शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आईसीएचआर द्वारा प्रकाशित ‘इंडियाः दी मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी’ का विमोचन किया
24 NOV 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय इतिहास अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएचआर) द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तक ‘इंडियाः दी मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी’ का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर आईसीएचआर के अध्यक्ष प्रो. रघुवेन्द्र तंवर और आईसीएचआर के सदस्य सचिव प्रो. उमेश अशोक कदम भी उपस्थित थे। इस पुस्तक में दिखाया गया है कि सभ्यता के उदय के समय से ही भारत लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार से ओतप्रोत रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र का उद्गम भारत में चौथी शताब्दी में ही हो गया था। तंजौर के शिलालेख इस बात के जीते-जागते प्रमाण हैं। कलिंग और लिच्छवी कालखंड के दौरान सामाजिक व्यवस्था के जो प्रमाण मिलते हैं, उनसे भी भारत के लोकतांत्रिक डीएनए का पता चलता है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस व्याख्यान का उल्लेख किया, जो उन्होंने 76वीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभा में दिया था। उसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि भारत न केवल सबसे पुराना लोकतंत्र है, बल्कि वह लोकतंत्र का जनक भी है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि जो समाज अपनी सभ्यतामूलक शक्ति पर गर्व नहीं करता, वह न तो कुछ बड़ा सोच सकता है और न कुछ बड़ा प्राप्त कर सकता है। उन्होंने आईसीएचआर और उन विद्वानों की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने पश्चिम के विमर्श को चुनौती देने के लिये भारतीय लोकतंत्र के मूल तथा आदर्शों के बारे में प्रमाण सहित आख्यान प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पुस्तक‘इंडियाः दी मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी’ भारत की लोकतांत्रिक धरोहर पर स्वस्थ्य चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करेगी तथा हमारे शाश्वत लोकतांत्रिक मल्यों पर गर्व करने के लिये अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा देगी।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the book ‘India: The Mother of Democracy’ prepared and published by ICHR
24 NOV 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the book ‘India: The Mother of Democracy’ prepared and published by Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) in New Delhi today. Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar, Chairperson, ICHR, and Prof. Umesh Ashok Kadam, Member Secretary, ICHR were also present on the occasion. The book is an attempt to showcase the democratic ethos ingrained in India since the dawn of civilisation.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that the roots of democracy can be traced in India from as early as the 4th century. The stone inscriptions of Thanjavur are a living testimonial of the same. Evidences of societal systems that were at place during the Kalinga and Lichchhavi period also speak volumes about the democratic DNA of India. He highlighted that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address at the 76th United Nations General Assembly, said that India is not just the oldest democracy but also the mother of democracy.
The Minister said that the society that does not take pride in its civilisational prowess cannot think and achieve big. He complimented ICHR and the scholars who have made an attempt to present an evidence-based account of the origins and ideals of Indian democracy for challenging the western narrative. He expressed his confidence that the book—India: The Mother of Democracy, will encourage healthy discussions on India’s democratic legacy and inspire next generations to cherish our timeless ethos, he added.