Ministry of Education
Second batch of Tamil delegation reached Kashi on Tuesday to attend ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising students, cultural artists, academicians, litterateurs, historians, etc. from various parts of Tamil Nadu has reached the holy city of Kashi on Tuesday morning to attend the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. They were received with a grand welcome on their arrival at the Varanasi Cantt. Railway station. After attending the festival at Kashi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
More delegates in similar groups from various parts of Tamil Nadu will be reaching Kashi in different batches to participate in the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. Apart from Varanasi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya. The overarching objective of this people-to-people exchange programme is to bring these two traditions of knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions . The delegation from Tamil Nadu will be able to understand the historical importance of ancient city of Kashi. During the course of the month long event, various cultural groups from Tamil Nadu will organize cultural programs in Kashi.
It is noteworthy that ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th November. Apart from the delegation from Tamil Nadu, local residents of Kashi in large numbers are also participating with great enthusiasm in this month long event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘काशी तमिल संगमम्’ में सम्मिलित होने के लिये तमिल शिष्टमंडल का दूसरा दल मंगलवार को काशी पहुंचा
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
एक माह तक चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम्’ में सम्मिलित होने के लिये तमिल शिष्टमंडल का दूसरा दल मंगलवार को काशी की पावन नगरी पहुंच गया है। इस दल में तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न भागों में रहने वाले छात्र, सांस्कृतिक कलाकार, अकादमीशियन, साहित्यकार, इतिहासकार आदि शामिल हैं। वाराणसी कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन पर दल का भव्य स्वागत किया गया। काशी उत्सव में सम्मिलित होने के बाद, दल प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेगा।
तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न भागों से शिष्टमंडल के और भी दल विभिन्न समूहों में काशी पहुंचकर महीने भर चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम्’ में सम्मिलित होंगे। वाराणसी के अलावा, वे प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे। लोगों के बीच इस आदान-प्रदान का उद्देश्य है कि ज्ञान की दोनों परंपराओं और संस्कृति को एक-दूसरे के निकट लाया जाये। साथ ही इन दोनों क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच साझा धरोहर के प्रति समझ विकसित करना तथा रिश्ते मजबूत बनाना भी उद्देश्य में शामिल है। तमिलनाडु का शिष्टमंडल काशी को प्राचीन नगरी के ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व को समझने में आसानी होगी। महीने भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक समूह काशी में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ‘काशी तमिल संगमम्’ का उद्घाटन 19 नवंबर को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। तमिलनाडु के शिष्टमंडल के अतिरिक्त काशी के स्थानीय निवासी भी पूरे हर्षोल्लास के साथ महीने भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।