Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture partners with Kathakar under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to take storytelling among the people.
25 NOV 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• This year Kathakar partners with Ministry of Culture under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
• The event will be organised on 26th November at Amphitheatre Central Vista India Gate from 4pm to 7:30 pm as Kalanjali.
• The festival will showcase in its pristine physical form amazing stories and music by Indian and International storytellers from seven countries
• Puppets, dance, or even musical instruments are used as props to help the narrator make storytelling more impactful.
The 15th edition of Kathakar will be inaugurated by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture. This year Kathakar partners with Ministry of Culture under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the event on 26th November will take place at Amphitheatre Central Vista India Gate from 4pm to 7:30 pm as Kalanjali. The storytelling sessions will be held at Sunder Nursery, Heritage Park in Delhi and at Central Vista, India Gate. The festival will showcase in its pristine physical form amazing stories and music by Indian and International storytellers from seven countries—United Kingdom; Australia; Mongolia; Israel; Sierra Leonne; Korea; and India.
The art of storytelling in India has many forms and utilizes many mediums. Despite differences in settings, genres, or cultures, all stories ultimately aim to convey something universal. They serve both an educational and entertainment purpose for audiences. It's clear that different sections of India's culture has its own distinct approach to storytelling. Puppets, dance, or even musical instruments are used as props to help the narrator make storytelling more impactful. Hence, Kathakar, the sole celebration of India's rich oral storytelling tradition, which was started under the umbrella of Ghummakkad Narain Travelling Literature Festival was launched in 2010.
This year’s Kathakar 2022 aim is twofold: to ensure the conservation of oral storytelling tradition and increase its popularity. This year’s Kathakar will feature big names and events, including:
• For the first time, powerhouse performer, Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Bollywood actor) will be narrating stories and will be in Conversation with Mohit Chauhan, noted music composer, singer who is also the patron of the festival;
• Sufi musical night by Satpal Wadali, son of Padmashree Pyarelal Wadali;
• The festival this year will have an event titled Kissey, Kahani aur Cinema, in which Prarthana Gahilote will be in conversation with ace actor Sanjay Mishra at the Central Vista at India Gate;
• Another scheduled event is Kissey, Kahani aur Guftagu, in which Mohit Chauhan will be in conversation with stellar film maker Imtiaz Ali from Bollywood;
• Kabir Vani by Prahlad Singh Tipania
• Shadow puppet play of the Ramayana from Kerala by Ramchandra Pulavar and team.
Among International artists this year, Kathakar will feature Niall Moorjani (United Kingdom), Lilian Rodrigues Pang (Australia), Baatarjav Erdenetsogt (Mongolia), Alim Kamara (Sierra Leonne), Sarah Rundle (United Kingdom), Seung Ah Kim (South Korea) and Yossi Alfi (Israel).
Kathakar 2022—a marquee event to revive the traditional style of storytelling in a world dominated by hi-tech gizmos and gadgets—will thus feature professional and passionate storytellers from the country and abroad who will showcase their mesmerizing craft to underscore the fact that storytelling cuts across all boundaries of language and culture.
“Stories emerging from villages are very powerful as life is totally different there love folk songs and stories that are connected to our lives. Whenever I meet filmmakers, I urge them to make movies based on stories from villages," says acclaimed filmmaker, writer and producer Imtiaz Ali, who will be part of the event Kissey, Kahani aur Guftagu on November 27 at Sunder Nursery, Nizamuddin.
Since its inception, the festival so far has been addressed by prominent personalities including former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Sadhguru Vasudev Jaggi, Dr Shashi Tharoor, Manoj Bajpayee, Vishal Bhardwaj, Pankaj Tripathi, Shantanu Moitra, Imtiaz Ali, Margaret Alva, Sunil Shastri, Nandita Das, Sushma Seth, among others.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत लोगों को कहानियां सुनाने के लिए कथाकार से साझेदारी की
25 NOV 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण
• इस वर्ष संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत कथाकार से साझेदारी की,
• इस महोत्सव का आयोजन 26 नवंबर को एम्फीथिएटर सेंट्रल विस्टा इंडिया गेट में शाम 04 बजे से 7:30 बजे तक कलांजलि के रूप में किया जाएगा,
• इस महोत्सव में सात देशों के भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कथाकार अपने प्राचीन भौतिक रूप में अद्भुत कहानियों और संगीत का प्रदर्शन करेंगे,
• कथाकारों द्वारा कठपुतलियों, नृत्यों और यहां तक ​​कि संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों का भी उपयोग किया जाता है जिससे उन्हें कहानी सुनाने और उसे ज्यादा प्रभावशाली बनाने में मदद मिल सके।
‘कथाकार’ के 15वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू और विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत कथाकारों के साथ साझेदारी की है और 26 नवंबर को एम्फीथिएटर सेंट्रल विस्टा इंडिया गेट पर शाम 04 बजे से शाम 7:30 बजे तक कलांजलि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा। कहानी के सत्रों का आयोजन दिल्ली के सुंदर नर्सरी, हेरिटेज पार्क और सेंट्रल विस्टा इंडिया गेट पर किया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव में सात देशों – ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मंगोलिया, इज़राइल, सिएरा लियोन, कोरिया और भारत के भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कथाकार अपने प्राचीन भौतिक रूप में अद्भुत कहानियों और संगीत का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
भारत में कहानी सुनाने की कला के कई रूप हैं और इनमें कई माध्यमों का उपयोग किया जाता है। समायोजनों, शैलियों और संस्कृतियों में असमानता होने के बावजूद, सभी कहानियों का उद्देश्य अंततः कुछ सार्वभौमिक प्रदान करना होता है। वे दर्शकों के लिए शैक्षिक और मनोरंजन उद्देश्य दोनों रूप से प्रस्तुति देते हैं। यह स्पष्ट है कि भारतीय संस्कृति के विभिन्न वर्गों की कहानी सुनाने के लिए अपना अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण होता है। कथाकारों द्वारा कठपुतलियों, नृत्यों और यहां तक ​​कि संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों का भी उपयोग किया जाता है जिससे उन्हें कहानी सुनाने और उसे ज्यादा प्रभावशाली बनाने में मदद मिल सके। इसलिए, कथाकार, भारत में मौखिक कहानी की समृद्ध परंपरा का एकमात्र उत्सव है, जिसे घुम्मक्कड़ नारायण ट्रैवलिंग लिटरेचर फेस्टिवल के तत्वाधान में 2010 को शुरू किया गया था।
इस वर्ष कथाकार- 2022 के दो उद्देश्य हैं: मौखिक कहानी सुनाने की परंपरा को संरक्षित करना और इसकी लोकप्रियता में बढ़ोतरी करना। इस वर्ष के कथाकार में बड़े नाम और कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
• पहली बार, प्रभावशाली कलाकार, नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी (बॉलीवुड अभिनेता) कहानियां सुनाएंगे और प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार और गायक मोहित चौहान के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जो इस महोत्सव के संरक्षक भी हैं;
• पद्मश्री प्यारेलाल वडाली के पुत्र सतपाल वडाली के साथ सूफी की संगीतमय शाम;
• इस वर्ष के महोत्सव में 'किस्से, कहानी और सिनेमा' नामक एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें सेंट्रल विस्टा इंडिया गेट पर प्रार्थना गहलोत दिग्गज अभिनेता संजय मिश्रा के साथ बातचीत करेंगी।
• एक अन्य निर्धारित कार्यक्रम 'किस्से, कहानी और गुफ्तागु' है, जिसमें मोहित चौहान बॉलीवुड के दिग्गज फिल्म निर्माता इम्तियाज अली के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
• प्रह्लाद सिंह टिपानिया की कबीर वाणी
• केरल से रामचंद्र पुलावर और उनकी टीम द्वारा रामायण का कठपुतली नाटक।
इस वर्ष के कथाकार में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कलाकारों में नियाल मूरजानी (ब्रिटेन), लिलियन रोड्रिग्स पांग (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), बातरजाव एर्देनेत्सोग्ट (मंगोलिया), अलीम कामरा (सिएरा लियोन), सारा रूंडले (ब्रिटेन), सेउंग आह किम (दक्षिण कोरिया) और योसी अल्फी (इजराइल) शामिल हैं।
कथाकार 2022 - हाईटेक उपकरणों और गैजेट्स से प्रभावित दुनिया में कहानी सुनाने की पारंपरिक शैली को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें देश और विदेश के पेशेवर और जोशीले कहानीकार शामिल होंगे, जो इन तथ्यों को रेखांकित करने के लिए अपनी मंत्रमुग्ध कलाओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगे कि कहानी भाषा और संस्कृति की सभी सीमाओं से परे है।
गांवों से निकली हुई कहानियाँ बहुत प्रभावशीली होती हैं क्योंकि वहां का जीवन पूरी तरह से अलग होता है और वहां के लोगों को लोकगीतों और कहानियों से प्यार होता है जो हमारे जीवन से जुड़ी होती हैं। जब कभी मैं फिल्म निर्माताओं से मिलता हूं, मैं उनसे गांवों की कहानियों पर आधारित फिल्में बनाने का आग्रह करता हूं, जाने-माने फिल्मकार, लेखक और निर्माता इम्तियाज अली ने कहा, जो 27 नवंबर को सुंदर नर्सरी, निजामुद्दीन में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम 'किस्से, कहानी और गुफ्तागु' का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होंगे।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, इस महोत्सव को अब तक प्रमुख हस्तियों ने संबोधित किया है, जिनमें पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम, सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव, डॉ. शशि थरूर, मनोज बाजपेयी, विशाल भारद्वाज, पंकज त्रिपाठी, शांतनु मोइत्रा, इम्तियाज अली, मार्गरेट अल्वा, सुनील शास्त्री, नंदिता दास, सुषमा सेठ और अन्य गणमान्य लोग शामिल हैं।