Ministry of Jal Shakti
Australia and India partnering to address India’s water challenges
23 NOV 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Sustainable management of water is a key challenge for both Australia and India. Collaboration in water research, training, and education between our two countries is growing rapidly through several activities supported by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Australian Water Partnership, Western Sydney University, and the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati.
In this pursuit, the National Hydrology Project, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti has initiated an innovative Young Water Professional Program in collaboration with Western Sydney University and Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, lead of the Australia India Water Centre. The objective of this program are to build the capacity of Young Water Professionals (YWPs) and to provide them with the required knowledge, skills, attitude, and aptitude to offer their best in the country's water sector by accepting leadership roles and responsibilities.
The Young Water Professional Program focuses on gender equality and diversity. The first phase of this Programme has selected 20 young officers (10 men and 10 women) from the National Hydrology Project's central and state implementing agencies. While conducting this program, the Australia India Water Centre brought together eight universities and one State Government Department from Australia and 16 IITs and key universities of India. The concluding event of this 11-month YWP program was organised on 23rd Nov. 2022 in which Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti presided as Chief Guest.
India and Australia are natural partners and this collaboration to train young water professionals is an important step in the right direction’, said Ms. Debashree Mukherjee. “I am particularly inspired by the equal participation of women. She stressed the need to orienting capacity building initiatives to meet the challenges likely to be posed by climate change and emphasized that the departments, institutions and academia need to break the silos in which they are working and holistic approach be adopted while dealing with water. She expressed satisfaction that the Yong water Professional Programme has been designed accordingly.
On this occasion, Western Sydney University, with the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Australian Water Partnership also launched an app for farmers and ordinary citizens, ‘My Well’. It is a citizen science tool for participatory monitoring and visualisation of groundwater, surface water, rainfall, water quality, check dam water levels, and other parameters. This app will be used by villagers trained to manage their groundwater resources. Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, highlighted the importance of validated crowd sourced data to ensure community involvement in water resources management and emphasized the need to integrate the validated crowd-sourced data in the central database being managed by NWIC.
“The YWP program is unique as 70 percent of the program focuses on project-based learning with real-world situations and clients”, said Professor Deborah Sweeny, Dy. Vice-Chancellor of Western Sydney University. “It not only provides technical capacity building, but it also develops the critical thinking, problem-solving, leadership, and project management skills needed for management of water resources and water management reforms in India’, she said. Emphasizing the need for Collaboration between Australia and India,’ Professor Sweeny said. ‘Collaboration is the key for Australia and India, and partnerships drive our SDG impact, including through this important network which brings together key players to tackle the significant water challenges of our two countries.
Mr. Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR hoped that the trainee officers who have undergone this course would have grasped trans-disciplinary aspects of water management, as opposed to focusing solely on engineering components, and would be in a position to work on real-world problems. He further stressed that it is crucial that whatever ideas or practices are considered for implementation are suitable to the Indian context, as this is the only way to ensure the success of such initiatives. Mr Anand Mohan informed that DoWR, RD & GR intend to organise phase II of YWP in the next year under NHP in collaboration with Australia India Water Centre
Professor T.G. Sitharam, Director, the Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati stressed the need for additional storages in the country to tap the monsoon flows. ‘’Considering the importance of water in Indian Scenario, the youth of the country is required to be prepared to face challenges in managing water resources. According, IIT Guwahati in collaboration with Western Sydney University is rolling out an online Joint Master’s program in Sustainable Water Futures, “This degree is based on short courses - micro-credentials - and provides a great opportunity to build the capacity of water professionals through the joint delivery by Australian and Indian partners of the Australia-India Water Centre,” said Professor Sitharam.
Saurabh Singh

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच भारत की जल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए साझेदारी
23 NOV 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
पानी का दीर्घकालिक प्रबंधन ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, ऑस्ट्रेलियाई जल साझेदारी, पश्चिमी सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी के समर्थन से की जा रही अनेक गतिविधियां दोनों देशों के बीच जल अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा में सहयोग को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रही है।
इस लक्ष्य के लिए, राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना, जल संसाधन विभाग, आरडी और जीआर, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने पश्चिमी सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी के सहयोग से एक अभिनव युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है, जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत जल केंद्र का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवा जल पेशेवरों (वाईडब्ल्यूपी) में क्षमता निर्माण करना और उन्हें नेतृत्व वाली भूमिकाएं और जिम्मेदारियों को स्वीकार कराते हुए देश के जल क्षेत्र में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान देने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, कौशल, दृष्टिकोण और योग्यता प्रदान करना है।
युवा जल पेशेवर कार्यक्रम लैंगिक समानता और विविधता पर केंद्रित है। इस कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में, राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना की केंद्रीय और राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से 20 युवा अधिकारियों का चयन किया गया है, जिसमें 10 पुरुष और 10 महिलाएं शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का संचालन करते हुए, ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत जल केंद्र ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के आठ विश्वविद्यालयों और एक राज्य सरकार के विभाग और भारत के 16 आईआईटी और प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों को एक मंच पर लेकर आया है। ग्यारह माह के वाईडब्ल्यूपी कार्यक्रम का समापन 23 नवंबर 2022 को हुआ, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, विशेष सचिव, डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में की।
सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया प्राकृतिक भागीदार हैं और युवा जल पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया यह सहयोग सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मैं विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी से बहुत विभोर हूं। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को अनुकूल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि विभागों, संस्थानों और शिक्षाविदों को उन अवरोधों को पार करने की आवश्यकता है जिनमें वे काम कर रहे हैं और पानी की समस्या से निपटने के दौरान समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि युवा जल व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम को उसी के अनुसार डिजाइन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, पश्चिमी सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई जल भागीदारी के साथ किसानों और आम नागरिकों के लिए 'माई वेल' नामक एक ऐप भी जारी किया। यह भूजल, सतही जल, वर्षा, पानी की गुणवत्ता, बांध के जलस्तर की जांच और अन्य मापदंडों की सामूहिक निगरानी और मानसिक चित्रण करने के लिए एक नागरिक विज्ञान उपकरण है। इस ऐप का उपयोग ग्रामीणों को उनके भूजल संसाधनों का प्रबंधन करने में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए किया जाएगा। सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने जल संसाधन प्रबंधन में सामुदायिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मान्य भीड़ से एकत्रित डेटा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और एनडब्ल्यूआईसी द्वारा प्रबंधित किए जा रहे केंद्रीय डेटाबेस में मान्य भीड़ से एकत्रित डेटा को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
पश्चिमी सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय के उप-कुलपति प्रोफेसर डेबोरा स्विनी ने कहा, वाईडब्ल्यूपी कार्यक्रम अद्वितीय है क्योंकि कार्यक्रम का 70 प्रतिशत भाग वास्तविक दुनिया की स्थितियों और ग्राहकों के साथ परियोजना-आधारित ज्ञान पर केंद्रित है। यह न केवल तकनीकी क्षमता का निर्माण करता है बल्कि यह भारत में जल संसाधनों और जल प्रबंधन सुधारों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सोच, समस्या-समाधान, नेतृत्व और परियोजना प्रबंधन कौशल का भी विकास करता है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, प्रोफेसर स्विनी ने कहा कि यह सहयोग ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और यह साझेदारी हमारे एसडीजी प्रभाव को संचालित करती है, जिसमें यह महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्क भी शामिल है जो दोनों देशों की महत्वपूर्ण जल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रमुख खिलाड़ियों को एक मंच पर लेकर आता है।
श्री आनंद मोहन, संयुक्त सचिव, डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि इस पाठ्यक्रम को पूरा करने वाले प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने केवल इंजीनियरिंग घटकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित नहीं किया होगा बल्कि जल प्रबंधन के अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक पहलुओं को भी समझा होगा और वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का समाधान करने की स्थिति में होंगे। उन्होंने आगे बल देकर कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए जो भी विचार या प्रथाएं मानी जाती हैं, वे सभी भारत के संदर्भ में उपयुक्त हैं, क्योंकि इस प्रकार के पहलों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने का यही एकमात्र तरीका है। श्री आनंद मोहन ने कहा कि डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत जल केंद्र के सहयोग से एनएचपी के अंतर्गत अगले वर्ष वाईडब्ल्यूपी के दूसरे चरण को आयोजित करने की इच्छा रखता है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर टी. जी. सीताराम ने मॉनसून की बारिश का उपयोग करने के लिए देश में अतिरिक्त भंडारण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय परिदृश्य में पानी के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, देश के युवाओं को जल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता है। पश्चिमी सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से आईआईटी गुवाहाटी सस्टेनेबल वाटर फ्यूचर्स में एक ऑनलाइन संयुक्त मास्टर प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत कर रहा है। प्रोफेसर सीताराम ने कहा, "यह डिग्री लघु पाठ्यक्रमों - माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल्स पर आधारित है और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत जल केंद्र के ऑस्ट्रेलियाई और भारतीय भागीदारों द्वारा संयुक्त वितरण के माध्यम से जल पेशेवरों में क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए एक शानदार अवसर प्रदान करती है।