Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF FRENCH MINISTER OF ARMED FORCES ONBOARD INS VIKRANT
27 NOV 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
French high level delegation led by Mr Sébastien Lecornu, French Minister of Armed Forces visited the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant today. The delegation interacted with Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command onboard Vikrant. The French Minister acknowledged India's indigenous potential and self-reliance. The discussions ranged from enhancing cooperation in areas of mutual interest to the maritime challenges in the IOR. The visit further consolidated the strategic bilateral relations between both the countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री का आईएनएस विक्रांत पर दौरा
27 NOV 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री श्री सेबास्टियन लेकोर्नू के नेतृत्व में फ्रांसीसी उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत का दौरा किया । इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विक्रांत पर वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के साथ बातचीत की । फ्रांस के मंत्री ने भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता की सराहना की । इस दौरान बातचीत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र यानी आईओआर में समुद्री चुनौतियों के लिए आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी हुई । इस यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत किया ।