रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 22-23 नवंबर को कंबोडिया की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान आसियान डिफेंस मिनिस्टर्स प्लस बैठक एवं भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगे
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
कंबोडिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री तथा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री समदेच पिचे सेना टीईए बान्ह के निमंत्रण पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 22 नवंबर से 23 नवंबर, 2022 तक कंबोडिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। आसियान डिफेंस मिनिस्टर्स प्लस (एडीएमएम प्लस) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कंबोडिया सिएम रीप, कंबोडिया में 9वीं वार्षिक बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है और रक्षा मंत्री 23 नवंबर, 2022 को इसको संबोधित करेंगे। वह कंबोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
भारत-आसियान संबंधों के 30 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारत और कंबोडिया 22 नवंबर 2022 को श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में पहली भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान भारत-आसियान साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों की घोषणा करने की योजना है।
भारत 1992 में आसियान का संवाद भागीदार बना और 12 अक्टूबर, 2010 को वियतनाम के हनोई में एडीएमएम-प्लस का उद्घाटन किया गया। वर्ष 2017 से एडीएमएम-प्लस मंत्रियों की सालाना बैठक आसियान और प्लस देशों के बीच संवाद एवं सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए होती रही है। भारत और आसियान ने नवंबर 2022 में अपने संबंधों को 'व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' तक बढ़ा दिया है।
एडीएमएम-प्लस बैठक और भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के अलावा रक्षा मंत्री भाग लेने वाले देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे। वार्ता के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह रक्षा सहयोग मामलों पर एवं साझा तौर पर लाभप्रद संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus meeting & India-ASEAN Defence Ministers meeting during his visit to Cambodia on November 22-23
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia Samdech Pichey Sena TEA Banh, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Cambodia from November 22-23, 2022. Cambodia, as the chair of ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus (ADMM Plus) meeting is hosting the 9th annual meeting at Siem Reap, Cambodia and the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on November 23, 2022. He will also call on the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
To commemorate 30 years of India-ASEAN relations, India and Cambodia will co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting on November 22, 2022, presided over by Shri Rajnath Singh. Various initiatives to boost India-ASEAN partnership are planned to be announced during the meeting.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to further the dialogue and cooperation amongst ASEAN and the Plus countries. India and ASEAN have elevated their relationship to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ in November 2022.
Apart from the ADMM-Plus meeting and India-ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting, the Raksha Mantri will hold bilateral discussions with Defence Ministers of the participating countries. During the talks, Shri Rajnath Singh will discuss defence cooperation matters and ways to further strengthen the mutually beneficial engagements.