Ministry of Finance
Central Bureau of Narcotics seizes 272 kg illicit Opium worth Rs 14 crore from inter-state drug cartels
23 NOV 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of Anti-Drug operations, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) Neemuch, have busted inter-state drug cartels involved in trafficking of illicit Opium from North East India to Rajasthan. The seized opium is worth around Rs 14 crore in the international market.
After receiving specific intelligence that drug traffickers of Rajasthan were using Trawler trucks having specially built cavities for smuggling huge quantities of illicit opium from North Eastern States to Rajasthan, officers of CBN initiated “OPERATION TULIP” to bust these inter-state cartels.
On 15.11.2022, officers of Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), intercepted an Ashok Leyland Trawler (22-Wheeler) at Rajadhok Toll Plaza, Jaipur-Agra Highway, Jaipur (Raj.) and seized 95 packets of Opium weighing 102.910 kg.
During this operation the drug traffickers tried to escape by ramming the truck into the government vehicle escorting it. The government vehicle and the truck got severely damaged but driver of government vehicle exhibited exceptional bravery and presence of mind along with officers of CBN to foil the escape plan of drug traffickers. Upon sustained questioning, the occupants of vehicle revealed that Opium was concealed in specially built cavities inside the trawler. After reaching CBN office, the Ashok Leyland Truck (Trawler) was thoroughly searched and total 95 packets of Opium weighing 102.910 kg was recovered from specially built cavities inside the trawler.
In follow up operation dated 20.11.2022, officers of CBN, intercepted a Tata Trawler at a toll tax near Barabanki (U.P.) and recovered 133 packets of Opium weighing 135.709 kg. The driver of the truck rammed his vehicle into the barricade of toll plaza.
The vehicle was brought to CBN office and thoroughly searched and 133 packets of Opium weighing 135.709 kg was recovered & seized. These packets were concealed in a special cavity made underneath the trawler between the rear tyres.
On 23.11.2022, officers of CBN on the basis of specific intelligence intercepted a Tata Trawler in Hisar district (Haryana) and recovered 33 packets of Opium weighing 33.870 kg. After gathering Specific intelligence that a Tata Trawler with Registration number of Rajasthan would be carrying huge quantity of illicit Opium from North East India towards Rajasthan via Haryana, surveillance on the anticipated route was mounted by the CBN officers.
Subsequently, the suspected Trawler truck was identified and was intercepted at a toll plaza situated near Hisar (Haryana). As it was not possible to search the vehicle on highway owing to safety and security issues, it was brought to CBN Office. The vehicle was thoroughly searched and 34 packets of Opium weighing 33.870 kg was recovered from a specially built cavity underneath the front side of the trawler.
The vehicles along with recovered illicit Opium have been seized under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 and 6 persons have also been arrested in this operation so far.
CBN had also made a seizure of 38 kg of illicit opium in Rajasthan which was trafficked from North East in the month of April this year. These seizures have highlighted an important fact that huge quantities of illicit opium are being trafficked from North- East India.
Further investigation is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ नार्कोटिक्सने आंतरराज्य अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणाऱ्या टोळ्यांकडून 14 कोटी रुपयांची 272 किलो अवैध अफू जप्त केली
23 NOV 2022 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून सेंट्रल ब्युरो ऑफ नार्कोटिक्स (सीबीएन) नीमचच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी, ईशान्य भारतातून राजस्थानला अवैध अफूची तस्करी करणाऱ्या आंतरराज्यीय टोळ्यांच्या कारवाया उघडकीला आणल्या आहेत. जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या अफूची आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात किंमत 14 कोटी रुपये आहे.
अफूची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर तस्करी करण्यासाठी राजस्थानातील अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करांनी अवैध पद्धतीने खास तयार केलेल्या पोकळ्या असलेल्या ट्रॉलर ट्रकचा वापर करत असल्याची माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर सीबीएन च्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी ही आंतर-राज्य टोळी पकडण्यासाठी ट्युलिप ही विशेष मोहीम सुरू केली. "
15.11.2022 रोजी सीबीएन च्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी राजधोक टोल प्लाझा, जयपूर-आग्रा हायवे, जयपूर (राज.) येथे अशोक लेलँड ट्रॉलर (22-चाकी) अडवून 102.910 किलो वजनाची अफूची 95 पाकिटे जप्त केली. या कारवाईदरम्यान अमली पदार्थ तस्करांनी ट्रकला एस्कॉर्ट करत असलेल्या सरकारी वाहनाला धडक देऊन पळून जाण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. शासकीय वाहनाचे व ट्रकचे अतोनात नुकसान झाले परंतु सरकारी वाहनाच्या चालकाने धाडस दाखवून सीबीएनच्या अधिका-यांसह अमली पदार्थ तस्करांचा पलायनाचा डाव हाणून पाडला. कसून चौकशी केल्यावर, ट्रॉलरच्या आत खास बनवलेल्या पोकळीत अफू लपवून ठेवल्याचे गाडीतील लोकांनी उघड केले. सीबीएन कार्यालयात पोहोचल्यानंतर, अशोक लेलँड ट्रकची (ट्रॉलर) कसून झडती घेण्यात आली आणि ट्रॉलरच्या आत खास बनवलेल्या पोकळीत पाकिटे सापडली.
20.11.2022 च्या कारवाईत सीबीएन अधिकार्‍यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातील बाराबंकी जवळ टोल नाक्यावर टाटा ट्रॉलरला रोखले आणि ट्रक चालकाने आपले वाहन टोल प्लाझाच्या बॅरिकेडमध्ये घुसवले. वाहन सीबीएन कार्यालयात आणून त्याची कसून झडती घेण्यात आली आणि 135.709 किलो वजनाची अफूची 133 पाकिटे जप्त करण्यात आली. ही पाकिटे ट्रॉलरच्या खाली मागील टायर्समध्ये बनवलेल्या एका खास पोकळीत लपवून ठेवली होती.
3.11.2022 रोजी CBN च्या अधिकार्‍यांनी विशिष्ट खबरीच्या आधारे हिस्सार जिल्ह्यात (हरियाणा) टाटा ट्रॉलरला रोखले आणि 33.870 किलो वजनाची अफूची 33 पॅकेट जप्त केली. राजस्थानच्या नोंदणी क्रमांकासह टाटा ट्रॉलर ईशान्य भारतातून हरियाणामार्गे राजस्थानकडे मोठ्या प्रमाणात अवैध अफू घेऊन जाणार असल्याची माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी अपेक्षित मार्गावर पाळत ठेवली. त्यानंतर संशयित ट्रॉलर ट्रकची ओळख पटल्यावर ट्रक हिसार (हरियाणा) जवळील टोल प्लाझा येथे रोखण्यात आला. सुरक्षेच्या कारणास्तव महामार्गावर त्याचा तपास करण्याऐवजी शोधणे शक्य नसल्याने तो ट्रक सीबीएन कार्यालयात आणण्यात आला. बारकाईने कसून झडती घेतल्यानंतर ट्रॉलरच्या पुढील बाजूच्या खाली खास बांधलेल्या पोकळीतून अफूची पाकिटे जप्त करण्यात आली.
जप्त केलेल्या अवैध अफूसह वाहने नार्कोटिक्स ड्रग्ज ॲण्ड सायकोट्रॉपिक सबस्टन्सेस (एनडीपीएस) कायदा, 1985 च्या तरतुदीनुसार जप्त करण्यात आली असून या कारवाईत आतापर्यंत 6 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.