Special Service and Features
ISRO successfully launches PSLV-C54 carrying an earth observation satellite along with 8 nanosatellites
26 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched successfully PSLV-C54 carrying Oceansat-3 also known as Earth Observation Satellite-6, and 8 nanosatellites at 11.56am from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh on Saturday, November 26 2022.
The eight nanosatellites include ISRO Nano Satellite-2 for Bhutan (INS-2B), Anand, Astrocast (four satellites), and two Thybolt satellites. Notably, EOS-6 is the Oceansat series’ third-generation satellite. This is the 56th flight of the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) and the 24th Flight of the PSLV-XL version with 6 PSOM-XLs.
ISRO's ever reliable PSLV rocket once again proved its mettle when the polar satellite launch vehicle placed an earth observation satellite and eight other co-passenger satellites in multiple orbits, in one of the longest missions.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புவிகண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள் மற்றும் 8 நானோ செயற்கைக்கோள்களுடன் பிஎஸ்எல்வி-சி54 வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது
26 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஓஷன்சாட்-3 என்று அறியப்படுகின்ற புவிகண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள்-6 மற்றும் நானோ செயற்கைக்கோள்களுடன் பிஎஸ்எல்வி-சி54 செலுத்துவாகனம் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சத்தீஷ்தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்தில் இருந்து நவம்பர் 26 அன்று காலை மணி 11.56-க்கு வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
ஓஷன்சாட் தொடரில் புவி கண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள் -6 என்பது 3-ம் தலைமுறை செயற்கைக்கோள் ஆகும். பூட்டானுக்காக செலுத்தப்பட்ட இஸ்ரோ நானோ செயற்கைக்கோள்-2 (ஐஎன்எஸ்-2பி), ஆனந்த், ஆஸ்ட்ரோ காஸ்ட் (4 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள்), தைபோல்ட் (2 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள்) ஆகியவை 8 நானோ செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் ஆகும்.
இந்த செலுத்து வாகனம் புவி கண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக் கோளையும், இதர 8 நானோ செயற்கைக்கோள்களையும் பல்வேறு சுற்று வட்டப்பாதைகளில் நிலைநிறுத்தியதன் மூலம் இஸ்ரோவின் பிஎஸ்எல்வி செலுத்துவாகனம் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை அதன் திறனை நிரூபித்துள்ளது.