वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
‘6.84% जीएस 2022’ का पुनर्भुगतान
22 NOV 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
6.84% जीएस 2022 की बकाया धनराशि को 19 दिसंबर, 2022 को बराबर मूल्य पर चुकाई दिया जायेगा। इस तारीख के बाद उस पर कोई ब्याज नहीं मिलेगा। अगर कोई राज्य परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के तहत पुनर्भुगतान वाले दिन को अवकाश घोषित करता है,तब उस राज्य के भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा अवकाश के पूर्व वाले कार्यदिवस को ऋण/ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान कर दिया जायेगा।
2). अ) राजकीय प्रतिभूति विनियमन, 2007 के उप-नियम 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार परिपक्वता पर भुगतान,सहायक खाता-बही या विशेष सहायक खाता-बही के रूप में मौजूद जो राजकीय प्रतिभूतियां होंगी, उनके पंजीकृत धारकों को मिलने वाले लाभ को धारक के बैंक खाते के विवरण के अनुरूप पे-ऑर्डर द्वारा कर दिया जायेगा। इसके अलावा यदि धारक के बैंक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से भुगतान लेने की सुविधा होगी, तो उक्त धनराशि को धारक के बैंक-खाते में डाल दिया जायेगा। प्रतिभूतियों के मामले में भुगतान करने का उद्देश्य पूरा करने के लिये, इन राजकीय प्रतिभूतियों के मूल धारक या बाद के धारकों को अपने बैंक खाते का विवरण भुगतान से पहले देना होगा।
ब) बहरहाल, बैंक खाते/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से धनराशि प्राप्ति के लिये अनिवार्य विवरण न होने की स्थिति को मद्देनजर रखते हुये, देय तिथि को ऋण के पुनर्भुगतान की सुविधा देने के लिये धारक प्रतिभूतियों पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद उन्हें सार्वजनिक ऋण कार्यालयों, जिला कोषालयों, उप-कोषालयों और स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया की शाखाओं (जहां वे ब्याज प्राप्त करने के लिये पंजीकृत हों) में पुनर्भुगतान की नियत तिथि से 20 दिन पहले जमा कर सकते हैं।
3) यहां बताये गये किसी भी भुगतान कार्यालय से धनराशि भुगतान के बारे में समस्त प्रक्रियाओं की पूरी जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
भारत सरकार
वित्त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग
बजट डिवीजन
नॉर्थ ब्लॉक,
नई दिल्ली - 11001

Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.84% GS 2022’-Issue of Press Communique
22 NOV 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.84% GS 2022 is repayable at par on December 19, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
2. a) As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
3. Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs
Budget Division
North Block,
New Delhi-110 001