Ministry of Defence
Warship Production Superintendent (WPS) Conclave
15 NOV 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Warship Production Superintendent (WPS) Conclave Chaired by Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, Controller Warship Production and Acquisition (CWP&A) was organised by Warship Overseeing Team, Kolkata on 15 Nov 22. The Conclave was attended by RAdm Sandeep S Sandhu, ACCP & ACWP&A, Senior Officers from Warship Design Bureau and Directorate of Ship Production from IHQ MoD(N), all 07 Warships/ Submarine Production Superintendents and Officers of Warship Overseeing Team and Submarine Overseeing Team.
WPS conclave provided a common forum for exchange of ideas and latest production and project management techniques being followed by DPSUs and Private Shipyards towards improving the defence shipbuilding process in India. Various challenges faced by WOT’s, lessons learnt and innovative methods utilized to resolve these issues were also deliberated.
The Conclave provided an opportunity to discuss ways and means to achieve 100% indigenization in Defence Shipbuilding sector in line with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”. The Conclave 2022 also coincided with the 60th anniversary of WOT (Kolkata).
H3GW.JPG)
F9AT.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्धपोत उत्पादन अधीक्षक (डब्ल्यूपीएस) कॉन्क्लेव
15 NOV 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 15 नवंबर 2022 को वॉरशिप ओवरसीइंग टीम, कोलकाता द्वारा वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, नियंत्रक, युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण की अध्यक्षता में युद्धपोत उत्पादन अधीक्षक (डब्ल्यूपीएस) कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया। इस कॉन्क्लेव में रियर एडमिरल संदीप एस. संधू, एसीसीपी एवं एसीडब्ल्यूपीएंडए आईएचक्यू एमओडी(एन) से युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो और जहाज उत्पादन निदेशालय के अधिकारी, सभी 07 युद्धपोत/पनडुब्बी उत्पादन अधीक्षक और युद्धपोत ओवरसीइंग टीम और सबमरीन ओवरसीइंग टीम के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
डब्ल्यूपीएस कॉन्क्लेव भारत में रक्षा पोत निर्माण प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए डीपीएसयू और निजी शिपयार्ड द्वारा अपनाए जा रहे विचारों और नवीनतम उत्पादन और परियोजना प्रबंधन तकनीकों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक कॉमन मंच था। डब्ल्यूओटी द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों, सीखे गए सबक और इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए उपयोग किए गए अभिनव तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कॉन्क्लेव ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप रक्षा जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में 100% स्वदेशीकरण प्राप्त करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा करने का एक अवसर प्रदान किया। कॉन्क्लेव 2022 डब्ल्यूओटी (कोलकाता) की 60वीं वर्षगांठ के साथ मेल खाता है।
H3GW.JPG)
F9AT.JPG)