Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
COIR Board Pavilion at the 41st IITF, Pragati Maidan
16 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Spread in Hall No.7 E of Pragati Maidan, the Coir Board exhibition depicts the skill and craftsmanship of coir workers in producing a variety of handmade products and handicrafts like toy, ornaments etc. The range being displayed at the pavilion includes traditional coir products like handloom coir mat, mattings, carpets, coir geo-textiles, power-loom coir mattings etc.
‘Coir Pavilion’ inspired by the theme “Vocal For Local, Local to Global” was inaugurated by Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Narayan Rane in the august presence of MOS for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and other senior officers from the Ministry on 15.11.2022.
Shri Rane visited various stalls of Coir Board and interacted with sellers. Shri Narayan Rane said that the Fair will provide an opportunity to MSME entrepreneurs, especially women, SC/ST and entrepreneurs from aspirational districts, to show-case their skills/products and create new opportunities for growth and be self-reliant.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
41वें आईआईटीएफ, प्रगति मैदान में कॉयर बोर्ड मंडप
16 NOV 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 7 ई में, कॉयर बोर्ड की प्रदर्शनी में कॉयर श्रमिकों के कौशल और शिल्प कौशल द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के हस्तनिर्मित और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों जैसे खिलौने, आभूषण आदि को दिखाया गया है। मंडप में प्रदर्शित वस्तुओं में हथकरघा कॉयर मैट, मैटिंग्स, कालीन, कॉयर जियो-टेक्सटाइल, पावर-लूम कॉयर मैटिंग्स जैसे पारंपरिक कॉयर उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री (एमएसएमई) श्री नारायण राणे ने एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा की उपस्थिति में 15.11.2022 को 'कॉयर मंडप' का उद्घाटन किया, जो "वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल टू ग्लोबल" थीम से प्रेरित है। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
श्री राणे ने कॉयर बोर्ड के विभिन्न स्टालों का दौरा किया और विक्रेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि यह मेला एमएसएमई उद्यमियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, एससी/एसटी और आकांक्षी जिलों के उद्यमियों को अपने कौशल/उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने, विकास के नए अवसर पैदा करने और आत्मनिर्भर होने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।