Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates Construction of 4-lane elevated structure flyover at Ahmednagar, Maharashtra on National Highway-61 worth Rs.331.17 crore
19 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Accelerating the development of Ahmednagar city by building modern infrastructure, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the construction of 3.8 km long 4-lane elevated structure flyover at Ahmednagar,Maharashtra on National Highway-61 at a cost of Rs.331.17 crore .
This flyover will separate local traffic and national highway traffic, which will solve the problem of traffic congestion in the city and help reduce the number of accidents. Travel will be safer and save time and fuel, which will help reduce pollution in Ahmednagar city.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अहमदनगर, महाराष्ट्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-61 पर 331.17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 4-लेन एलिवेटेड स्ट्रक्चर फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण का उद्घाटन किया
19 NOV 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
आधुनिक अवसंरचना निर्माण से अहमदनगर शहर के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-61 पर 331.17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले व 3.8 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन एलिवेटेड स्ट्रक्चर फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण का उद्घाटन किया।
यह फ्लाईओवर स्थानीय यातायात और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात को पृथक करेगा, जिससे शहर में यातायात की भीड़ की समस्या का समाधान होगा और इससे दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में कमी लाने में में मदद मिलेगी। यात्रा सुरक्षित होगी तथा समय और ईंधन की बचत होगी, जिससे अहमदनगर शहर में प्रदूषण को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।