Ministry of Electronics & IT
After assuming the G20 Presidency, Shri Narendra Modi Government to assume the Chair of Global Partnership on AI (GPAI)
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to represent India at the handover ceremony in Tokyo
20 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Close on the heels of assuming the presidency of G20, a league of world’s largest economies, India will take over the chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), an international initiative to support responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
AI has been Catalyzing the Tech Landscape & pushing further the envelope of human possibilities. AI is expected to add USD $967 Bn to Indian economy by 2035 and USD 450–500 billion to India’s GDP by 2025, accounting for 10% of the country’s USD 5 trillion GDP target. Artificial Intelligence is a Kinetic enabler for growth of India’s Technology ecosystem & a force multiplier for achieving $1 Trillion Digital Economy goal by 2025.
GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, and Singapore. India had in 2020 joined the group as a founding member.
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will represent India at the GPAI meeting to be held in Tokyo on November 21, 2022 for the symbolic takeover from France, which is the outgoing Council Chair.
In the election to the Council Chair, India had received more than a two-third majority of first-preference votes while Canada and the United States of America ranked in the two next best places in the tally - so they were elected to the two additional government seats on the Steering Committee.
For the 2022-2023 Steering Committee, the five government seats will therefore be held by Japan (as Lead Council Chair and Co-Chair of the Steering Committee), France (Outgoing Council Chair), India (Incoming Council Chair), Canada and the United States.
India occupying the chair also signifies how the world today perceives India as a Trusted Technology partner and one that has always advocated for the ethical use of technology for transforming citizens lives.
GPAI is a first-of-its-type initiative for evolving better understanding of challenges and opportunities around AI using the experience and diversity of participating countries, the alliance will look to bridge the gap between theory and practice by supporting advanced research and applied activities on AI-related priorities.
It works in collaboration with partners and international organisations, leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के बाद, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप ऑन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (जीपीएआई) की अध्यक्षता भी करेगी
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर टोक्यो में हैंडओवर समारोह में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे
20 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत द्वारा दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के संगठन जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने बाद, भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप (जीपीएआई) की अध्यक्षता करेगा, जो जिम्मेदार और मानव-केंद्रित विकास और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग का समर्थन करने के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहल है।
एआई टेक लैंडस्केप को बड़ा और मजबूत बना रहा है और मानवीय संभावनाओं के दायरे को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। एआई से 2035 तक भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में 967 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और 2025 तक भारत की जीडीपी में 450-500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जोड़ने की उम्मीद है, जो देश के 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर जीडीपी लक्ष्य का 10 प्रतिशत है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए एक काइनेटिक इनेबलर है और 2025 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर डिजिटल इकोनॉमी लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए एक अहम कारक है।
जीपीएआई अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, न्यूजीलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य और सिंगापुर सहित 25 सदस्य देशों का एक समूह है। भारत 2020 में एक संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में समूह में शामिल हुआ था।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर फ्रांस से प्रतीकात्मक रूप से अधिग्रहण के लिए 21 नवंबर, 2022 को टोक्यो में होने वाली जीपीएआई की बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे, जो वर्तमान में परिषद अध्यक्ष है।
परिषद की अध्यक्षता के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया में, भारत को प्रथम वरीयता के मतों के दो-तिहाई से अधिक मत प्राप्त हुए। जबकि कनाडा और अमेरिका को इससे कम वोट मिले। इसलिए, इन दोनों देशों को परिषद की संचालन समिति की सीटों पर नियुक्त किया गया।
2022-2023 संचालन समिति के लिए, पांच सीटें जापान (लीड काउंसिल चेयर और संचालन समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में), फ्रांस (आउटगोइंग काउंसिल चेयर), भारत (इनकमिंग काउंसिल चेयर), कनाडा और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के पास रहेंगी।
भारत को अध्यक्षता मिलना इस बात को दर्शाता है कि आज दुनिया भारत को एक विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के रूप में देखती है। भारत ने हमेशा नागरिकों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के नैतिक उपयोग की वकालत की है।
जीपीआईए भाग लेने वाले देशों के अनुभव और विविधता का उपयोग करके एआई की चुनौतियों और अवसरों की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने के लिए अपनी तरह की प्रथम पहल है। यह आपसी सहयोग उन्नत अनुसंधान और लागू गतिविधियों का समर्थन करके एआई से संबंधित प्राथमिकताओं में सिद्धांत और व्यवहार के बीच की खाई को पाटने की कोशिश करेगा
यह भागीदारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज, सरकारों और शिक्षा जगत के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से एआई के जिम्मेदार विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग करता है और मानव अधिकारों, समावेश, विविधता, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास
पर आधारित एआई के जिम्मेदार विकास और उपयोग के लिए मार्गदर्शन करता है।