இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பல்கேரியாவில் உயரமான இடத்தில் உள்ள பயிற்சி முகாமில் பங்கேற்க மல்யுத்த வீராங்கனை வினேஷ் போகத்திற்கு விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி
16 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 2,600 மீட்டர் உயரத்தில் உள்ள இடமான பல்கேரியாவின் பெல்மிகினில் பயிற்சி பெறவேண்டும் என்ற மல்யுத்த வீராங்கனை வினேஷ் போகத்தின் கோரிக்கைக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நவம்பர் 7-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 26ம் தேதி வரை 19 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த முகாமில் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்ற முன்னாள் வீரர் செரஃபிம் பாசர்கோ தலைமையின் கீழ், தமது உடலியக்க நிபுணர் அஷ்வினி படேலுடன் வினேஷ் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வினேஷ் மற்றும் அவருடைய உடல நல நிபுணருக்கான விமானப்பயணக் கட்டணம், தங்குமிடம், உள்ளூர் பயணம் ,உணவு செலவு உள்ளிட்டவற்றிற்கு நிதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதர செலவுக்காக நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 50 டாலர் படியாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876492

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry’s TOP Scheme Funds Wrestler Vinesh Phogat’s High Altitude Training Camp In Bulgaria
16 NOV 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
• Funding would cover Vinesh and her physio’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among others
• TOPS will also provide her an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense she might incur
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has approved wrestler Vinesh Phogat’s proposal to train in Belmeken, Bulgaria, which is a High Altitude training area situated approximately 2600m above sea level.
Vinesh, who is accompanied by her physio Ashwini Patil, is training under former Olympic Silver medallist Serafim Barzakov at the camp which is going to last for 19 days (7-26 November 2022).
The international camp is also expected to have other top wrestlers such as Bilyana Dudova (2021 World Championship Gold medallist), Evelina Nikolova (2020 Olympic Bronze medallist) among many other prominent wrestlers.
Funding for the same is being provided under Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cover Vinesh and her physio’s flight, accommodation, local travel, and food costs among others. TOPS will also provide her an out-of-pocket allowance of $50 per day for any other expense she might incur.
Meanwhile, TOPS is also set to financially assist Tokyo Olympic Bronze Medallist Bajrang Punia in taking part in the Bill Farrell International Wrestling Championship, which would be held in New York, USA from 18-19th November 2022.
The competition would give Bajrang a chance to compete against some of the prominent and upcoming wrestlers in the USA, who were one of the best Wrestling nations in Men's freestyle events at the recently concluded 2022 World Wrestling Championships.