रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंडो-पैसिफिक रीजनल डायलॉग 2022 (आईपीआरडी-2022) का आज नई दिल्ली में समापन हुआ
25 NOV 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
इंडो-पैसिफिक रीजनल डायलॉग 2022 (आईपीआरडी-2022) आज नई दिल्ली में समाप्त हुआ। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम भारतीय नौसेना की वार्षिक शीर्ष-स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय रणनीतिक वार्ता है जिसे 23 नवंबर से 25 नवंबर 2022 तक मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
"इंडो-पैसिफिक महासागरों की पहल का संचालन" (आईपीओआई-2022) के व्यापक विषय के आधार पर, आईपीआरडी 2022 ने उप-विषयों की खोज की जो आईपीओआई के सात 'स्तंभों' या 'स्पोक' को अधिक विशिष्टता और ट्रैक्शन प्रदान कर सके।
आईपीआरडी के अंतिम दिन तीन सत्र शामिल थे। पहले सत्र में, जिसे उपयुक्त रूप से 'मार्गदर्शन' सत्र कहा गया, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख, ने कहा कि आईपीआरडी संवाद की अवधारणा को आगे ले जाने के काम करता है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरू किया था। 5 एस का मतलब सम्मान, संवाद, सहयोग, शांति और समृद्धि से है।
उन्होंने देश के समुद्री हितों के संरक्षण में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिबद्ध संकल्प की भी पुष्टि की और कहा कि आईपीआरडी क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में सहायक है। नौसेना प्रमुख ने कहा कि आईपीओआई ने 'समग्र दृष्टिकोण' और 'समावेशी' के दो प्रमुख तत्वों के माध्यम से महासागरों की एकजुट प्रकृति का लाभ उठाया। पिछले दो दिनों की कार्यवाही का एक संक्षिप्त सारांश देते हुए, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने प्रमुख मुद्दों को सामने रखा। विशिष्ट वक्ताओं में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, माननीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री शामिल थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दो दिनों में, जिसमें 17 देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के वक्ताओं ने विचार-विमर्श किया, एक सर्वसम्मत सहमति थी कि भारत-प्रशांत वैश्विक मामलों में गुरुत्वाकर्षण के आर्थिक और सैन्य केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। एडमिरल ने अपनी टिप्पणी समाप्त करते हुए माननीय रक्षा मंत्री को मुख्य भाषण देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि आईपीआरडी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। उन्होंने मुक्त, खुले और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के भारत के दृष्टिकोण और बहुपक्षवाद और क्षेत्रवाद में भारत के विश्वास; और कानून के शासन के प्रति उनकी सैद्धांतिक प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। यह कहते हुए कि आसियान भारत-प्रशांत के लिए केंद्रीय बिंदु है, उन्होंने दो हालिया पहलों- 'समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर भारत-आसियान पहल' और 'संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना कार्यों में महिलाओं के लिए भारत-आसियान पहल' का उल्लेख किया। भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री परंपरा और विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने भारत के विकास, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भी महासागरों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज की आपस में जुड़ी हुई दुनिया में सुरक्षा एक सामूहिक उद्यम है। उन्होंने साझा सुरक्षा की एक उन्नत भावना में भारत के विश्वास की ओर इशारा करते हुए कोविड-19 महामारी का उदाहरण दिया जिसने भारत को ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु और वैक्सीन मैत्री जैसे पहलों से वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के रूप में दुनिया की अपनी अवधारणा को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर दिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज के जटिल भू-राजनीतिक परिवेश में, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को शून्य-राशि का खेल नहीं माना जा सकता है, और यह कि 'बहु-संरेखित नीति' वैश्विक सुरक्षा चिंताओं का एकमात्र व्यावहारिक समाधान है। अंत में, माननीय मंत्री ने इंडो-पैसिफिक रीजनल डायलॉग 2022 के आयोजन के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन के प्रति अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त की। माननीय मंत्री ने नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रकाशित एक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया, जिसका शीर्षक था "कोस्टल समुद्री सुरक्षा के सुरक्षा आयाम”।
दूसरा सत्र "आपदा जोखिम में कमी और प्रबंधन: छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों और कमजोर तटीय राज्यों के लिए समाधान" के विषय पर था, जो बांग्लादेश, फ्रांस, भारत, मालदीव और आपदा प्रतिरोधी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई) गठबंधन के दृष्टिकोणों को एक साथ लाया। इस सत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के लिए इंडो-पैसिफिक में निचले द्वीपों और समुद्र तटों की भेद्यता और इसे कम करने के लिए सामूहिक और सहयोगी रणनीतियों को तैयार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। सत्र का संचालन भारतीय नौसेना के कार्मिक प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने किया। मॉडरेटर के रूप में अपनी टिप्पणी में, वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने सत्र से उभरे प्रमुख मुद्दों को सामने रखा। इनमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के कारण निचले इलाकों में बाढ़ का खतरा शामिल था; चक्रवात और सूखे जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की घटनाओं में वृद्धि; और आपदा प्रबंधन और न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित पहलू, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत के आपदा प्रबंधन सेट-अप की ओर इशारा किया।
अंतिम सत्र समापन भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसमें वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार (सेवानिवृत्त), राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा समन्वयक ने इंडो-पैसिफिक में समुद्री सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों जैसे अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय, में सूचना साझा करने के महत्व पर बात की। समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता बढ़ाना और नियमों और समुद्री विवादों को लागू करने में समस्याएं जैसे कुछ चुनौतियां भी। समापन भाषण के बाद नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रकाशित "पब्लिक इंटरनेशनल मैरीटाइम लॉ" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया।
आईपीआरडी 2022 का समापन वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमाडे, नौसेना स्टाफ के वाइस चीफ के समापन संबोधन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत के विविध टेपेस्ट्री का वर्णन किया, जिसमें राजनीतिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और सैन्य पहलू शामिल थे, जो तीन दिवसीय चर्चा के दौरान उभरे। वाइस एडमिरल घोरमडे ने इंडो-पैसिफिक के भीतर समृद्ध विविधता का लाभ उठाने और इंडो-पैसिफिक को प्रभावित करने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए अधिक कल्पनाशील होने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस घटना के प्रमुख अंशों को भी संक्षेप में बताया, जैसे कि ब्लू इकोनॉमी की व्यापक व्याख्या और समझ, और तथ्य यह है कि चिंता के कई मुद्दे थे, जैसे मछली स्टॉक के उचित प्रबंधन और विनियमन की कमी, जो अगर अनसुना कर दिया गया, भविष्य में आपदा के रूप में उभर सकता है। अपनी टिप्पणी को समाप्त करते हुए, वाइस एडमिरल घोरमडे ने आईपीआरडी के आयोजन में नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन द्वारा किए गए प्रयास को स्वीकार किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों को एक उत्साहजनक और बौद्धिक रूप से उत्तेजक संवाद के लिए उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
आईपीआरडी 2022, भारतीय नौसेना के ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन, नई दिल्ली द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, नौवहन मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, भारतीय उद्योग के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों, भारत में मिशनों के राजनयिक प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षाविदों और विदेशों के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों और विशेषज्ञों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। इसके अलावा, लगभग 2000 वर्दीधारी कर्मियों और दिग्गजों, प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों और दिल्ली एनसीआर में प्रसिद्ध विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों ने तीन दिनों में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
1M2S.JPG)
S1WX.JPG)
UF4E.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
CONCLUDING DAY OF INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2022)
25 NOV 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2022 (IPRD-2022) ended today in New Delhi. The three-day event is the annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, and was conducted from 23 November to 25 November 2022 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.
Based on the overarching theme of “Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative” (IPOI), the IPRD 2022 explored sub-themes that could provide a greater degree of specificity and traction to the seven ‘pillars’ or ‘spokes’ of the IPOI.
The final day of the IPRD comprised three sessions. In the first session, aptly termed the ‘Margdarshan’ session, Admiral R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, said that the IPRD represented the Samvad or ‘Dialogue’ aspect of the 5 Ss– Samman, Samvad, Sahyog, Shanti, and Samridhi – enunciated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He also reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s committed resolve in preserving the nation’s maritime interests adding that the IPRD was instrumental in evolving a shared approach towards regional maritime security. The Navy Chief said that the IPOI leveraged the uniting nature of the oceans through two key elements of ‘holistic approach’ and ‘inclusivity’. Giving a succinct summation of the proceedings of the last two days, Admiral R Hari Kumar brought out the key issues that had been articulated by distinguished speakers, which included Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and Shri Ajay Bhatt, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence. He added that over the last two days, which witnessed deliberations by speakers from 17 countries and international organisations, there was a unanimous agreement that the Indo-Pacific was emerging as the economic and military centre of gravity in global affairs. Concluding his remarks, the Admiral invited the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri to deliver the Keynote Address.
Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, in his Keynote Address, said that the IPRD was a significant platform for exchange of ideas on enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. He reiterated India’s vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific, and India's faith in multilateralism and regionalism; and, of her principled commitment to rule of law. Stating that the ASEAN was central to the Indo-Pacific, he referred to two recent initiatives – the ‘India-ASEAN Initiative on Marine Plastic Pollution’ and the ‘India-ASEAN Initiative for Women in UN Peace Keeping Operations’. Invoking India’s rich maritime tradition and heritage, the hon’ble minister emphasised the importance of the oceans for India’s growth, prosperity and security, as also for that of the Indo-Pacific. Shri Rajnath Singh said that in today’s deeply interconnected world, security was a collective enterprise. Alluding to India’s faith in an elevated sense of shared security, he gave the example of the COVID-19 pandemic, which gave an opportunity to India to demonstrate her concept of the world as an extended family, or Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, through Op SAMUDRA SETU and Vaccine Maitri initiative.
The Hon’ble Minister said that in today’s complex geopolitical environment, national security could not be considered a zero-sum game, and that a ‘multi-aligned policy’ was the only pragmatic solution to global security concerns. In conclusion, the hon’ble minister expressed his appreciation towards the Indian Navy and the National Maritime Foundation for organising the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2022. The Hon’ble Minister also released a book, published by the National Maritime Foundation, titled “Coastal Security Dimensions of Maritime Security”.
The second session was on the theme of “Disaster Risk-Reduction and Management: Solutions for Small Island Developing States (SIDS) and Vulnerable Littoral States”, which brought together perspectives from Bangladesh, France, India, Maldives, and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). The session also highlighted the vulnerability of low-lying islands and littorals in the Indo-Pacific to the effects of climate change and the urgent need for devising collective and collaborative strategies to mitigate the same. The session was moderated by Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of Personnel, Indian Navy. In his remarks as the moderator, Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi brought out the key issues emerging from the session. These included the threat of inundation of low lying areas, triggered by rise in sea level due to climate change; the increase in incidences of natural disasters such as cyclones and droughts; and aspects related to disaster management and mitigation, wherein he alluded to India’s disaster management set-up.
The final session commenced with the Valedictory Address, in which Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar (Retd), the National Maritime Security Coordinator, touched upon issues impacting maritime security in the Indo-Pacific such as inter-agency coordination, the importance of information sharing in enhancing Maritime Domain Awareness and also certain challenges such as problems in enforcement of rules and maritime disputes. The valedictory address was followed by release of a book entitled “Public International Maritime Law”, published by the National Maritime Foundation.
The IPRD 2022 culminated with the closing address by Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, in which he recounted the diverse tapestry of the Indo-Pacific comprising the political, social, economic, and military aspects that emerged during the vibrant three-day discussions. Vice Admiral Ghormade laid stress upon the need to leverage the rich diversity within the Indo-Pacific and be more imaginative in arriving at solutions to problems affecting the Indo-Pacific. He also summarised the key takeaways of the event, such as a wider interpretation and understanding of the Blue Economy, and the fact that there were several issues of concern, such as the lack of proper management and regulation of fish stocks, which if unaddressed, could potentially emerge as disasters in the future. Concluding his remarks, Vice Admiral Ghormade acknowledged the effort by the National Maritime Foundation in organising the IPRD and also thanked all participants for their contribution towards an invigorating and intellectually stimulating dialogue.
The IPRD-2022, was organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner. This event witnessed active participation from senior officials from the Indian Armed Forces, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, senior representatives from Indian industry, diplomatic representatives from missions in India, the academia and eminent scholars and experts from abroad. In addition, about 2000 uniformed personnel and veterans, eminent citizens and students from renowned universities in Delhi NCR attended the event over the three days.
1M2S.JPG)
S1WX.JPG)
UF4E.JPG)