Ministry of Education
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar to address the valedictory session of UNESCO India Africa Hackathon
24 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO India Africa Hackathon as a Chief Guest at Gautam Buddha University, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow at 11am.. Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath; Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko and Ministers of the 13 African Countries will grace the occasion.
UNESCO India Africa Hackathon was inaugurated at Gautam Buddha University with a grand opening ceremony on 22nd November, 2022. The UNESCO INDIA – AFRICA Hackathon is an annual 36 hours event that brings together students, educators, teachers, and the research community of India and its African partners to tackle the common challenges faced by their countries and serves as a facilitator for cultural amalgamation.
The UNESCO INDIA – AFRICA Hackathon provides a suitable platform allowing young innovators to come together and find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems faced by the collaborating nations. It serves as the foundation for creating potential start-ups with the potential to transform the world. It allows the participating students to unleash their creativity and explore new technologies to solve real-world problems under the guidance of experts - thus, spearheading business innovation in the modern world.
The Hackathon also serves as a symbol of the close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration - bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ನ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್
24 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ನಾಳೆ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೌತಮ್ ಬುದ್ಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ನ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್; ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಆನಂದಿಬೆನ್ ಪಟೇಲ್; ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಯೋಗಿ ಆದಿತ್ಯನಾಥ್; ಆಸ್ಟ್ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಜನರಲ್ (ಪಿಎಎಕ್ಸ್), ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೊ, ಶ್ರೀ ಫರ್ಮಿನ್ ಎಡ್ವರ್ಡ್ ಮಾಟೊಕೊ ಮತ್ತು 13 ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೊ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಗೌತಮ್ ಬುದ್ಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 22 ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್, 2022 ರಂದು ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೊ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 36 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಮುದಾಯದವರು ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮಿಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯಕರಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೊ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ಯುವ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಸೇರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಇದು ತಳಹದಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಜ್ಞರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಜ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಆಧುನಿಕ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ . ಇದು ಮಾನವಕುಲದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಅವರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ತರುತ್ತದೆ.