Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus meeting & India-ASEAN Defence Ministers meeting during his visit to Cambodia on November 22-23
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia Samdech Pichey Sena TEA Banh, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Cambodia from November 22-23, 2022. Cambodia, as the chair of ASEAN Defence Ministers Plus (ADMM Plus) meeting is hosting the 9th annual meeting at Siem Reap, Cambodia and the Raksha Mantri will address the forum on November 23, 2022. He will also call on the Prime Minister of Cambodia.
To commemorate 30 years of India-ASEAN relations, India and Cambodia will co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting on November 22, 2022, presided over by Shri Rajnath Singh. Various initiatives to boost India-ASEAN partnership are planned to be announced during the meeting.
India became the dialogue partner of ASEAN in 1992 and the inaugural ADMM-Plus was convened in Hanoi, Vietnam on October 12, 2010. Since 2017, ADMM-Plus Ministers have been meeting annually to further the dialogue and cooperation amongst ASEAN and the Plus countries. India and ASEAN have elevated their relationship to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’ in November 2022.
Apart from the ADMM-Plus meeting and India-ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting, the Raksha Mantri will hold bilateral discussions with Defence Ministers of the participating countries. During the talks, Shri Rajnath Singh will discuss defence cooperation matters and ways to further strengthen the mutually beneficial engagements.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வரும் 22-23 தேதிகளில் கம்போடியாவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
இந்தியா-ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கிறார்
20 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கம்போடியாவின் துணைப் பிரதமரும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான திரு சாம்டெக் பிச்சே சேனா டீ பான்-ன் அழைப்பின் பேரில், நவம்பர் 22-23 அகிய தேதிகளில் கம்போடியாவுக்கு அரசு முறை பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் தலைவர் என்ற முறையில், சீம் ரீப் என்னுமிடத்தில் ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் 9வது வருடாந்திர கூட்டத்தை கம்போடியா நடத்துகிறது. இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் வரும் 23ந்தேதி உரையாற்றுவார். அவர் கம்போடியாவின் பிரதமரையும் சந்திக்கிறார்.
இந்தியா-ஆசியான் உறவுகளின் 30 ஆண்டுகளை குறிக்கும் வகையில், 22ந்தேதி நடைபெறும் முதல் இந்தியா-ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியாவும் கம்போடியாவும் இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கும். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது இந்தியா-ஆசியான் கூட்டாண்மையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆசியான் அமைப்பின் பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் இந்தியா கூட்டு நாடாக 1992 இல் சேர்ந்தது. 2010 அக்டோபர் 12 அன்று வியட்நாமின் ஹனோயில் தொடக்க ADMM-Plus கூட்டம் கூட்டப்பட்டது. 2017 முதல், ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. அதிலிருந்து, ஆண்டுதோறும் ஆசியான் மற்றும் பிளஸ் நாடுகள் உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சந்தித்து வருகின்றனர். இந்தியாவும் ஆசியானும் தங்கள் உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன.
ஆசியான் பிளஸ் நாடுகளின் கூட்டம் மற்றும் இந்தியா-ஆசியான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் தவிர, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு விவாதங்களை நடத்துவார். பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது, பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் விஷயங்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் விவாதிப்பார்.