नीति आयोग
देश भर के एटीएल स्कूलों ने जबरदस्‍त टिंकरिंग कार्य के साथ बाल दिवस मनाया
14 NOV 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह की पहली घटना में, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स कार्यक्रम में देश के 5000 से अधिक स्कूलों के लगभग 1.5 लाख छात्रों ने बाल दिवस के अवसर पर 14 नवम्‍बर को एक अनूठे जबरदस्‍त टिंकरिंग कार्य में भाग लिया। देश के कोने-कोने में फैले अनेक स्कूलों ने अपने छात्रों, एटीएल प्रभारी, प्राचार्यों, सलाहकारों, एआईएम टीम और भागीदारों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबंधित एटीएल से वर्चुअल हिस्‍सा लिया। इस कार्यकम में भाग लेने वाले देश भर के छात्रों ने एक ही दिन में सामूहिक रूप से किए गए अब तक के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक टिंकरिंग कार्यक्रम में एक नवाचार परियोजना तैयार की।
'भारत में एक मिलियन बच्चों को नियोटेरिक इनोवेटर्स के रूप में तैयार करने' की परिकल्‍पना के साथ, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन भारत भर के स्कूलों में अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं (एटीएल) की स्थापना कर रहा है। हाल ही में एआईएम ने भारत भर के स्कूलों में 10,000 से अधिक एटीएल स्थापित करने का लक्ष्‍य हासिल किया है जिसका उद्देश्य युवा दिमाग में जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता और कल्पना को बढ़ावा देना और डिजाइन वाली सोच, कम्प्यूटेशनल सोच, अनुकूलक शिक्षा, भौतिक कंप्यूटिंग आदि जैसे कौशल विकसित करना है।
एआईएम की कार्यक्रम निदेशक सुश्री दीपाली उपाध्याय ने बाल दिवस और भारत के स्कूलों में 10000 एटीएल की स्थापना के अवसर पर सभी छात्रों को बधाई देकर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में छात्रों को इस कार्य के पीछे वैज्ञानिक अवधारणा समझाई गई और एटीएल के उपकरण का उपयोग करके हाथ से चलने वाला पंखा बनाने संबंधी कार्यों की जानकारी दी गई। इस कार्य का उद्देश्य युवा छात्रों के बीच प्रयोग और मरम्‍मत के लिए दृष्टिकोण और योग्यता विकसित करना था। इन छात्रों को एक प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था जहाँ उन्‍होंने अपने-अपने स्‍कूलों में किए गए टिंकरिंग कार्यों की तस्वीरें और वीडियो साझा किए।
देश भर में एटीएल के छात्र टिंकरिंग आंदोलन के राजदूत रहे हैं और उन्होंने अपनी रचनात्मक ऊर्जा का उपयोग हाथ में पकड़ने वाले पंखे का बेहतर संस्करण बनाने के लिए किया है। उन्होंने इसमें 3डी प्रिंटिंग को शामिल करने के लिए इसमें सुधार भी किया है। कुछ छात्र जटिल रोबोट और ड्रोन डिजाइन कर इसे अगले स्तर पर ले गए। एटीएल स्कूलों में इन नवाचार परियोजनाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी जानकारी में मदद करने में सबसे आगे रहा है।
आदित्य विद्याश्रम स्कूल, पुडुचेरी से अंकुश और ग्रीन वैली स्कूल, श्रीनगर से सुफीनाह ने कहा, "इस मेगा टिंकरिंग इवेंट का हिस्सा बनना और अन्य एटीएल के साथ मिलकर परियोजना का निर्माण करना बहुत अच्छा था। हम इस गतिविधि के आयोजन के लिए पूरी एआईएम टीम को धन्यवाद देते हैं।"
प्रसिद्ध बॉलीवुड अभिनेता शरमन जोशी ने भी एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि "टिंकरिंग कार्य का यह स्‍केल पहले नहीं देखने को मिला और भारत में टिंकरिंग आंदोलन को गति देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है"।
एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने अपने संदेश में बचपन में पहली बार इस तरह के टिंकरिंग कार्य को याद करते हुए कहा कि "आज के युग में बच्चों के पास वे साधन और संसाधन हैं जो पहले उपलब्ध नहीं थे। इस तरह का कार्य भारत को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए 'बनाने की भावना प्रदर्शित करता है।
एटीएल कार्यक्रम के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया देखें - http://aim.gov.in/atl.php
यू ट्यूब लाइव लिंक - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWBVvz9rdOs&ab_channel=AtalInnovationMissionOfficial

NITI Aayog
ATL Schools across India celebrate Childrens’ Day with Mega Tinkering Activity
14 NOV 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind occurrence, around 1.5 lakh students from more than 5000 schools from India in the Atal Tinkering Labs programme of the Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog took part in a unique mega tinkering activity on the occasion of Children's day, on Nov 14. Several schools from the length and breadth of the country along with their students, ATL in-charges, principals, mentors, AIM team, and partners participated in the event virtually from their respective ATLs. In this event, participating students all across India built an innovation project together in one of the largest ever global tinkering events done collectively in a single day.
With a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, Atal Innovation Mission is establishing Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools across India. Recently AIM has achieved the objective of establishing more than 10,000 ATLs in schools across India with an objective to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.
Ms. Deepali Upadhayay, Program Director, AIM started the event by congratulating all students on the occasion of Children’s Day and establishment of 10000 ATLs across schools of India. As part of the event students were explained the scientific concept behind the activity and demonstrated the steps for building the hand-held fan using equipment from the ATL. This activity was aimed at developing the attitude and aptitude to experiment and tinker amongst young students. These students were invited to participate in a contest where they will share pictures and videos of the tinkering activity done in their schools.
ATL students across the country have been ambassadors of the tinkering movement and have used their creative energies to make better versions of the hand-held fans. They also modified it to incorporate 3D printing in it. Some students also took it to the next level by designing complex robots and drones. ATL has been a front runner in helping with infrastructure and technical know-how of these innovation projects in schools.
Ankush, from Aditya Vidyashram School, Puducherry and Sufeenah from Green Valley School, Srinagar said “It was great being a part of this mega tinkering event and building the project together with other ATLs. We thank the entire AIM team for organizing this activity”.
Famous Bollywood actor Sharman Joshi also congratulated the students via a video message saying that “This scale of a tinkering activity hasn’t been done before and paves the way for acceleration of the tinkering movement in India”.
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav Mission Director AIM in his message shared his remembrances from the first time he did such a tinkering activity as a child and said that “Children in today’s age have the tools and resources which were not available earlier. This event truly exhibited the ‘spirit of making’ in taking India to greater heights”.
To know more about ATL program please visit - http://aim.gov.in/atl.php
YouTube live link - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWBVvz9rdOs&ab_channel=AtalInnovationMissionOfficial