Ministry of Science & Technology
New study on behaviour of charged particles in a magnetic field under ultra-cold temperatures can help control noise in quantum technology
24 NOV 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new study conducted by Bengaluru-based scientists has thrown fresh light on how a charged particle in contact with an environment in the presence of a magnetic field behaves when it is subjected to ultra-cold temperatures.
Scientists involved in the study have said that the latest findings could deepen existing knowledge and explore ways to control noise in the domain of quantum technology.
Quantum technology is too vulnerable to disturbances in the environment that corrupt the information stored in quantum computers, thus understanding the role of noise in quantum technology and finding ways to control it has long been a challenge for scientists.
Physicists from the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, and TIFR - International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS), probed the role of noise in quantum technology and the evolving area called quantum Brownian motion. They found how noise in the quantum domain can affect a charged particle in a magnetic field and traced the role of quantum noise in the decay of correlations at ultra-cold temperatures in the context of a charged particle in a magnetic field in the research published recently in the journal Physica A.
Brownian motion, the random motion of particles when suspended in a fluid, forms one of the foundational pillars of physics, thanks to Albert Einstein's seminal work in this area. Quantum Brownian motion is a class of possible dynamics for an open quantum, continuous degree of freedom.
In the past, researchers have studied the behaviour of a neutral Brownian particle in a similar context. However, the researchers said a theoretical study involving the slow late time dynamics of a charged Brownian particle in a magnetic field applicable at ultra-cold temperatures is a first.
The study makes predictions about the nature of decay of factors called the position correlation function, the position-velocity correlation function, and the velocity autocorrelation function in the quantum domain accessible via ultra-cold atom experiments. The predictions can be tested by considering a charged particle in a magnetic field at ultra-cold temperatures (of the order of a few nano Kelvin) in an optical molasses which mimics a viscous environment.
“In the classical domain of high temperatures, correlations decay very fast at long times. In contrast, in the low-temperature domain, the decay of correlations slows down considerably. We study how the magnetic field and the harmonic oscillator trap confining the particle, affect the decay of correlations in the low temperature quantum domain,” said Professor Supurna Sinha, Faculty member in Theoretical Physics, and one of the co-authors of the paper titled ‘Long-time tails in Quantum Brownian Motion of a charged particle in a magnetic field’.
While the strength of the magnetic field affects the amplitude of the decay, this decay slows down when quantum fluctuations dominate over thermal fluctuations, noted Suraka Bhattacharjee, a postdoctoral fellow at RRI and the paper's lead author.
This work is an excellent example of the inter-theme research at RRI, in this case between theoreticians and experimentalists at the Quantum Mixtures laboratory, a part of the cluster of quantum laboratories at RRI.
In continuing theoretical work along similar lines, this group is currently trying to understand the behaviour of a quantum Brownian particle with a spin, a study of which is underway.
Publication link:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S037843712200824X?via%3Dihub

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انتہائی سرد درجۂ حرارت کے تحت ایک مقناطیسی فیلڈ میں پائے جانے والے چار ج شدہ ذرّات کے برتاؤ پرکیاگیا نیامطالعہ ، شور شرابے پرقابو حاصل کرنے کی تکنالوجی کے لئے معاون ثابت ہوسکتاہے
24 NOV 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو میں مقیم سائنس دانوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک نئے مطالعہ نے اس بات پر تازہ روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی موجودگی میں ماحول کے ساتھ رابطے میں چارج شدہ ذرات اس وقت کس طرح برتاؤ کرتے ہیں جب انھیں انتہائی سرد درجہ حرارت کا نشانہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔
مطالعہ میں شامل سائنسدانوں نے کہا ہے کہ تازہ ترین نتائج ،موجودہ علم مزید اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے دائرہ اثر میں شور کو کنٹرول کرنے کے طورطریقے تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ماحول میں ہونے والے خلل سے بہت زیادہ زدپذیرہوتی ہے جو کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز میں ذخیرہ شدہ معلومات کو خراب کر دیتی ہے، اس طرح کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں شور کے کردار کو سمجھنا اور اس پر قابو پانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنا طویل عرصے سے سائنسدانوں کے لیے ایک چیلنج رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کاایک خودمختار ادارہ جسے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ، کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آرآرآئی ) ، اور ٹی آئی ایف آر - بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے نظریاتی سائنس(آئی سی ٹی ایس)کےماہرطبیعات نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں شور کے کردار اور کوانٹم براؤنین موشن کہلانے والے ارتقائی شعبے کی تحقیقات کی۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ کس طرح کوانٹم ڈومین میں شور، مقناطیسی فیلڈ میں چارج شدہ ذرات کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے اور حال ہی میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق میں مقناطیسی میدان میں چارج شدہ ذرہ کے تناظر میں انتہائی سرد درجہ حرارت پر ارتباط کے زوال میں کوانٹم شور کے کردار کا سراغ لگایا ہے ۔یہ تحقیقی مواد حال ہی میں فزیکا ۔ اے رسالے میں شائع ہوئی ہے ۔
براؤنین حرکت، ذرات کی بے ترتیب حرکت جب کسی سیال میںمحلول ہو جاتی ہے، تو طبیعیات کے بنیادی ستونوں میں سے ایک شکل اختیارکرتی ہے، البرٹ آئن سٹائن کے اس شعبے میں کئےگئے بنیادی کام کی بدولت یہ علم حاصل ہواہے۔ کوانٹم براؤنین حرکت ایک کھلے کوانٹم کے لیے ممکنہ حرکیات کادرجہ ہے۔
ماضی میں، محققین نے اسی سیاق و سباق میں ایک غیر جانبدار براؤنین ذرّہ کے برتاؤ کا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ تاہم، محققین نے کہا کہ انتہائی سرد درجہ حرارت پر لاگو ہونے والے مقناطیسی فیلڈ میں چارج شدہ براؤنین ذرّات کی سست دیر کے وقت کی حرکیات پر مشتمل ایک نظریاتی مطالعہ اولین اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ، عوامل کے خراب ہونے کی نوعیت کے بارے میں پیشین گوئیاں کرتا ہے جسے پوزیشن کوریلیشن فنکشن کہا جاتا ہے، پوزیشن-ویلوسٹی کوریلیشن فنکشن، اور کوانٹم دائرہ اثر میں انتہائی سرد ایٹم تجربات کے ذریعے قابل رسائی رفتار خودکار ارتباطی فنکشن ہے۔ پیشین گوئیوں کو مقناطیسی فیلڈ میں انتہائی سرد درجہ حرارت (چند نینو کیلون کی ترتیب کے مطابق) پر ایک آپٹیکل راب میں چارج شدہ ذرات پر غور کرکے جانچا جا سکتا ہے جو کیس دار اورگاڑھے ماحول کے مشابہ ہوتا ہے۔
نظریات طبیعات میں ایک فیکلٹی رکن اور‘‘ایک مقناطیسی فیلڈ میں چارج شدہ ذرات کے کوانٹم براؤنین حرکت میں طویل مدتی اثرات ’’ کے عنوان سے تحریر کردہ مقالہ کے شریک مصنفین میں سے ایک پروفیسر سپرناسنہا نے کہا:‘‘اعلی درجہ حرارت کے کلاسیکی ڈومین میں، لمبے عرصے میں ارتباط بہت تیزی سے زوال پذیر ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس، کم درجہ حرارت والے ڈومین میں، ارتباط کا زوال کافی حد تک سست ہوجاتا ہے۔ ہم مطالعہ کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح مقناطیسی فیلڈ اور ہارمونک آسکیلیٹر ٹریپ جو ذرہ کو محدود کرتے ہیں، وہ کم درجہ حرارت کوانٹم ڈومین میں ارتباط کے زوال کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔’’
آرآرآئی میں پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلو اور اس مقالے کی سرکردہ مصنفہ سورکا بھٹاچارجی نے اس امرکو اجاگر کیا، حالانکہ مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی طاقت زوال کے دائرے کو متاثر کرتی ہے، یہ زوال اس وقت کم ہو جاتاہے جب کوانٹم اتار چڑھاو تھرمل اتار چڑھاو پر حاوی ہو جاتا ہے،
یہ کام آرآرآئی میں بین موضوعاتی تحقیق کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے، جو اس معاملے میں کوانٹم مکسچر لیبارٹری میں نظریاتی اور تجرباتی ماہرین کے درمیان، جو آرآرآئی میں کوانٹم لیبارٹریز کے کلسٹر کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
اسی طرح کے خطوط پر نظریاتی کام جاری رکھتے ہوئے، یہ گروپ فی الحال ایک سپن کے ساتھ کوانٹم براؤنین ذرّہ کے برتاؤ کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے، جس کا مطالعہ جاری ہے۔
اشاعتی لنک:
:https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S037843712200824X?via%3Dihub