Ministry of Electronics & IT
After assuming the G20 Presidency, Shri Narendra Modi Government to assume the Chair of Global Partnership on AI (GPAI)
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to represent India at the handover ceremony in Tokyo
20 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Close on the heels of assuming the presidency of G20, a league of world’s largest economies, India will take over the chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), an international initiative to support responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
AI has been Catalyzing the Tech Landscape & pushing further the envelope of human possibilities. AI is expected to add USD $967 Bn to Indian economy by 2035 and USD 450–500 billion to India’s GDP by 2025, accounting for 10% of the country’s USD 5 trillion GDP target. Artificial Intelligence is a Kinetic enabler for growth of India’s Technology ecosystem & a force multiplier for achieving $1 Trillion Digital Economy goal by 2025.
GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, and Singapore. India had in 2020 joined the group as a founding member.
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will represent India at the GPAI meeting to be held in Tokyo on November 21, 2022 for the symbolic takeover from France, which is the outgoing Council Chair.
In the election to the Council Chair, India had received more than a two-third majority of first-preference votes while Canada and the United States of America ranked in the two next best places in the tally - so they were elected to the two additional government seats on the Steering Committee.
For the 2022-2023 Steering Committee, the five government seats will therefore be held by Japan (as Lead Council Chair and Co-Chair of the Steering Committee), France (Outgoing Council Chair), India (Incoming Council Chair), Canada and the United States.
India occupying the chair also signifies how the world today perceives India as a Trusted Technology partner and one that has always advocated for the ethical use of technology for transforming citizens lives.
GPAI is a first-of-its-type initiative for evolving better understanding of challenges and opportunities around AI using the experience and diversity of participating countries, the alliance will look to bridge the gap between theory and practice by supporting advanced research and applied activities on AI-related priorities.
It works in collaboration with partners and international organisations, leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി : ആഗോള കൂട്ടായ്മയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷ സ്‌ഥാനവും ഇന്ത്യക്ക്.
അധികാരക്കൈമാറ്റച്ചടങ്ങിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് സഹമന്ത്രി രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പങ്കെടുക്കും
20 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജി20 യുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷ പദവി ഏറ്റെടുത്തതിന് പിന്നാലെ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി (ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ) രംഗത്തെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപരവും മനുഷ്യകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ വികസനത്തിനും ഉപയോഗത്തിനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കൂട്ടായ്മയായ ഗ്ലോബൽ പാർട്ണർഷിപ് ഓൺ ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ( ജി പി എ ഐ ) അദ്ധ്യക്ഷപദവിയും ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക്.
നവംബർ 21ന് ടോക്കിയോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ജിപിഎഐ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ നിലവിലെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷ രാജ്യമായ ഫ്രാൻസിൽ നിന്ന് അധികാരക്കൈമാറ്റത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, ഐടി, നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭകത്വ സഹമന്ത്രി രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
അമേരിക്ക, യുകെ, യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ , ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, കാനഡ, ഫ്രാൻസ്, ജർമ്മനി, ഇറ്റലി, ജപ്പാൻ, മെക്സിക്കോ, ന്യൂസിലൻഡ്, കൊറിയ, സിംഗപ്പൂർ തുടങ്ങിയ 20 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ്മയായ ജിപിഎഐയുടെ സ്ഥാപക അംഗ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് കൗൺസിൽ ചെയർ പദവിയിലേക്ക് നടന്ന തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ മൂന്നിൽ രണ്ടിലേറെ വോട്ടുകൾ നേടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നിലെത്തിയത്. പിന്നാലെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ വോട്ട് നേടിയ കാനഡയും അമേരിക്കയും കൂട്ടായ്മയുടെ സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയിൽ ഇടം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മറ്റൊരു അംഗീകാരം കൂടിയാണ് ഈ സ്ഥാനലബ്ധി.
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് രംഗത്ത് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ചലനങ്ങൾ ആഴത്തിൽ പഠിച്ച് അവസരങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദിയാണ് ജിപിഎഐ.
ഈ രംഗത്ത് വിപുലമായ ഗവേഷണപഠനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ച് സൈദ്ധാന്തികതയും പ്രായോഗികതയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് ജി പി എ ഐ സഖ്യം നിർവ്വഹിക്കുന്നത് . 2035 ആകുമ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് മാത്രം 967 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ വരുമാനമുണ്ടാകുമെന്നാണ് കണക്കുകൂട്ടിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. 2025-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 5 ട്രില്യൺ അമേരിക്കൻ ഡോളറിൻ്റെ ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണി വളർച്ചയിൽ 10 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധനവുണ്ടാക്കും.
ഈ മേഖലയിലെ വ്യത്യസ്‌ത പങ്കാളികളുമായും അന്തർദ്ദേശീയ സംഘടനകളുമായും സഹകരിച്ചും വ്യവസായം, ജനസമൂഹങ്ങൾ , ഗവൺമെന്റുകൾ, അക്കാദമിക് സ്‌ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള നിന്നുള്ള പ്രമുഖരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയും മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിച്ചു കൊണ്ടും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കിയും രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത വികസനത്തിനും വളർച്ചക്കും വഴികാട്ടിയാവുക എന്നതാണ് ജി പി എ ഐയുടെ മുഖ്യ ദൗത്യം.