Ministry of Education
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar to address the valedictory session of UNESCO India Africa Hackathon
24 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO India Africa Hackathon as a Chief Guest at Gautam Buddha University, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow at 11am.. Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath; Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko and Ministers of the 13 African Countries will grace the occasion.
UNESCO India Africa Hackathon was inaugurated at Gautam Buddha University with a grand opening ceremony on 22nd November, 2022. The UNESCO INDIA – AFRICA Hackathon is an annual 36 hours event that brings together students, educators, teachers, and the research community of India and its African partners to tackle the common challenges faced by their countries and serves as a facilitator for cultural amalgamation.
The UNESCO INDIA – AFRICA Hackathon provides a suitable platform allowing young innovators to come together and find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems faced by the collaborating nations. It serves as the foundation for creating potential start-ups with the potential to transform the world. It allows the participating students to unleash their creativity and explore new technologies to solve real-world problems under the guidance of experts - thus, spearheading business innovation in the modern world.
The Hackathon also serves as a symbol of the close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration - bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ यूनेस्को इंडिया अफ्रीका हैकथॉन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
24 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ कल प्रातः 11 बजे गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, उत्तर प्रदेश में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक तथा सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को– यूएनईएससीओ) भारत (इंडिया) - अफ्रीका हैकथॉन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल; उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; यूनेस्को के सहायक महानिदेशक (पैक्स), श्री फ़िरमिन एडुआर्ड माटोको और 13 अफ्रीकी देशों के मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति इस अवसर पर रहेगी।
यूनेस्को इंडिया अफ्रीका हैकथॉन का उद्घाटन 22 नवंबर, 2022 को एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ गौतम बुद्ध विश्वविद्यालय में किया गया था। यूनेस्को इंडिया-अफ्रीका हैकाथॉन एक वार्षिक 36 घंटे का कार्यक्रम है जो छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अध्‍यापकों और भारत के अनुसंधान समुदाय और अपने अफ़्रीकी साझेदारों को इसके एक मंच पर साथ लाता है जो अपने देशों के सामने आने वाली आम चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तथा सांस्कृतिक समामेलन हेतु एक सूत्रधार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
यूनेस्को इंडिया -अफ्रीका हैकथॉन युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ आने और सहयोगी देशों द्वारा अनुभव की जाने वाली सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय और तकनीकी समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच प्रदान करता है। यह विश्व को बदलने की क्षमता वाले संभावित स्टार्ट-अप्स तैयार करने की नींव के रूप में कार्य करता है। साथ ही यह इसमें भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को उनकी रचनात्मकता को उजागर करने और विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन में वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए नई तकनीकों का पता लगाने की अनुमति देता है और इस प्रकार, आधुनिक विश्व में व्यावसायिक नवाचार की अगुवाई करता है।
हैकथॉन भारत और उसके अफ्रीकी समकक्षों द्वारा पोषित घनिष्ठ संबंधों के प्रतीक के रूप में भी कार्य करता है और यह ऐसे सहयोग की भावना का प्रतीक है जो मानव जाति की भलाई के लिए समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए उन्हें एक साथ लाता है।