Ministry of Education
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar to address the valedictory session of UNESCO India Africa Hackathon
24 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be addressing the valedictory session of UNESCO India Africa Hackathon as a Chief Guest at Gautam Buddha University, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow at 11am.. Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath; Ast Director General (PAX), UNESCO, Mr Firmin Edouard Matoko and Ministers of the 13 African Countries will grace the occasion.
UNESCO India Africa Hackathon was inaugurated at Gautam Buddha University with a grand opening ceremony on 22nd November, 2022. The UNESCO INDIA – AFRICA Hackathon is an annual 36 hours event that brings together students, educators, teachers, and the research community of India and its African partners to tackle the common challenges faced by their countries and serves as a facilitator for cultural amalgamation.
The UNESCO INDIA – AFRICA Hackathon provides a suitable platform allowing young innovators to come together and find solutions for social, environmental and technical problems faced by the collaborating nations. It serves as the foundation for creating potential start-ups with the potential to transform the world. It allows the participating students to unleash their creativity and explore new technologies to solve real-world problems under the guidance of experts - thus, spearheading business innovation in the modern world.
The Hackathon also serves as a symbol of the close relations cherished by India and its African counterparts and embodies the spirit of collaboration - bringing them together to solve problems for the betterment of humankind.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ یونیسکو انڈیا افریقہ ہیکاتھون کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
24 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کل صبح 11 بجے گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی، اتر پردیش میں یونیسکو انڈیا افریقہ ہیکاتھون کے اختتامی اجلاس سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔ اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل؛ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ؛ اے ایس ٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (پی اے ایکس)، یونیسکو، جناب فرمن ایڈورڈ ماٹوکو اور 13 افریقی ممالک کے وزراء اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یونیسکو انڈیا افریقہ ہیکاتھون کا افتتاح گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی میں 22 نومبر 2022 کو ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔ یونیسکو انڈیا - افریقہ ہیکاتھون ایک سالانہ 36 گھنٹے کا پروگرام ہے جو طلباء، ایجوکیٹرس، اساتذہ، اور ہندوستان کی ریسرچ کمیونٹی کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے۔ افریقی شراکت دار اپنے ممالک کو درپیش مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور ثقافتی امتزاج کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
یونیسکو انڈیا - افریقہ ہیکاتھون ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے جو نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو اکٹھے ہونے اور تعاون کرنے والے ممالک کو درپیش سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور تکنیکی مسائل کے حل تلاش کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپس بنانے کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور ماہرین کی رہنمائی میں حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے - اس طرح سے یہ جدید دنیا میں کاروباری جدت کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون ہندوستان اور اس کے افریقی ہم منصبوں کے قریبی تعلقات کی علامت کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے اور تعاون کے جذبے کو ابھارتا ہے - انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے انھیں اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔