মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কার ২০২১-২২
19 NOV 2022 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০২১-২২ সালের স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দিয়েছেন। শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ রাজকুমার রঞ্জন সিং-ও অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কার ২০২১-২২ এই পুরস্কারের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ, এতে প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার বিদ্যালয় নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছিল। ২০১৭-১৮ সালের স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কারের জন্য নথিভুক্তি করা বিদ্যালয়ের তুলনায় যা দেড় গুণ বেশি।
৯ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার বিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে ৮ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজারেরও বেশি বিদ্যালয় স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা দিয়েছিল। জেলা ও রাজ্যস্তরে ৪ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৭১৮টি বিদ্যালয়ে মূল্যায়ন হয়, যার মধ্যে ৬০৬টি বিদ্যালয় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত স্তরে নির্বাচিত হয়। জাতীয় নির্বাচন কমিটি ১০ অক্টোবর তাদের বৈঠকে ৩৯টি বিদ্যালয়কে জাতীয় স্তরে স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কার ২০২১-২২ এর জন্য মনোনীত করে। ইউনিসেফ – এর অংশীদার সংস্থা (এনইইআরএমএএন বা নির্মাণ) এর মূল্যায়ন করে।
৩৯টি নির্বাচিত বিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে ২১টি ছিল গ্রামীণ এলাকার এবং ১৮টি শহর এলাকার। ২৮টি বিদ্যালয় সরকারি বা সরকারি সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত এবং ১১টি বিদ্যালয় ছিল বেসরকারি। পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত বিদ্যালয়গুলির মধ্যে ২টি কস্তুরবা গান্ধী বালিকা বিদ্যালয়, ১টি নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় এবং ৩টি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় রয়েছে। ৩৪টি বিদ্যালয়কে সামগ্রিক মূল্যায়নের পর নগদ ৬০ হাজার টাকা পুরস্কার ও অন্য বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে নগদ ২০ হাজার টাকা পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে ডাঃ সরকার সব জেলার বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে বিদ্যালয় চত্বরে পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানান। পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত বিদ্যালয়গুলি যেন নিজেদের মান ধরে রাখে, সেই বিষয়টিতেও জোর দেন তিনি।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৪ সালের ১৫ অগাস্ট স্বাধীনতা দিবসের দিন জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সব বিদ্যালয়ে যাতে এক বছরের মধ্যে শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করা হয় এবং ছাত্রীদের জন্য যাতে পৃথক শৌচাগার থাকে সেই আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন।
২০১৪ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় উদ্যোগের সূচনা করে। ২ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৪০০টি বিদ্যালয়ে রেকর্ড ৪ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৭৯৬টি শৌচাগার নির্মিত হয় মাত্র এক বছরের মধ্যেই।
১২ জানুয়ারি ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যালয় পুরস্কার ২০২১-২২ এর সূচনা করেন। কোভিড অতিমারী পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতির বিষয়টিকেও মূল্যায়নের জন্য রাখা হয়।
জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার, ওএসডি; শ্রীমতী প্রাচী পান্ডে, যুগ্মসচিব এবং শ্রীমতী অর্চনা শর্মা অবস্তি, যুগ্মসচিব। বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা বিভাগ ও শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রতিনিধিরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Education
Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021- 22
19 NOV 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State, Ministry of Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar gave away the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP), 2021-22 to the National awardee schools in New Delhi today. Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education was esteemed Guest of Honour.
The third edition of the Award i.e. SVP 2021-22, saw a phenomenal participation with 9.59 lakh schools registered for the awards. This number is approx. 1.5 times more than the number of schools (6.15 lakh schools) in SVP 2017-18, who participated during that year.
Out of 9.59 lakh schools, more than 8.23 lakh schools submitted their applications for SVP 2021-22. The evaluation process of 4,27,718 eligible schools was undertaken at district and state level, out of which 606 schools at State/UT level awards were found eligible for National level awards. The National Selection Committee for selection of schools for SVP 2021-22, in their meeting held on 10th October 2022, selected 39 schools (34 in overall category and 5 in sub-categories) for National level awards for SVP 2021-2022, after 3rd party evaluation by UNICEF partner agency (NEERMAN).
Out of 39 selected schools, 21 schools are from rural areas and 18 from urban areas. Further, 28 schools are government/ government aided while 11 are private schools. The awarded schools also include 2 Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and one (1) Navodaya Vidyalaya and 3 Kendriya Vidyalayas. Out of 39 schools, 17 are elementary and 22 are secondary/ higher secondary schools. Cash prizes of Rs. 60,000/- to 34 schools (in overall category) and Rs. 20,000/-, (in sub-categories) were given to the awardee schools.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Sarkar asked all the schools from Districts and States to work hard in the field of swachhata in schools to compete with the performance of award winning Schools, Districts and States. He also stressed that schools conferred with the National award may sustain the standard and rating of cleanliness and hygiene.
In his Independence Day address to the nation on 15th August 2014, Prime Minister declared that all schools in the country should have toilets with separate toilets for girls within a period of one year as only then our daughters will not be compelled to leave schools midway.
The Department launched Swachh Vidyalaya Initiative in 2014. Under this initiative, a record number of 4,17,796 toilets were constructed in 2,61,400 schools, including 1,90,887 girls toilets in one year period upto 15th August, 2015. Encouraged with this stupendous success, the Department of School Education and Literacy launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar in 2016-17 to ensure long term sustainability and behavioural change. The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar not only honours the schools who have taken exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygiene but also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvement
Under this Award, schools are rated on six broad parameters of (a) Water (b) Toilets (c) Handwashing with Soap (d) Operation and Maintenance (e) Behaviour Change and Capacity building and (f) COVID-19 (Preparedness and Response). The Puraskar is given at District, State and National level.
Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP), 2021-22 was successfully launched by Dr Subhas Sarkar on 12th January 2022, which was the birthday of Swami Vivekanand and is celebrated as National Youth Day. In view of the COVID pandemic, an additional parameter - “COVID-19 preparedness and response” - was included in the Swachh Vidyalaya guidelines in 2021-22, considering its implications for health, hygiene and safety of the children. The methodology of the awards was evolved in consultation with UNICEF, who were the Implementation and Technical partners for the awards.
In the National award ceremony Shri Sanjay Kumar, OSD, Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary and Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education were also present.