उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका का सहक्रियाशील कामकाज लोकतंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान की दुनिया के बेहतरीन संविधानों में से एक के रूप में प्रशंसा की
भारतीय संसदीय लोकतंत्र दुनिया के अन्य लोकतंत्रों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश है - श्री धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईसी में संविधान दिवस-2022 पर व्याख्यान दिया
26 NOV 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि शासन के तीन पहलुओं विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका की सहक्रियात्मक कार्यप्रणाली लोकतंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शक्तियों के पृथक्करण के सिद्धांत की उच्चता तब महसूस की जाती है जब विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका मिलकर और एकजुटता से कार्य करती हैं, संबंधित क्षेत्राधिकार डोमेन के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक पालन सुनिश्चित करती हैं। उन्होंने इन प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के शीर्ष पर सभी लोगों से गंभीरता से विचार करने और प्रतिबिंबित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि संविधान की भावना और सार के अनुरूप एक स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास हो सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान दिवस-2022 के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में "भारत का संविधान और भारतीय लोकतंत्र: क्या विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका अपने संवैधानिक जनादेश के प्रति सच्चे रहे हैं?" विषय पर व्याख्यान देते हुए ये टिप्पणियां कीं।
श्री धनखड़ ने भारतीय संविधान को दुनिया के बेहतरीन संविधानों में से एक बताते हुए कहा कि संविधान सभा के सदस्य बेदाग साख और अपार अनुभव के साथ बेहद प्रतिभाशाली थे। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “प्रत्येक चुनाव के साथ प्रतिनिधित्व अनुपात में उत्तरोत्तर प्रामाणिक वृद्धि हुई है। वर्तमान में संसद प्रामाणिकता के साथ लोगों की इच्छा, आकांक्षाओं और अध्यादेश को दर्शाती है, जैसा पहले कभी नहीं था।”
संविधान की प्रस्तावना से "हम, भारत के लोग" शब्दों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि विधायिका में उनके विधिवत निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के माध्यम से पवित्र तंत्र के माध्यम से परिलक्षित लोगों का अध्यादेश सर्वोच्च है और यह एक अविच्छेद्य रीढ़ की हड्डी की विशेषता है।
यह देखते हुए कि संशोधन के प्रावधानों के रूप में परिवर्तन के साधन संविधान को एक निरंतर विकसित होने वाला नियम बनाते हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने समय की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि निर्माताओं ने परिकल्पना की थी कि ऐसी स्थितियां उत्पन्न होंगी जो विधायिका के लिए संविधान के अनुरूप संविधान में संशोधन करना अनिवार्य कर देंगी। इस संबंध में उन्होंने संशोधन के माध्यम से भाग IX, IX A और IX B को शामिल करने का उदाहरण दिया, जिसके माध्यम से पंचायती राज, नगर पालिकाओं और सहकारी समितियों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी तंत्र पेश किया गया था।
भारतीय संसदीय लोकतंत्र को दुनिया के अन्य लोकतंत्रों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश के रूप में बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से आह्वान किया कि वे हमारे संविधान में निहित मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने का संकल्प लें और एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करने का प्रयास करें जिसकी कल्पना हमारे संस्थापकों ने की थी।
इस अवसर पर आईआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री श्याम सरन, आईआईसी के निदेशक और ट्रस्टी श्री के.एन. श्रीवास्तव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Synergic functioning of Legislature, Judiciary and Executive is vital for democracy – Vice President
Vice President praises Indian constitution as one of the world’s finest constitutions
Indian parliamentary democracy is a guiding light for other democracies of the world – Shri Dhankhar
Vice President delivers a talk on Constitution Day -2022 at IIC
26 NOV 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined that synergic functioning of Legislature, Judiciary and Executive, the three facets of governance, is vital for democracy.
He emphasised that the sublimity of Doctrine of Separation of Powers is realised when Legislature, Judiciary and Executive optimally function in tandem and togetherness, meticulously ensuring scrupulous adherence to respective jurisdictional domain. He urged all those at the helm of these august institutions to seriously ponder and reflect so that there can be evolution of a healthy wholesome ecosystem in consonance with the spirit and essence of the Constitution.
The Vice President made these remarks while delivering a talk on the topic “The Constitution of India & Indian Democracy: Have the Legislature, Judiciary & Executive remained true to their constitutional mandate?” on the occasion of Constitution Day -2022 at India International Centre in New Delhi today.
Describing the Indian constitution as one of the world’s finest constitutions, Shri Dhankhar said that the Members of the Constituent Assembly were enormously talented with impeccable credentials and immense experience. “With each election there has been progressively authentic enhancement in the representation gradient. Presently the parliament reflects with authenticity the will, aspirations and ordainment of the people as never before,” he added.
Referring to the words “WE, THE PEOPLE OF INDIA” from the preamble of the Constitution, the Vice President stressed that ordainment of the people reflected by way of sanctified mechanism through their duly elected representatives in legislature is supreme and is an inalienable spinal feature of our constitution.
Observing that the instruments of change in the form of provisions for amendment make the Constitution a constantly evolving testament, the Vice President highlighted that the framers had envisaged that situations will arise which will make it imperative upon the legislature to amend the Constitution in consonance with the need of the hour. In this regard, he cited the example of the incorporation of Part IX, IX A and IX B through amendments through which a transformative mechanism for Panchayati Raj, Municipalities and Co-operative Societies was introduced.
Describing the Indian parliamentary democracy as a guiding light for other democracies of the world, the Vice President called upon everyone to take a pledge to promote the values enshrined in our Constitution and strive to build a Bharat that our founding fathers had envisioned.
Shri Shyam Saran, President, IIC, Shri K.N. Shrivastava, Director, Trustees of the IIC and other dignitaries were present.