इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आईआईटीएफ, नई दिल्ली में स्टील पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
आईआईटीएफ में स्टील पवेलियन, स्टील क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रदर्शित करता है
14 NOV 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने 14 नवंबर 2022 को प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आईआईटीएफ 2022 में स्टील पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया।
स्टील पवेलियन में इस्पात मंत्रालय, इस्पात मंत्रालय के सीपीएसई और देश के प्रमुख निजी स्टील कंपनियों की प्रदर्शनियां शामिल की गयी हैं।
राज्य मंत्री ने इस्पात मंत्रालय और अन्य इस्पात कंपनियों की प्रदर्शनियों में गहरी रूचि दिखाई। उन्होंने इस्पात क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में पिछले आठ वर्षों में इस्पात क्षेत्र में हुए विकास की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने स्थानीय इस्पात उद्योग को इस वर्ष की थीम ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ और ‘लोकल टू ग्लोबल’ के अनुरूप और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय, सीपीएसई और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Inaugurates the Steel Pavilion in IITF, New Delhi
Steel Pavilion in IITF, reflects the growth in Steel Sector
14 NOV 2022 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste inaugurated the Steel Pavilion at IITF 2022 on 14th November’2022 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi .
The steel Pavilion comprises the display by Ministry of Steel, CPSEs under the aegis of Ministry of Steel and the major private steel players in the country .
The Minister of State took keen interest in the display made by the Ministry of Steel and other steel companies. He appreciated the growth of the Steel Sector in last eight years towards becoming Atmanirbhar in steel sector.
During the occasion Minister emphasized the need to further promote the local steel industry in line with this year's theme of Vocal for Local and Local to Global.
Senior officials from Ministry of Steel ,CPSEs and Private sector companies were present on the occasion.