Ministry of Education
UNESCO India Africa Hackathon Inaugurated
22 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
UNESCO India Africa Hackathon was inaugurated at Gautam Buddha University with a grand opening ceremony. The program extensively focused upon promoting engagement and collaboration of the student communities in India with the communities of African nations to develop ingenious and out-of-the-box strategies to tackle the problems faced by mankind.
A flag parade by the contingents of all participating countries marked the beginning of the opening ceremony. Each country's contingent was introduced by the master of ceremony and detailed information about the respective country was shared with the audience. The crowd cheered and encouraged the contingents while they marched past the dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath mentioned about the strong historical ties between India and African countries. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for choosing UP as venue for this one of its kind initiative in the world. He further added that this event will take India Africa relations to a new level. He mentioned that we are one of the leading nations in the realm of start-ups and invited delegates to visit the place of cultural and historical importance in Uttar Pradesh. While welcoming the African students, he beckoned them to be a part of startups and innovation culture here in India. He also invited students to study in India and be India's innovation partners. He concluded by extending his best wishes for a successful UNESCO India Africa Hackathon.
The present delegates and participants were also addressed by Chairman, AICTE Prof. M. Jagdish Kumar and Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education Dr. Abhay Jere.
Lighting of lamp and Saraswati Vandana was followed by a spectacular cultural programme. The highlight of the ceremony was, ‘Vande Mataram’ sung by African students that won the hearts of one and all. The ceremony closed with the vote of thanks by VC, Gautam Buddha University, Prof. R K Sinha.

وزارتِ تعلیم
یونیسکو انڈیاافریقہ ہیکاتھن کاافتتاح کیاگیا
22 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
یونیسکوانڈیا افریقہ ہیکاتھن کا گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی میں ایک عظیم افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ افتتاح کیاگیا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کی طلباء برادریوں کے افریقی ملکوں کی طلباءبرادریوں کے ساتھ رابطوں اورتعاون کوفروغ دینے پرخاص طورپر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، تاکہ بنی نوع انسان کو درپیش مسائل سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے اختراعی اورغیرمعمولی حکمت عملیاں وضع کی جاسکیں ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے آغاز میں ہیکاتھن میں شرکت کرنے والے سبھی ملکوں کے دستوں نے اپنے اپنے ملکوں کے قومی پرچم کے ساتھ پریڈمیں حصہ لیا۔ ہرملک کے دستے کو تقریب کے ماسٹر نے سامعین سے متعارف کرایا اورمتعلقہ ملک کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ تقریب میں موجود حاضرین نے معزز شخصیات کے سامنے مارچ پاسٹ کرنے والے دستوں کی تالیاں بجاکر حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
اس موقع پرتقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے بھارت اورافریقی ملکوں کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی رشتوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی اس اولین پہل قدمی کے لئے مقام کے طورپر اترپردیش کاانتخاب کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کاشکریہ اداکیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اس تقریب کی بدولت بھارت اورافریقی ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات ایک نئی سطح تک پہنچیں گے۔انھوں نے بتایاکہ ہم اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا میں سرکردہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہیں ۔ انھوں نے وفود کو اترپردیش کے اہمیت کے حامل ثقافتی اورتاریخی مقامات دیکھنے کی بھی دعوت دی ۔ افریقی طلباء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے طلباءکی توجہ ، بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس اورجدت طرازی کے کلچر اوررواج کی جانب مبذول کرائی۔ انھوں نے طلباء کوبھارت میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور بھارت کے اختراعی ساجھیدار بننے کی بھی دعوت دی ۔ انھوں نے یونیسکو بھارت افریقہ ہیکاتھن کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرکے اپنے خطاب کو مکمل کیا۔
تقریب میں موجود مندوبین اورشرکاء سے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار اورتعلیم کی وزارت کے جدت طرازی سے معلق شعبہ کے چیف اِنوویشن افسرڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
شاندار اوررنگارنگ ثقافتی پروگرام کے بعد لیمپ روشن کیاگیا اورسرسوتی کی وندناکی گئی۔ اس تقریب کی نمایاں بات ، افریقی طلباء کے ذریعہ گایاگیا ‘‘وندے ماترم ’’ رہی ۔ جس نے سبھی لوگوں کے دل جیت لئے ۔ گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر آرکے سنہا کے کلمات تشکر کے ساتھ تقریب اختتام پذیرہوئی۔