Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus meeting & India-ASEAN Defence Ministers meeting during his visit to Cambodia on November 22-23
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia Samdech Pichey Sena TEA Banh, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Cambodia from November 22-23, 2022. Cambodia, as the chair of ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus (ADMM Plus) meeting is hosting the 9th annual meeting at Siem Reap, Cambodia and the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on November 23, 2022. He will also call on the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
To commemorate 30 years of India-ASEAN relations, India and Cambodia will co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting on November 22, 2022, presided over by Shri Rajnath Singh. Various initiatives to boost India-ASEAN partnership are planned to be announced during the meeting.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to further the dialogue and cooperation amongst ASEAN and the Plus countries. India and ASEAN have elevated their relationship to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ in November 2022.
Apart from the ADMM-Plus meeting and India-ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting, the Raksha Mantri will hold bilateral discussions with Defence Ministers of the participating countries. During the talks, Shri Rajnath Singh will discuss defence cooperation matters and ways to further strengthen the mutually beneficial engagements.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आपल्या कंबोडिया भेटीदरम्यान 22 आणि 23 नोव्हेंबर रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची प्लस बैठक आणि भारत आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार
20 NOV 2022 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
कंबोडियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री सामदेच पिचाई सेना टीए बँन्ह यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 22-23 नोव्हेंबरपासून कंबोडियाला अधिकृत भेट देणार आहेत. कंबोडिया हा आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या प्लस बैठकीच्या (ADMM Plus) अध्यक्षस्थानी असल्यानं कंबोडियात सिएन रेअप इथ होत असलेल्या नवव्या वार्षिक बैठकीचं यजमानपद स्विकारणार आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री या मंचावरून 23 नोव्हेंबरला आपलं संबोधन करणार आहेत. ते कंबोडियाच्या पंतप्रधानांची भेटही घेणार आहेत.
भारत आसियान संबंधांना तीस वर्ष पूर्ण होण्याच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ भारत आणि कंबोडिया ही दोन राष्ट्र भारत-आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या येत्या 22 नोव्हेंबरला होत असलेल्या पहिल्या बैठकीच्या सह अध्यक्षस्थानी असून राजनाथ सिंह या बैठकीचं अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार आहेत. भारत-आसियान भागीदारीला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रमांच्या घोषणा या बैठकीदरम्यान प्रस्तावित आहेत.
भारत 1992 मध्ये आसियानचा संवाद भागीदार झाला आणि ADMM Plus उद्घाटनाची बैठक 12 ऑक्टोबर 2010 रोजी व्हिएतनामच्या हानोई इथं झाली. 2017 पासून ADMM Plus मंत्र्यांची बैठक आसियान आणि इतर प्लस देशांदरम्यान भागीदारी आणि सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने दरवर्षी आयोजित केली जाते. भारत आणि आसियाननं नोव्हेंबर 22 मध्ये आपले संबंध सर्व समावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या पातळीवर उंचावले आहेत.
ADMM Plus बैठक आणि भारत आशिया संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीव्यतिरिक्त संरक्षण मंत्री सहभागी देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांबरोबर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करणार आहेत. या चर्चेदरम्यान राजनाथ सिंह संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि परस्पर प्रतिबद्धतेच्य लाभदायक बाबी आणखी दृढ करण्याबाबत चर्चा करणार आहेत.