Ministry of Education
Second batch of Tamil delegation reached Kashi on Tuesday to attend ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising students, cultural artists, academicians, litterateurs, historians, etc. from various parts of Tamil Nadu has reached the holy city of Kashi on Tuesday morning to attend the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. They were received with a grand welcome on their arrival at the Varanasi Cantt. Railway station. After attending the festival at Kashi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
More delegates in similar groups from various parts of Tamil Nadu will be reaching Kashi in different batches to participate in the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. Apart from Varanasi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya. The overarching objective of this people-to-people exchange programme is to bring these two traditions of knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions . The delegation from Tamil Nadu will be able to understand the historical importance of ancient city of Kashi. During the course of the month long event, various cultural groups from Tamil Nadu will organize cultural programs in Kashi.
It is noteworthy that ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th November. Apart from the delegation from Tamil Nadu, local residents of Kashi in large numbers are also participating with great enthusiasm in this month long event.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కాశీ త‌మిళ సంగ‌మంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు మంగ‌ళ‌వారం కాశీ చేరుకున్న రెండ‌వ త‌మిళ ప్ర‌తినిధి బృందం
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
నెల‌రోజుల పాటు సాగ‌నున్న కాశీ త‌మిళ సంగ‌మంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు త‌మిళ‌నాడులోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి విద్యార్ధులు, సాంస్కృతిక క‌ళాకారులు, విద్యావేత్త‌లు, సాహితీకారులు, చ‌రిత్ర‌కారులు త‌దిత‌రుల‌తో కూడిన త‌మిళ ప్ర‌తినిధి బృందం మంగ‌ళ‌వారంనాడు ఉద‌యం ప‌విత్ర న‌గ‌ర‌మైన కాశీని చేరుకుంది. వారికి వార‌ణాసి కంటోన్మెంట్ రైల్వే స్టేష‌న్‌లో ఘ‌న స్వాగ‌తం ల‌భించింది. కాశీలో వేడుక‌ల‌లో పాల్గొన్న అనంత‌రం వారు ప్ర‌యాగ‌రాజ్‌, అయోధ్య‌ల‌ను కూడా సంద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు.
త‌మిళ‌నాడులోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ఇటువంటి బృందాల‌తో కూడిన డెలిగేట్లు నెల‌రోజులపాటు జ‌రుగ‌నున్న‌ కాశీ త‌మిళ సంగ‌మంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు భిన్న జ‌ట్లలో కాశీ చేరుకోనున్నారు. కేవ‌లం వార‌ణాసినే కాకుండా వారు కూడా ప్ర‌యాగ‌, అయోధ్య‌ల‌ను సంద‌ర్శిస్తారు. రెండు ప్రాంతాల సంప్ర‌దాయాల జ్ఞానాన్ని, సంస్కృతికిని ఒక చోట‌కి చేర్చ‌డంతో పాటుగా, సామాన్య వార‌స‌త్వంపై అవ‌గాహ‌ను నిర్మించ‌డం, ఈ రెండు ప్రాంతాల‌కు చెందిన ప్ర‌జ‌ల మ‌ధ్య సంబంధాల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం ఈ ప్ర‌జ‌ల మార్పిడి కార్య‌క్ర‌మం ప్ర‌ధాన ల‌క్ష్యం. ప్రాచీన కాశీ న‌గ‌ర చారిత్రిక ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను త‌మిళ‌నాడు నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన డెలిగేష‌న్ అర్థం చేసుకోగ‌లుగుతుంది. నెల రోజుల పాటు సాగ‌నున్న ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో, త‌మిళ‌నాడు నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక బృందాలు కాశీలో సాంస్కృతిక కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తాయి.
కాశీ త‌మిళ సంగ‌మం కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని 19 న‌వంబ‌ర్‌న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రారంభించ‌డం గ‌మ‌నార్హం. త‌మిళ‌నాడు నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన డెలిగేష‌న్లు మాత్ర‌మే కాకుండా, కాశీకి చెందిన స్థానిక ప్ర‌జ‌లు పెద్ద సంఖ్య‌లో ఈ నెల‌రోజుల పాటు సాగే కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో గొప్ప ఉత్సాహంతో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.