Ministry of Defence
Warship Production Superintendent (WPS) Conclave
15 NOV 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Warship Production Superintendent (WPS) Conclave Chaired by Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, Controller Warship Production and Acquisition (CWP&A) was organised by Warship Overseeing Team, Kolkata on 15 Nov 22. The Conclave was attended by RAdm Sandeep S Sandhu, ACCP & ACWP&A, Senior Officers from Warship Design Bureau and Directorate of Ship Production from IHQ MoD(N), all 07 Warships/ Submarine Production Superintendents and Officers of Warship Overseeing Team and Submarine Overseeing Team.
WPS conclave provided a common forum for exchange of ideas and latest production and project management techniques being followed by DPSUs and Private Shipyards towards improving the defence shipbuilding process in India. Various challenges faced by WOT’s, lessons learnt and innovative methods utilized to resolve these issues were also deliberated.
The Conclave provided an opportunity to discuss ways and means to achieve 100% indigenization in Defence Shipbuilding sector in line with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat”. The Conclave 2022 also coincided with the 60th anniversary of WOT (Kolkata).
H3GW.JPG)
F9AT.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
جنگی جہاز پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ڈبلیو پی ایس) کانکلیو
15 NOV 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر وار شپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن (سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے) وائس ایڈمرل کرن دیشمکھ کی صدارت میں وار شپ پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹ (ڈبلیو پی ایس) کانکلیو کا انعقاد کولکاتہ میں جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم کے زیر اہتمام 15 نومبر 2022 کو ہوا تھا۔ کانکلیو میں ریئر ایڈمیرل سندیپ ایس سندھو، اے سی سی پی اینڈ اے سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے، وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو اور آئی ایچ کیو وزارت دفاع (این) کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شپ پروڈکشن کے سینئر افسران، تمام 07 وارشپس / سب میرین پروڈکشن سپرنٹنڈنٹس اور جنگی جہازوں کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم اور آبدوزوں کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم کے افسران نے شرکت کی تھی۔
ڈبلیو پی ایس کانکلیو نے خیالات کے تبادلے اور جدید ترین پروڈکشن اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ تکنیک کے لیے ایک مشترکہ فورم فراہم کیا، جسے ڈی پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ شپ یارڈز ہندوستان میں دفاعی جہاز سازی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنا رہے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو او ٹی کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجز، سیکھے گئے سبق اور ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے جدید طور طریقوں پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
کانکلیو نے ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق 100 فیصد مقامی سطح پر دفاعی جہاز سازی کے طور طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ کانکلیو 2022 کا انعقاد ڈبلیو او ٹی (کولکاتہ) کی 60 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیا گیا۔
H3GW.JPG)
F9AT.JPG)