Ministry of Mines
The Vice President of India visits HCL’s Khetri Unit
19 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, along with the Second Lady of India, Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, paid a visit to Khetri Copper Complex (KCC), HCL’s Unit in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, today. He was welcomed by Shri Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL, Shri Sanjay Panjiyar, D(OP), HCL, Shri Sanjiv Kumar Singh, D(M), HCL, Shri Sreekumar, ED, KCC, and other senior officials, on his arrival at KCC.
Delighted with his gracious presence, the Vice President was warmly greeted with vibrant traditional songs by the local school children at the Director’s Bungalow of KCC. Later, he held deliberations with Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines,HCL CMD, Directors and senior officials of KCC regarding growth plans of the Company. Shri Dhankhar also held discussions with Union representatives and employees of KCC Unit of HCL.
Born in Kithana, a small village in Jhunjhunu, Shri Dhankhar has been serving as the Vice President of India since 11th August 2022. For the local population, it is a matter of pride and joy to have the son of their soil elected as the 14thVice President of the country.
Vice President’s historical visit to HCL’s Khetri Copper Complex was a moment of glory for the HCL fraternity. His visit boosted morale of one and all and will go a long way in promoting all-round growth and development of the region.

खान मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एचसीएल की खेतड़ी इकाई का दौरा किया
19 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ और उनकी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ ने आज झुंझुनू, राजस्थान में एचसीएल की इकाई, खेतड़ी कॉपर कॉम्प्लेक्स (केसीसी) का दौरा किया। केसीसी में उनके आगमन पर श्री अरुण कुमार शुक्ला, सीएमडी, एचसीएल, श्री संजय पंजियार, डी (ओपी), एचसीएल, श्री संजीव कुमार सिंह, डी (एम), एचसीएल, श्री श्रीकुमार, ईडी, केसीसी, और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति का केसीसी के निदेशक आवास पर स्थानीय स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा शानदार पारंपरिक गीतों से गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वागत किया गया। बाद में, उन्होंने श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, खान मंत्रालय, एचसीएल के सीएमडी, निदेशकों और केसीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कंपनी की विकास योजनाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री धनखड़ ने एचसीएल की केसीसी इकाई के यूनियन प्रतिनिधियों और कर्मचारियों से भी चर्चा की।
झुंझुनू के एक छोटे से गांव किठाना में जन्मे श्री धनखड़ 11 अगस्त 2022 से भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। स्थानीय लोगों के लिए यह गर्व और खुशी की बात है कि उनकी अपनी धरती के सपूत को देश के 14वें उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में चुना गया ।
एचसीएल के खेतड़ी कॉपर कॉम्प्लेक्स में उपराष्ट्रपति की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा एचसीएल परिवार के लिए गौरव का क्षण था। उनकी यात्रा से सभी का मनोबल बढ़ा है और इसका क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण उन्नति और विकास को बढ़ावा देने में दूर तक असर दिखेगा।