രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രൊജക്റ്റ് 15B യുടെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ കപ്പലായ Y 12705 (Mormugao) നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി
24 NOV 2022 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മജ്ഗോൺ ഡോക്ക് ഷിപ്പ് ബിൽഡേഴ്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിൽ (MDL) നിർമ്മിച്ച പ്രോജക്ട് 15B യുടെ സ്റ്റെൽത്ത് ഗൈഡഡ് മിസൈൽ ഡിസ്ട്രോയർ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ കപ്പലായ Y 12705 (Mormugao), 2022 നവംബർ 24-ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി. പ്രോജക്റ്റ് 15B-യുടെ നാല് കപ്പലുകൾക്കുള്ള കരാർ 2011 ജനുവരി 28-നാണ് ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത കൊൽക്കത്ത ക്ലാസ് (പ്രോജക്റ്റ് 15 എ) ഡിസ്ട്രോയറുകളുടെ തുടർ പതിപ്പാണിത്. പദ്ധതിയിലുൾപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന കപ്പൽ - ഐഎൻഎസ് വിശാഖപട്ടണം ഇതിനോടകം 2021 നവംബർ 21 ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു.
J70P.JPG)
2MOL.JPG)
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായ വാർഷിപ്പ് ഡിസൈൻ ബ്യൂറോ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത്, MDL മുംബൈ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ പദ്ധതിയിലുൾപ്പെട്ട നാല് കപ്പലുകൾ, രാജ്യത്തെ നാല് പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളുടെ പേരിൽ, അതായത് വിശാഖപട്ടണം, മോർമുഗാവോ, ഇംഫാൽ, സൂറത്ത് എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് നാമകരണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
163 മീറ്റർ നീളവും 17 മീറ്റർ വീതിയുമുള്ള കപ്പലിന് 7400 ടൺ പൂർണ്ണ ശേഷിയിൽ 30 നോട്ട് വേഗതയുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ തദ്ദേശീയമായ ഉള്ളടക്കം ഏകദേശം 75% വരും. ഇതിലുൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രധാന തദ്ദേശീയ ആയുധങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു:
(എ) മദ്ധ്യദൂര ഉപരിതല-വ്യോമ മിസൈലുകൾ (BEL, ബാംഗ്ലൂർ)
(ബി) ബ്രഹ്മോസ് ഉപരിതല-ഉപരിതല മിസൈലുകൾ (ബ്രഹ്മോസ് എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ്, ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി)
(സി) തദ്ദേശീയമായ ടോർപ്പിഡോ ട്യൂബ് ലോഞ്ചറുകൾ (ലാർസൻ ആൻഡ് ടൂബ്രോ, മുംബൈ)
(ഡി) അന്തർവാഹിനി വേധ തദ്ദേശീയ റോക്കറ്റ് ലോഞ്ചറുകൾ (ലാർസൻ ആൻഡ് ടൂബ്രോ, മുംബൈ)
(ഇ) 76 എംഎം സൂപ്പർ റാപ്പിഡ് ഗൺ മൗണ്ട് (BHEL, ഹരിദ്വാർ)

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF THE SECOND SHIP OF PROJECT 15B Y 12705 (MORMUGAO)
24 NOV 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Y 12705 (Mormugao), the second ship of Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 24 Nov 22. The contract for four ships of Project 15B was signed on 28 January 2011. This Project is a follow-on of the Kolkata class (Project 15A) destroyers commissioned in the last decade and the lead ship of the Project - INS Visakhapatnam has already been commissioned into the Indian Navy on 21 Nov 21.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau, Indian Navy’s in-house organisation; and built by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai; the four ships of the Project are christened after major cities from all four corners of the country, viz. Visakhapatnam, Mormugao, Imphal and Surat.
The keel of Mormugao was laid in June 2015 and the ship was launched on 17 Sep 2016. The design has largely maintained the hull form, propulsion machinery, many platform equipment and major weapons & sensors as the Kolkata class to benefit from series production.
The ship is 163 metres long and 17 metres wide, displaces 7400 tonnes when fully loaded and has a maximum speed of 30 knots. Apart from myriad indigenous equipment in the ‘Float’ and ‘Move’ categories, the destroyer is also installed with under-mentioned major indigenous weapons. The overall indigenous content of the project is approx. 75%.
(a) Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (BEL, Bangalore)
(b) BrahMos Surface-to-Surface Missiles (BrahMos Aerospace, New Delhi)
(c) Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
(d) Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
(e) 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount (BHEL, Haridwar)
The ship had sailed out for her maiden sea sortie on 19 Dec 21 to coincide with the Goa Liberation Day and the ship has now been delivered. The delivery of Mormugao is an affirmation of the impetus being given by the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as part of celebration of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The early induction of the destroyer, almost 03 months prior to the contractual date, despite the COVID challenges, is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of large number of stake holders and would enhance the maritime prowess of the country in the Indian Ocean Region.
J70P.JPG)
2MOL.JPG)