Ministry of Education
Second batch of Tamil delegation reached Kashi on Tuesday to attend ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising students, cultural artists, academicians, litterateurs, historians, etc. from various parts of Tamil Nadu has reached the holy city of Kashi on Tuesday morning to attend the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. They were received with a grand welcome on their arrival at the Varanasi Cantt. Railway station. After attending the festival at Kashi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
More delegates in similar groups from various parts of Tamil Nadu will be reaching Kashi in different batches to participate in the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. Apart from Varanasi, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya. The overarching objective of this people-to-people exchange programme is to bring these two traditions of knowledge and culture closer together, while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthen ties between the people of these two regions . The delegation from Tamil Nadu will be able to understand the historical importance of ancient city of Kashi. During the course of the month long event, various cultural groups from Tamil Nadu will organize cultural programs in Kashi.
It is noteworthy that ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th November. Apart from the delegation from Tamil Nadu, local residents of Kashi in large numbers are also participating with great enthusiasm in this month long event.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
‘காசி தமிழ்ச் சங்கமம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொள்வதற்காக இரண்டாவது தமிழ் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை காசி சென்றடைந்தது
22 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து மாணவர்கள், கலாசாரக் கலைஞர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இலக்கியவாதிகள், வரலாற்றாசிரியர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய இரண்டாவது குழு, ஒரு மாத கால ‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொள்வதற்காக செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை காலை புனித நகரமான காசி சென்றடைந்தது. வாரணாசி கண்டோன்மென்ட் ரயில் நிலையம் சென்ற அவர்களுக்கு சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. காசியில் நடக்கும் திருவிழாவில் கலந்து கொண்ட பிறகு, அவர்கள் பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் அயோத்திக்கு செல்வார்கள்.
தமிழகத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்தும் இதே போன்ற குழுக்களில் ஏராளமான பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒரு மாத கால ‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக வெவ்வேறு குழுக்களாக காசியைச் சென்றடைவார்கள். வாரணாசி தவிர, அவர்கள் பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் அயோத்திக்கு செல்வார்கள். இந்த மக்களுடனான மக்கள் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம், அறிவு, கலாச்சாரம் ஆகிய இரு மரபுகளையும் நெருக்கமாகக் கொண்டுவருவதுடன், பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றிய புரிதலை உருவாக்குவதும், இந்த இரு பிராந்திய மக்களிடையே உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும். தமிழ்நாட்டிலிருந்து வரும் பிரதிநிதிகள் காசியின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும். ஒரு மாத கால நிகழ்வின் போது, தமிழ்நாட்டின் பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரக் குழுக்கள் காசியில் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தவுள்ளன.
‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்’ கடந்த 19 ந்தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. தமிழ்நாட்டின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மட்டுமின்றி, காசியில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் மக்களும் அதிக அளவில் இந்த ஒரு மாத கால நிகழ்வில் மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.