Ministry of Electronics & IT
After assuming the G20 Presidency, Shri Narendra Modi Government to assume the Chair of Global Partnership on AI (GPAI)
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to represent India at the handover ceremony in Tokyo
20 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Close on the heels of assuming the presidency of G20, a league of world’s largest economies, India will take over the chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), an international initiative to support responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
AI has been Catalyzing the Tech Landscape & pushing further the envelope of human possibilities. AI is expected to add USD $967 Bn to Indian economy by 2035 and USD 450–500 billion to India’s GDP by 2025, accounting for 10% of the country’s USD 5 trillion GDP target. Artificial Intelligence is a Kinetic enabler for growth of India’s Technology ecosystem & a force multiplier for achieving $1 Trillion Digital Economy goal by 2025.
GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, and Singapore. India had in 2020 joined the group as a founding member.
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will represent India at the GPAI meeting to be held in Tokyo on November 21, 2022 for the symbolic takeover from France, which is the outgoing Council Chair.
In the election to the Council Chair, India had received more than a two-third majority of first-preference votes while Canada and the United States of America ranked in the two next best places in the tally - so they were elected to the two additional government seats on the Steering Committee.
For the 2022-2023 Steering Committee, the five government seats will therefore be held by Japan (as Lead Council Chair and Co-Chair of the Steering Committee), France (Outgoing Council Chair), India (Incoming Council Chair), Canada and the United States.
India occupying the chair also signifies how the world today perceives India as a Trusted Technology partner and one that has always advocated for the ethical use of technology for transforming citizens lives.
GPAI is a first-of-its-type initiative for evolving better understanding of challenges and opportunities around AI using the experience and diversity of participating countries, the alliance will look to bridge the gap between theory and practice by supporting advanced research and applied activities on AI-related priorities.
It works in collaboration with partners and international organisations, leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்ற பிறகு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையின் தலைமையை ஏற்க இந்தியா தயார்
20 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்ற பிறகு, இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையின் தலைமை பொறுப்பேற்க உள்ளது. இந்த சர்வதேச கூட்டாண்மையின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு, மனிதகுல மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாட்டினை ஊக்குவிற்பதற்காகவும் பயன்படும்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத்துறை மூலம் வரும் 2035 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு 967 பில்லியன் டாலர்களையும், 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 450-500 பில்லியன் டாலர்களையும் சேர்க்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது நாட்டின் 5 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி இலக்கில் 10 சதவீதமாகும்.
இந்த கூட்டாண்மை என்பது அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, கனடா, பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, இத்தாலி, ஜப்பான், மெக்சிகோ, நியூசிலாந்து, கொரியா குடியரசு மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் உட்பட 25 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் சபையாகும். இந்தியா 2020 இல் இந்தக் குழுவில் உறுப்பினராக சேர்ந்தது.
டோக்கியோவில் 2022, நவம்பர் 21, அன்று நடைபெறும் அந்தக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். மேலும் அவர் தற்போது அந்தக்குழுவின் தலைமைப்பொறுப்பில் உள்ள பிரான்சிடம் இருந்து அடையாளப்பூர்வமாக பொறுப்பை ஏற்கிறார்.
கவுன்சில் தலைமைக்கான தேர்தலில், இந்தியா மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு முதல் முன்னுரிமை வாக்குகளைப் பெற்றிருந்தது, அதே நேரத்தில் கனடாவும் அமெரிக்காவும் அடுத்த இரண்டு சிறந்த இடங்களைப் பெற்று இருந்தது.