Ministry of Mines
The Vice President of India visits HCL’s Khetri Unit
19 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, along with the Second Lady of India, Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, paid a visit to Khetri Copper Complex (KCC), HCL’s Unit in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, today. He was welcomed by Shri Arun Kumar Shukla, CMD, HCL, Shri Sanjay Panjiyar, D(OP), HCL, Shri Sanjiv Kumar Singh, D(M), HCL, Shri Sreekumar, ED, KCC, and other senior officials, on his arrival at KCC.
Delighted with his gracious presence, the Vice President was warmly greeted with vibrant traditional songs by the local school children at the Director’s Bungalow of KCC. Later, he held deliberations with Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines,HCL CMD, Directors and senior officials of KCC regarding growth plans of the Company. Shri Dhankhar also held discussions with Union representatives and employees of KCC Unit of HCL.
Born in Kithana, a small village in Jhunjhunu, Shri Dhankhar has been serving as the Vice President of India since 11th August 2022. For the local population, it is a matter of pride and joy to have the son of their soil elected as the 14thVice President of the country.
Vice President’s historical visit to HCL’s Khetri Copper Complex was a moment of glory for the HCL fraternity. His visit boosted morale of one and all and will go a long way in promoting all-round growth and development of the region.

کانکنی کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایچ سی ایل کی کھیتڑی اکائی کا دورہ کیا
19 NOV 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے آج بھارت کی خاتون دوئم ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر کے ساتھ راجستھان کے جھنجھنو میں واقع ایچ سی ایل اکائی میں کھیتڑی کاپر کامپلیکس (کے سی سی) کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کی کے سی سی آمد پر ، جناب ارون شکلا، سی ایم ڈی، ایچ سی ایل، جناب سنجے پنجیار، ڈی (او پی)، ایچ سی ایل، جناب سنجیو کمار سنگھ، ڈی (ایم)، ایچ سی ایل، جناب شری کمار، ای ڈی، کے سی سی اور دیگر افسران کے ذریعہ ان کا استقبال کیا گیا۔
ان کی پروقار موجودگی پر مسرور، نائب صدر جہوریہ کا پرجوش استقبال کے سی سی کے ڈائرکٹر کے بنگلے پر مقامی اسکولی بچوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے شاندار روایتی نغموں سے کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں، انہوں نے جناب وویک بھاردواج، کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ایچ سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی، ڈائرکٹر حضرات اور کے سی سی کے افسران کے ساتھ کمپنی کی ترقی سے متعلق منصوبوں پر غور و خوض کیا۔ جناب دھنکر نے مرکزی نمائندگان اور ایچ سی ایل کی کے سی سی اکائی کے ملازمین کے ساتھ بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
جھنجھنو کے ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں کٹھانامیں پیدا ہوئے جناب دھنکر 11 اگست 2022 سے بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی حیثیت سے اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ مقامی آبادی کے لیے، یہ خوشی اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ ان کی سرزمین کا سپوت ملک کے 14ویں نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر منتخب ہوا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا ایچ سی ایل کے کھیتڑی کاپر کامپلیکس کا تاریخی دورہ ایچ سی ایل برادری کے لیے لمحہ فخریہ ہے۔ ان کے دورے سے سبھی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی اور ان کا یہ دورہ خطے کی چوطرفہ نمو اور ترقی کے فروغ میں دور رَس اثرات مرتب کرے گا۔