Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus meeting & India-ASEAN Defence Ministers meeting during his visit to Cambodia on November 22-23
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia Samdech Pichey Sena TEA Banh, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Cambodia from November 22-23, 2022. Cambodia, as the chair of ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus (ADMM Plus) meeting is hosting the 9th annual meeting at Siem Reap, Cambodia and the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on November 23, 2022. He will also call on the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
To commemorate 30 years of India-ASEAN relations, India and Cambodia will co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting on November 22, 2022, presided over by Shri Rajnath Singh. Various initiatives to boost India-ASEAN partnership are planned to be announced during the meeting.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to further the dialogue and cooperation amongst ASEAN and the Plus countries. India and ASEAN have elevated their relationship to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ in November 2022.
Apart from the ADMM-Plus meeting and India-ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting, the Raksha Mantri will hold bilateral discussions with Defence Ministers of the participating countries. During the talks, Shri Rajnath Singh will discuss defence cooperation matters and ways to further strengthen the mutually beneficial engagements.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 22-23 نومبر کے درمیان اپنے دورۂ کمبوڈیا کے دوران آسیان و دیگر ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ اور بھارت – آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
کمبوڈیا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع سامدیچ پچے سینا ٹی بان کی دعوت پر ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 22 سے 23 نومبر 2022 کے دوران کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری دورے پر جائیں گے۔ آسیان ڈفینس منسٹرس پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس) کے صدر کی حیثیت سے کمبوڈیا سیئم ریئپ ، کمبیوڈیا میں 9ویں سالانہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے اور وزیر دفاع 23 نومبر 2022 کو اس فورم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف کمبوڈیا کے وزیر اعظم سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
بھارت – آسیان تعلقات کے 30 برس مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں، بھارت اور کمبوڈیا 22 نومبر 2022 کو مشترکہ طور پر بھارت – آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کریں گے، جس کی صدارت جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔ بھارت – آسیان شراکت داری کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے میٹنگ کے دوران مختلف پہل قدمیوں کا اعلان کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
بھارت 1992 میں آسیان کا ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر بنا اور اولین اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس میٹنگ ہنوئی، ویتنام میں 12 اکتوبر 2010 میں منعقد ہوئی۔ آسیان اور دیگر ممالک کے درمیان مکالمے اور تعاون میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے، سال 2017 سے،اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس یعنی آسیان و دیگر ممالک کے وزراء سالانہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرتے آرہے ہیں۔ بھارت اور آسیان نے 2022 میں اپنے تعلقات کو مزید ترقی دے کر اسے ’جامع کلیدی شراکت داری‘ کی شکل دی۔
اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس میٹنگ اور بھارت – آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے علاوہ، وزیر دفاع شرکاء ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگوں کا بھی اہتمام کریں گے۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق معاملات اور باہمی مفادات سے متعلق معاملات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کریں گے۔