ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات وجنگلات اورا ٓب وہوامیں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کوپ 27میں بیسک کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
15 NOV 2022 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
مصرکے شہرشرم الشیخ میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنوینشل (کوپ 27)کے لئے فریقین کی 27ویں کانفرنس میں آج برازیل ،جنوبی افریقہ ،ہندوستان اورچین کے وزراء آج بیسک گروپ کی میٹنگ میں نمائندگی کررہے ہیں ۔ وزراء نے کامیاب کانفرنس کے لئے مصر کی صدارت میں کوپ 27 کے تئیں اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ جو نقصان کے لئے ایک مالیاتی میکنزم کے قیام کے لئے ایک آرزومند، مساوی ، اورمتوازن نتیجے سمیت خاطرخواہ پیش رفت فراہم کرےگی ۔ قومی حالات کی روشنی میں مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اورمتعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے اصول پرزوردیاگیاہے ۔
وزراء نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ زبردست ترقیاتی چیلنجوں اور عالمی معاشی مندی اورمعاشی بحالی کے دور میں غربت کے خاتمے کے دباؤکے باوجودبیسک ممالک آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے متعلق کارروائی کرنے کے سلسلے میں آگے آگے رہ کر کام کریں ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندرسنگھ یادو نے کہاکہ ؛
‘‘ساتھیو،
اس کانفرنس نے مجھے ایک نازک دورمیں کوپ 27میں آپ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرنے پربیحدخوشی فراہم کی ہے۔ ہمارے میزبان اورکوپ کے صدرجمہوریہ عرب مصرنے اس کوپ کی کامیابی کے لئے انتھک کام کیاہے ۔
اس کوپ کو نفاذ کا نام دیاگیاہے جب کہ بیسک ممالک نے ہمیں ہمیشہ کارروائی کے لئے زوردیاہے۔ بدقسمتی سے ان وعدوں نے چاہے یہ 2030یا2050کے لئے ہوں ،اس بات کوغالب رکھاہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو پوراکرناچاہیئے ۔اس کوپ میں ہم دنیا کی حاشیئے پررہنے والی آبادی کی اکثریت کے لئے اہمیت کے اہم امورپرکارروائی کو فروغ دینے میں سرگرم رہے ہیں ۔
مجھے آپ کو یہ بتانے میں خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہندوستان یواین ایف سی سی سی کے لئے اپنی طویل المدتی کم کاربن کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی پیش کررہاہے جو میں نے کوپ 27میں یہاں اپنے بھارتی پویلین میں جاری کی تھی ۔
سات سیکٹروں میں سبھی کارروائی کی ہماری کم کاربن والی ترقیاتی کی حکمت عملی کی تفصیلات جو کہ ہم حال ہی میں اپنا رہے ہیں تاکہ 2030تک ہم اپنے این ڈی سی مقاصد حاصل کرسکیں ۔ ہم نے اہداف پرتوجہ مرکوزنہیں کی ہے بلکہ ہم نے تسلیم کیاہے کہ مختلف عوامل ، ٹیکنولوجی کی ترقی ،عالمی معیشت اورجغرافیائی سیاسی رجحانات کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی تعاون کی حدسمیت اہداف تبدیل کرسکے ہیں۔ نیٹ زیرو کے طویل سفرمیں یقینی طورپر ناگزیرخطرات ہیں ۔ لیکن فوری کارروائی پرتوجہ دینے کے سبب ہم اس بات کے لئے پرامید ہیں کہ ہمارا آگے جانے کا راستہ بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے پیش نظر کافی مناسب رہے گا۔
ہماری پہل قدمیوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی لگاتاروسعت اور گرڈ کومستحکم کرنااس کے علاوہ ہمارے زیرزمین ایندھن کے وسائل کا معقول استعمال ، بڑے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ای۔ وھیکل کو فروغ دینا ، پیٹرول اورڈیزل میں بائیوایندھن کی آمیزش میں تیزی سے اضافہ کرنا اور سیکٹروں میں توانائی کی صلاحیت کو توسیع دینا اور مزید صنعتی اکائیوں کو بروئے کارلاناشامل ہے ۔
ساتھیو،ہم پہلے ہی نفاذ کے مرحلے کے تئیں ان میں سے بہت سی پہل قدمیوں کو شروع کرچکے ہیں۔ ہمارا 23-2022کے لئے اس سال کا سالانہ مالی بجٹ ان کوششوں کی مثالیں پیش کرتاہے جوہم آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے لئے مالی امدادکے نہ ملنے کی وجہ سے اپنے خود کے وسائل استعمال کررہے ہیں۔شمسی توانائی کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس بجٹ نے گھریلومربوط شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات کے لئے پیداوارسے منسلک ترغیب کے لئے تیزی سے اضافہ کیاہے ۔ پچھلے سال یہ 4500کروڑروپے مختص کیاگیاتھا جو بڑھ کر 19500کروڑروپے ہوگیا۔ ایک بہترپہل یہ ہوئی ہے کہ گرڈ اسکیل بیٹری سسٹم سمیت توانائی کے اسٹوریج سسٹم کوبنیادی ڈھانچے کی حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔
ہمارے زیرزمین ایندھن کے وسائل کا معقول استعمال ہمارےبجٹ میں دیکھاجاسکتاہے ۔ تھرمل پاورپلانٹس میں بائیوماس پیلٹس کا استعمال نہ صرف کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کرسکے گا بلکہ کسانوں ، جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لئے اضافی آمدنی فراہم کرے گااور فصلوں کی باقیات کوجلانے کے واقعات میں کمی واقع ہوگی ۔ کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن کے لئے 4پائلٹ پلانٹس کے ذریعہ کوئلے کو قابل تجدیدبنانے پرتوجہ دینا اورصنعت کے لئے کوئلے کوکیمیکلس میں بدلنا دوسرا قدم ہے جس سے ہم تکنیکی اورمالی استحکام قائم کرسکیں گے۔
ماحولیات ، پائیداری اور آب وہواسے متعلق کارروائی کے دائرے میں رہتے ہوئے مجوزہ اقدامات پرتوجہ دیتے ہوئے بجٹ میں اعلان کیاگیاہے کہ حکومت گرین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے وسائل کو بروئے کارلانے کی خاطر23-2022میں حکومت کے مجموعی قرض کے حصے کے طورپر حکومت ساؤرن گرین بانڈز جاری کرے گی ۔ کلائمیٹ ایکشن جیسی اہم سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے حکومت 20فیصد کی حکومت کی حصہ داری کے حد کے ساتھ آمیزش مالیے کے لئے تھیمیٹک فنڈز کوفروغ دے گی اورفنڈز کی پرائیویٹ فنڈ منیجرس کے ذریعہ دیکھ بھال کی جارہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister For Environment Forest and Climate Change participates in BASIC MINISTERIAL MEET at COP 27
15 NOV 2022 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministers of Brazil, South Africa, India and China representing the BASIC Group met today at the 27th Conference of Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP 27) in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt. Ministers pledged their full support to the Egyptian COP27 Presidency for a successful conference, which should deliver an ambitious, equitable and balanced outcome, including substantial progress towards the establishment of a finance mechanism for Loss and Damage. The principle of common but different responsibilities and respective capabilities, in light of national circumstances was emphasised.
Ministers highlighted that despite the enormous developmental challenges and pressures of poverty eradication at a time of global economic downturn and economic recovery, the BASIC countries continue to lead from the front on climate change actions, in the context of their overarching sustainable development imperatives.
Speaking on this occasion Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“Colleagues,
It gives me immense pleasure to meet with you at COP27 at a crucial juncture for this conference. Our host and the COP President, the Arab Republic of Egypt, have worked tirelessly to make this COP a success.
This COP has been rightly named the COP of Implementation. As BASIC countries, we have always been for action. Unfortunately, promises, either for 2030 or 2050, have been the dominant narrative that developed countries have sought to establish. At this COP, we have been active in promoting action in key areas of relevance particularly to the majority of the vulnerable populations of the world. Adaptation and loss and damage have been of particular importance to us in this regard.
But the focus is always on mitigation, in one way or the other. So, I wish to elaborate on issues related to mitigation briefly. First of all, I am happy to inform you that India is submitting its Long-Term Low-Carbon Development Strategy to the UNFCCC, which I released yesterday at our India Pavilion here at COP27.
Our low-carbon development strategy details, across seven sectors, all the actions that we are currently pursuing, in order to enable us to achieve our NDC goals by 2030. We have not focused on targets. We recognize that various factors may shift targets, including the development of technology, global economic and geopolitical trends and the extent of international cooperation. There are of course inevitable risks in the long journey to net zero. But focusing on a range of immediate actions enables us to be confident that our way forward will evolve suitably, while taking into account changing circumstances.
Our initiatives include the continued expansion of renewables and the strengthening of the grid, rational utilization of our fossil fuel resources, promoting e-vehicles through major initiatives, steady increase of bio-fuel blending in petrol and diesel, and expansion of our energy efficiency across sectors and drawing in more industrial units. We have a visionary initiative in green hydrogen as the fuel of the future.
Colleagues, we have already brought many of these initiatives to the stage of implementation. Our annual financial budget this year, for 2022-23 provides a number of examples of the efforts we are making, using our own resources in the absence of climate finance. Recognizing the critical role of solar power, the budget has sharply increased the production linked incentive for domestic integrated solar manufacturing facilities from last year’s allocation of Rs4500 crores to Rs, 19,500 crores. In a forward-looking initiative, energy storage systems, including grid-scale battery systems are to be given infrastructure status.
Our rational utilization of our fossil fuel resources can also be seen in the initiatives in our budget. The first is the introduction of co-firing in all thermal power plants with biomass pellets as fuel, taking forward the current initiatives that are already under way in this respect. The use of biomass pellets in thermal power plants will not only reduce carbon emissions but also provide additional earnings for farmers, animal keeper and help reduce the incidents of stubble burning. The second is the renewed attention to coal, through four pilot plants for coal gasification and the conversion of coal into chemicals for industry that will establish technical and financial viability.
To drive the wide range of the proposed initiatives across the range of environment, sustainability and climate action, the budget announced that government would issue sovereign Green Bonds, as a part of government’s overall market borrowings in 2022-23, for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure. The proceeds are to flow to public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy. For encouraging important sunrise activity such as climate action, the government is to promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
While making such determined efforts, well beyond our share of responsibility, in undertaking climate action, India would like to reiterate its position on two key issues. The first is equity and climate justice. India holds that all countries are entitled to their fair share of the global carbon budget and must stay within this in their cumulative emission. Physical access to the remaining carbon budget must be provided by developed countries reaching net zero much earlier than their current target dates. Also access to the fair share of the full budget must be provided. This can be done through extensive negative emissions and monetizing the carbon debt of the developed countries.
Second, we must clarify our view of Just Transition. Just transition cannot mean de-carbonization for all countries. For India, just transition means transition to a low-carbon development strategy over a time scale that ensures food and energy security, growth and employment, leaving no one behind in the process. Any partnership with developed countries, in our view, must be based on these considerations.
At COP27, we must once again impress on our developed country partners that actions are the key and not mere promises. One pledge after another, with several such pledges per COP, are not necessarily fruitful. Measuring progress through actions that then lead to direct emissions reduction – this is what the developed countries ought to demonstrate to the world. In climate action, no sector, no fuel source and no gas should be singled out for action. In the spirit of the Paris Agreement, countries will do what is suitable as per their national circumstances.
With these words, I once again convey my greetings to all of you on the occasion of our meeting here at COP27.”
For BASIC Ministerial Joint Statement click here.