Ministry of Education
Second batch of Tamil delegation reached Kashi on Tuesday to attend ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising students, cultural artists, academicians, litterateurs, historians, etc. from various parts of Tamil Nadu has reached the holy city of Kashi on Tuesday morning to attend the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. They were received with a grand welcome on their arrival at the Varanasi Cantt. Railway station. After attending the festival at Kashi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
More delegates in similar groups from various parts of Tamil Nadu will be reaching Kashi in different batches to participate in the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. Apart from Varanasi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya. The overarching objective of this people-to-people exchange programme is to bring these two traditions of knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions . The delegation from Tamil Nadu will be able to understand the historical importance of ancient city of Kashi. During the course of the month long event, various cultural groups from Tamil Nadu will organize cultural programs in Kashi.
It is noteworthy that ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th November. Apart from the delegation from Tamil Nadu, local residents of Kashi in large numbers are also participating with great enthusiasm in this month long event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تمل وفد کی دوسری کھیپ ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ میں شرکت کے لیے منگل کو کاشی پہنچی
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے طلباء، ثقافتی فنکاروں، ماہرین تعلیم، ادیبوں، مورخین وغیرہ پر مشتمل تمل وفد کی دوسری کھیپ ایک ماہ تک چلنے والے ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ میں شرکت کے لیے منگل کی صبح مقدس شہر کاشی پہنچ گئی ہے۔ وارانسی کینٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن پہنچنے پر ان کا شاندار استقبال کیا گیا۔ کاشی کے فیسٹیول میں شرکت کے بعد وہ پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا بھی جائیں گے۔
تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے اسی طرح کے گروپوں میں مزید مندوبین ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مختلف کھیپوں میں کاشی پہنچیں گے۔ وارانسی کے علاوہ وہ پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا بھی جائیں گے۔ عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے کے اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد علم اور ثقافت کی ان دونوں روایات کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانا ہے، جبکہ مشترکہ ورثے کی تفہیم کو فروغ دینا اور ان دونوں خطوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کا وفد قدیم شہر کاشی کی تاریخی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکے گا۔ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے پروگرام کے دوران، تمل ناڈو کے مختلف ثقافتی گروپ کاشی میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کریں گے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘‘ کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19 نومبر کو کیا تھا۔ تمل ناڈو کے وفد کے علاوہ، بڑی تعداد میں کاشی کے مقامی باشندے بھی ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔