Ministry of Tourism
The Ministry of Tourism organises ‘CEO round table on Sustainable Tourism’ in partnership with the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)
25 NOV 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The round table aimed to enhance awareness of industry stakeholders on national and global priorities for sustainable tourism
• Sharing and promoting best practices on sustainable tourism part of agenda
In alignment with the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and with an objective to enhance engagement and participation of industry stakeholders in transition of Tourism sector towards sustainability pathway, the Ministry of Tourism, in partnership with the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI organised a ‘CEO round table on Sustainable Tourism’ today.
The round table aimed to enhance awareness of industry stakeholders on national and global priorities for sustainable tourism and share and promote best practices on sustainable tourism.
The round table followed and drew linkages with the following three important initiatives on sustainable Tourism, which was signed by participants, with an objective to accelerate sustainable consumption and production (SCP) in tourism policies and practices for addressing the triple planetary crisis and accelerate low carbon, climate resilient and green economic transformation of tourism sector:
On the occasion Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Mr. Arvind Singh, said , ‘Everybody wants to mainstream sustainability in all aspects of life, including tourism and highlighted the fact that with G20 around the corner it is important to step up our commitment towards it. He also informed that there are four tourism track meetings slated to be held during G-20. Shri Arvind Singh added that it is the ideal time that India should take the leadership position in responsible tourism.
The round table saw participation from CEOs, senior-mid level representatives from the key industry groups, Ministry of Tourism, UN in India, UNEP, Responsible Tourism Society of India, and technical agencies/experts working on Sustainable Tourism.
Tourism sector’s contribution to a growing economy and livelihoods for millions of people, is well recognised. It is an important driver for growth in economic activities and local livelihoods and an essential medium for showcasing natural and cultural heritage. Tourism was also one of the hardest hit sectors during the global COVID19 pandemic and is constantly dealing with growing threats of climate change, degradation of ecosystems and biodiversity loss.
The COVID19 pandemic has further highlighted the link between human health risk, biodiversity, and the economic system, underscoring the need to simultaneously boost resilience and sustainability of the tourism sector, in response to the triple planetary crisis of climate change, biodiversity loss, and pollution, to ensure prosperity for all. Prior to the Covid-19 pandemic, the sector accounted for over 10% of global GDP and 10% of jobs worldwide with international tourist arrivals predicted to rise from 1.1 billion in 2014 to 1.8 billion in 2030[1]. Due to this, in a ‘business-as-usual’ scenario, by 2050 tourism sector (globally) is set for an increase of 154% in energy consumption, 131% in greenhouse gas emissions, 152% in water consumption and 251% in solid waste disposal.
Travel & Tourism sector is known to leave significant environmental and carbon footprints. Additionally, the growing plastics production and use, needs special attention of the tourism sector to ensure reduction of plastic and enhance circularity in its use.
In a post pandemic scenario, where tourism sector is gradually recovering from the effects of pandemic, there is an opportunity to accelerate transition of Tourism sector towards a more resilient, sustainable, and inclusive industry. Its revival and sustainability will be critical to ensure its continued contribution to livelihoods and economies. In summary, sustainability needs to now define development of the tourism sector in the 21st century.
On 4th June 2022, the Ministry of Tourism, in partnership with United Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) organized the National Summit on Developing Sustainable & Responsible Tourist Destinations and launched the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Traveller Campaign.
The National Strategy for sustainable tourism aims to mainstream sustainability in Indian tourism sector and ensure a more resilient, inclusive, carbon neutral and resource efficient tourism while safeguarding natural and cultural resources.
Tourism Industry’s transition to sustainability pathways will require significant investment and innovation. Adopting low-emissions technologies, optimizing resource use, reduction in operation costs, and increase in efficiency would be essential for improving environmental performance and tackling climate change.
Resources for reference:
National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism
Guidelines for SWADESH DARSHAN 2.0
Responsible Traveller Campaign
Responsible Traveller Guidelines
Global Tourism Plastics Initiative- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C8Vy5wqT4Ns
Making the Business Case for Climate Smart Investments: Guidelines for the Tourism Sector

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (आरटीएसओआई) के साथ साझेदारी में सतत पर्यटन पर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
25 NOV 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• गोलमेज सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं पर उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना है
• स्थायी पर्यटन पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना एजेंडे का भाग है
सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के साथ तालमेल में यूएनईपी तथा आरटीएसओआई के साथ साझेदारी में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तनों के दौरान स्थायी मार्ग बनाने की दिशा में उद्योग हितधारकों की सहभागिता और सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आज सतत पर्यटन पर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया ।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं पर उद्योग हितधारकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना तथा सतत पर्यटन पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और उन्हें बढ़ावा देना है।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने सतत पर्यटन पर निम्नलिखित उन तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के साथ संबंधों को आकर्षित किया, जिस पर प्रतिभागियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, और जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन नीतियों और प्रथाओं में सतत खपत एवं उत्पादन (एससीपी) में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से तिहरे वैश्विक संकट को दूर करना और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में तेजी से कमी लाना, जलवायु के अनुसार पर्यटन और उसके क्षेत्र में हरित आर्थिक परिवर्तन करना था :
ट्रेवल फॉर लाइफ (एलआईएफई) शपथ के लिए यात्रा करें
उत्तरदायी यात्री अभियान
वैश्विक पर्यटन प्लास्टिक पहल
इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि 'हर कोई पर्यटन सहित जीवन के सभी पक्षों में स्थिरता को मुख्य धारा में लाना चाहता है’I साथ ही उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि जी 20 की बैठक भी निकट भविष्य में है और इसके प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जी-20 के दौरान पर्यटन से जुडी चार बैठकें भी होनी हैं। श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि यह आदर्श समय है जब भारत को उत्तरदायी पर्यटन में नेतृत्व संभालना चाहिए।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सीईओ, प्रमुख उद्योग समूहों के वरिष्ठ-मध्य स्तर के प्रतिनिधियोँ, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रतिनिधियों ,यूएनईपी, आरटीएसओआई, और सतत पर्यटन पर काम करने वाली तकनीकी एजेंसियों/विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था और लाखों लोगों की आजीविका में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के योगदान को सर्वविदित माना जाता है। यह आर्थिक गतिविधियों और स्थानीय आजीविका में वृद्धि के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चालक है और प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक आवश्यक माध्यम है। वैश्विक कोविड 19 महामारी के दौरान पर्यटन भी सबसे कठिन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में से एक था और यह लगातार जलवायु परिवर्तन, पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के क्षरण और जैव विविधता के नुकसान के बढ़ते खतरों से भी निपट रहा है।
कोविड 19 महामारी ने मानव स्वास्थ्य को जोखिम, जैव विविधता और आर्थिक प्रणाली के बीच की कड़ी को और उजागर करने के साथ-साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता की हानि एवं प्रदूषण के तिहरे वैश्विक संकट के प्रत्युत्तर में, सभी के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र में लचीलेपन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है। कोविड-19 महामारी से पहले इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 10% से अधिक और दुनिया भर में 10% नौकरियों का योगदान था, अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटक आगमन के साथ 2014 में यह 1.1 अरब से बढ़कर 2030 में 1.8 अरब तक हो जाने का अनुमान था। इसके कारण, 'सामान्य रूप में व्यापार जैसे परिदृश्य में, विश्व स्तर पर वर्ष 2050 तक ऊर्जा खपत में 154%, ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में 131%, पानी की खपत में 152% और ठोस अपशिष्ट निपटान में 251% की वृद्धि के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र के तैयार रहने की सम्भावना है।
यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर्यावरण पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभावों एवं कार्बन पदचिह्न छोड़ने के लिए जाना जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बढ़ते प्लास्टिक उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र को विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है ताकि प्लास्टिक की कमी सुनिश्चित की जा सके और इसके चक्रीय उपयोग को बढाया जा सके।
महामारी के बाद के परिदृश्य में, जहां पर्यटन क्षेत्र धीरे-धीरे महामारी के प्रभाव से उबर रहा है, वहीं पर्यटन क्षेत्र के अधिक लचीले, टिकाऊ और समावेशी उद्योग में परिवर्तन को गति देने का भी अवसर है। आजीविका और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में इसके निरंतर योगदान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसका पुनरुद्धार और स्थिरता महत्वपूर्ण होगी। संक्षेप में, स्थिरता को अब 21वीं सदी में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास को परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता है।
4 जून 2022 को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने यूएनईपी और आरटीएसओआई के साथ साझेदारी में सतत और उत्तरदायी पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया और सतत पर्यटन एवं उत्तरदायी यात्री अभियान के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति शुरू की।
सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का उद्देश्य भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र में स्थिरता को मुख्यधारा में लाना और प्राकृतिक एवं सांस्कृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा करते हुए एक अधिक लचीला, समावेशी, कार्बन तटस्थ तथा संसाधन कुशल पर्यटन सुनिश्चित करना है।
पर्यटन उद्योग के स्थायित्व उपायों में परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निवेश और नवाचार की आवश्यकता होगी। पर्यावरण के प्रदर्शन में सुधार और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए कम उत्सर्जन वाली तकनीकों को अपनाना, संसाधन उपयोग का अनुकूलन, परिचालन लागत में कमी और दक्षता में वृद्धि भी आवश्यक होगी।
संदर्भ के लिए संसाधन :
सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के लिए दिशानिर्देश
उत्तरदायी यात्री अभियान
उत्तरदायी यात्री दिशानिर्देश
वैश्विक पर्यटन प्लास्टिक पहल- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C8Vy5wqT4Ns
पर्यावरण कुशल निवेश (क्लाइमेट स्मार्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट) के लिए व्यापारिक परियोजना (बिजनेस केस) बनाना : पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए दिशानिर्देश