साथ सवाल उठे थे ।
इस साल मार्च में, श्री सिंह ने श्री सुब्रह्मण्यन और सारस 3 टीम के साथ, एरिजोना स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी (एएसयू) और एमआईटी, यूएसए के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा विकसित ईडीजीईएस रेडियो टेलीस्कोप द्वारा ढूंढे गए अंतरिक्षीय प्रभात से मिले 21-सेमी के असामान्य सिग्नल को पता लगाने के दावों को खारिज करने के लिए इन आंकड़ों का इस्तेमाल किया।
'अब हमारे पास शुरुआती आकाशगंगाओं के द्रव्यमान को लेकर सीमाएं हैं, इसके साथ ही रेडियो, एक्स-रे, और पराबैंगनी तरंग दैर्ध्य में उनके ऊर्जा उत्पादन की सीमाएं भी हैं' श्री सिंह ने जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा, एक खास मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए, सारस 3 रेडियो तरंग दैर्ध्य पर अतिरिक्त विकिरण की ऊपरी सीमा निर्धारित करने में सक्षम रहा है, जो की अमेरिका में एआरसीएडीई और लॉन्ग वेवलेंथ अरे (एलडब्लूए) प्रयोगों द्वारा निर्धारित की गई मौजूदा सीमाओं को और कम करता है।
'विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि 21 सेंटीमीटर हाइड्रोजन सिग्नल शुरुआती सितारों और आकाशगंगाओं की संख्या के बारे में जानकारी दे सकता है' एक अन्य लेखक कैंब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय के खगोल विज्ञान संस्थान की डॉ. अनास्तासिया फियाल्कोव ने साझा किया। हमारा विश्लेषण प्रकाश के पहले स्रोतों के कुछ प्रमुख गुणों की सीमाएं तय कर सकता है, जिसमें प्रारंभिक आकाशगंगाओं के द्रव्यमान और वो दक्षता जिससे ये आकाशगंगाएँ तारों का निर्माण कर सकती हैं, आदि शामिल हैं" फियाल्कोव ने कहा।
मार्च 2020 में अपनी अंतिम तैनाती के बाद से, सारस 3 को अपग्रेड की एक श्रृंखला से गुजारा गया है। इन सुधारों से 21-सेमी सिग्नल का पता लगाने की दिशा में और भी अधिक संवेदनशीलता प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है। वर्तमान में, सारस टीम अपनी अगली तैनाती के लिए भारत में कई जगहों का आकलन कर रही है। “ये जगहें काफी दूरदराज में हैं और तैनाती के लिए लॉजिस्टिक से जुड़ी कई चुनौतियों सामने रखती हैं। हालाँकि, वे विज्ञान के हिसाब से आशाजनक हैं और नए अपग्रेड के साथ, हमारे प्रयोग के लिए आदर्श प्रतीत होते हैं" सारस टीम के एक सदस्य यश अग्रवाल ने जानकारी दी।