Ministry of Science & Technology
New study on behaviour of charged particles in a magnetic field under ultra-cold temperatures can help control noise in quantum technology
24 NOV 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new study conducted by Bengaluru-based scientists has thrown fresh light on how a charged particle in contact with an environment in the presence of a magnetic field behaves when it is subjected to ultra-cold temperatures.
Scientists involved in the study have said that the latest findings could deepen existing knowledge and explore ways to control noise in the domain of quantum technology.
Quantum technology is too vulnerable to disturbances in the environment that corrupt the information stored in quantum computers, thus understanding the role of noise in quantum technology and finding ways to control it has long been a challenge for scientists.
Physicists from the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, and TIFR - International Centre for Theoretical Sciences (ICTS), probed the role of noise in quantum technology and the evolving area called quantum Brownian motion. They found how noise in the quantum domain can affect a charged particle in a magnetic field and traced the role of quantum noise in the decay of correlations at ultra-cold temperatures in the context of a charged particle in a magnetic field in the research published recently in the journal Physica A.
Brownian motion, the random motion of particles when suspended in a fluid, forms one of the foundational pillars of physics, thanks to Albert Einstein's seminal work in this area. Quantum Brownian motion is a class of possible dynamics for an open quantum, continuous degree of freedom.
In the past, researchers have studied the behaviour of a neutral Brownian particle in a similar context. However, the researchers said a theoretical study involving the slow late time dynamics of a charged Brownian particle in a magnetic field applicable at ultra-cold temperatures is a first.
The study makes predictions about the nature of decay of factors called the position correlation function, the position-velocity correlation function, and the velocity autocorrelation function in the quantum domain accessible via ultra-cold atom experiments. The predictions can be tested by considering a charged particle in a magnetic field at ultra-cold temperatures (of the order of a few nano Kelvin) in an optical molasses which mimics a viscous environment.
“In the classical domain of high temperatures, correlations decay very fast at long times. In contrast, in the low-temperature domain, the decay of correlations slows down considerably. We study how the magnetic field and the harmonic oscillator trap confining the particle, affect the decay of correlations in the low temperature quantum domain,” said Professor Supurna Sinha, Faculty member in Theoretical Physics, and one of the co-authors of the paper titled ‘Long-time tails in Quantum Brownian Motion of a charged particle in a magnetic field’.
While the strength of the magnetic field affects the amplitude of the decay, this decay slows down when quantum fluctuations dominate over thermal fluctuations, noted Suraka Bhattacharjee, a postdoctoral fellow at RRI and the paper's lead author.
This work is an excellent example of the inter-theme research at RRI, in this case between theoreticians and experimentalists at the Quantum Mixtures laboratory, a part of the cluster of quantum laboratories at RRI.
In continuing theoretical work along similar lines, this group is currently trying to understand the behaviour of a quantum Brownian particle with a spin, a study of which is underway.
Publication link:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S037843712200824X?via%3Dihub

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अत्यंत शीतल तापमान के अंतर्गत किसी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में आवेशित कणों के व्यवहार पर नया अध्ययन क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में शोर को नियंत्रित करने में सहायता कर सकता है
24 NOV 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु स्थित वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए एक नए अध्ययन ने इस बात पर नवीनतम प्रकाश डाला है कि किसी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की उपस्थिति में पर्यावरण के संपर्क में अत्यंत शीतल (अल्ट्रा–कोल्ड) तापमान के अंतर्गत कोई आवेशित कण कैसे व्यवहार कर सकता है?
इस अध्ययन में शामिल वैज्ञानिकों ने कहा है कि नवीनतम निष्कर्ष वर्तमान में उपलब्ध ज्ञान को और गहरा कर सकने के साथ–साथ क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में शोर को नियंत्रित करने के उपायों का भी पता लगा सकते हैं।
क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी पर्यावरण में ऐसी गड़बड़ी के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील है जो क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों में संग्रहीत जानकारी को दूषित करती है। इस प्रकार क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में शोर की भूमिका को समझना और इसे नियंत्रित करने के तरीके खोजना लंबे समय से वैज्ञानिकों के लिए एक चुनौती रही है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान -रमन शोध संस्थान (रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट–आरआरआई) तथा टाटा इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) के सैद्धांतिक विज्ञान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीटीएस) के भौतिक विज्ञानियों ने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में शोर की भूमिका और क्वांटम ब्राउनियन गति नामक विकसित क्षेत्र की जांच की। उन्होंने हाल ही में जर्नल फिजिका ए में प्रकाशित शोध के अनुसार पाया कि क्वांटम डोमेन) में शोर किसी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में आवेशित कण को ​​​​प्रभावित कर सकता है, साथ ही उन्होंने एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में आवेशित कण के संदर्भ में अत्यंत शीतल तापमान पर सहसंबंधों के क्षय में क्वांटम शोर की भूमिका का भी पता लगाया।
ब्राउनियन गति, तरल पदार्थ में निलंबित होने पर कणों की यादृच्छिक (रैंडम) गति, भौतिकी के आधारभूत स्तंभों में से एक बनाती है, इस क्षेत्र में अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन के मौलिक कार्य के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद। क्वांटम ब्राउनियन गति- एक खुली मात्रा और स्वतंत्रता की निरंतर डिग्री के लिए संभावित गतिकी का एक वर्ग है।
अतीत में, शोधकर्ताओं ने इसी तरह के संदर्भ में एक तटस्थ के ब्राउनियन कण के व्यवहार का अध्ययन किया है। हालांकि, शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि अत्यंत शीतल (अल्ट्रा-कोल्ड) तापमान पर लागू किसी एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में आवेशित किए गए ब्राउनियन कण की मंद गति से समय प्रवाह को शामिल करने वाला यह पहला सैद्धांतिक अध्ययन है।
यह अध्ययन कारकों के क्षय की प्रकृति के बारे में पूर्वानुमान करता है जिसे अत्यंत–शीतल (अल्ट्रा-कोल्ड) आणविक प्रयोगों के माध्यम से सुलभ क्वांटम डोमेन में स्थिति सहसंबंध के होने की प्रकिया, स्थिति-वेग सहसंबंध प्रक्रिया और वेग स्वचालित सहसंबंध प्रक्रिया कहा जाता है। एक चिपचिपे वातावरण की अनुकृति करने वाले प्रकाशिक शीरे (ऑप्टिकल मोलासेस) में कुछ नैनो केल्विन तापमान के क्रम में अत्यंत–शीतल (अल्ट्रा-कोल्ड) तापमान पर किसी एक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में आवेशित कण पर विचार करके इन पूर्वानुमानों का परीक्षण किया जा सकता है।
'लॉन्ग-टाइम टेल्स इन क्वांटम ब्राउनियन मोशन ऑफ़ ए चार्ज्ड पार्टिकल इन ए मैग्नेटिक फील्ड' शोध पत्र के सह- लेखकों में से एक और सैद्धांतिक भौतिकी में संकाय सदस्य प्रोफेसर सुपूर्णा सिन्हा ने कहा कि "उच्च तापमान के वर्गीकृत डोमेन में लंबे समय में सहसंबंध बहुत तेजी से घटते हैं। इसके विपरीत, कम तापमान वाले डोमेन में, सहसंबंधों का क्षय काफी धीमा हो जाता है। हम अध्ययन करते हैं कि कैसे चुंबकीय क्षेत्र और हार्मोनिक ऑसिलेटर ट्रैप कण को ​​​​सीमित करने के साथ ही कम तापमान क्वांटम डोमेन में सहसंबंधों के क्षय को भी प्रभावित करते हैं।’’
रमन शोध संस्थान (आरआरआई) में पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलो और पेपर के प्रमुख लेखक सुरका भट्टाचार्जी ने कहा कि वहीं दूसरी ओर चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की क्षमता इस क्षय के आयाम को प्रभावित करती है और यह क्षय तब धीमा हो जाता है जब तापीय उतार-चढ़ाव पर क्वांटम उतार-चढ़ाव हावी हो जाता है।
यह कार्य रमन शोध संस्थान (आरआरआई) में अंतर- विषयी (इंटर-थीम) अनुसंधान का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है तथा इस मामले में क्वांटम मिश्रण प्रयोगशाला में सिद्धांतकारों और प्रयोगकर्ताओं के बीच, आरआरआई में क्वांटम प्रयोगशालाओं के समूह का एक हिस्सा भी है।
इसी तरह के सैद्धांतिक कार्य जारी रखने में, यह समूह वर्तमान में एक फिरकी (स्पिन) वाले क्वांटम ब्राउनियन कण के उस व्यवहार को समझने की कोशिश कर रहा है, जिसका कि अभी अध्ययन चल रहा है।
प्रकाशन लिंक :
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S037843712200824X?via%3Dihub