पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एमओईएफसीसी की सचिव ने सीओपी27 के मिस्र पवेलियन में भविष्य के लिए मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर एक पैनल चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया
पूंजी प्रवाह के हिसाब से कार्य योजनाओं को लागू करने की जरूरत है: सचिव एमओईएफसीसी
13 NOV 2022 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने भविष्य के लिए लचीले और मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। सीडीआरआई द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कल सीओपी27 के मिस्र पवेलियन में किया गया था।
मिस्र के योजना और आर्थिक विकास मामलों के उपमंत्री डॉ. अहमद कमल ने चर्चा की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि एजेंडा 2030 के लिए लचीले एवं मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी खजाना खत्म होने के कारण अफ्रीकी देश कर्ज में डूबते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करने की जरूरत है और यह समावेशी होना चाहिए। यह कहते हुए कि अफ्रीका में बुनियादी ढांचे में मात्रा और गुणवत्ता दोनों में सुधार हुआ है, उन्होंने कहा कि न्यूनीकरण (शमन) और अनुकूलन परियोजनाओं में भारी भरकम निवेश हुआ है, जिससे मिस्र के बजट पर अतिरिक्त बोझ पड़ा है। उपमंत्री ने कहा कि अब सरकारों की सहायता के लिए निजी निवेश की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मिस्र प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से समृद्ध है और हरित ऊर्जा के लिए सौर पवन ऊर्जा का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उपमंत्री ने स्थानीयकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिससे विकास की कमियों पर गौर किया जा सके और कोई भी पीछे छूटे।
चर्चा के दौरान बोलते हुए एमओईएफसीसी, भारत सरकार की सचिव ने कहा कि भारत को 1 अरब से ज्यादा लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को देखना है। इन आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और एक सतत भविष्य के लिए जलवायु कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की चुनौती है। इस मौके पर उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत ने लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए और उन लक्ष्यों को पहले ही हासिल कर लिया। इसके बाद सीडीआरआई जैसे गठबंधन बनाने के साथ-साथ आगे लक्ष्य भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह उपमंत्री की इस बात से सहमत हैं कि अनुकूलन प्रक्रिया में निजी पूंजी प्रवाह की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यूनीकरण कहानी का एक हिस्सा है- ऐसे में अनुकूलन कमजोर क्यों होना चाहिए? दुनिया के देश जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं लेकिन वित्त का मसला बना हुआ है। ऐसे में पूंजी प्रवाह के हिसाब से कार्य योजनाओं को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब कार्रवाई का समय गया है।
सुश्री अहुना एजियाकोनवा, सहायक महासचिव, सहायक प्रशासक और अफ्रीका के क्षेत्रीय ब्यूरो के निदेशक, यूएनडीपी; बीमा विकास मंच की महासचिव एकोसुही इयाहेन; ए. रवि निदेशक, भारतीय मानव बस्ती संस्थान (आईआईएचएस) को भी इस चर्चा में आमंत्रित किया गया था। कमल किशोर, सदस्य सचिव, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, भारत सरकार और सीडीआरआई की कार्यकारी समिति के सह अध्यक्ष ने सत्र का संचालन किया।
इस सत्र का उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा के साथ जानकारी एकत्रित करना था, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आज का निवेश कल की चुनौतियों का सामना कर पाएगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Secretary MoEFCC Participates in a panel discussion on building Resilient Infrastructure for the Future at the Egyptian Pavilion at COP 27
Action plans backed by fund flow need to be in place: Secretary MoEFCC
13 NOV 2022 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Smt Leena Nandan Participated in a panel discussion on building Resilient Infrastructure for the Future. The event was organised by CDRI at the Egyptian Pavilion at COP 27, yesterday.
H.E Dr Ahmed Kamal, Deputy Minister of Planning and Economic Development, the Arab Republic of Egypt initiated the discussion by saying that agenda for 2030 requires investment in resilient infrastructure. He shared that African countries are facing debt due to a vanishing fiscal space. He emphasised that investments in infrastructure need to be made and need to be inclusive. Stating that infrastructure in Africa has improved both in terms of quantity and quality, he said that lot of investments have been made in mitigation and adaptation projects which puts additional burden on Egypt’s budget. The Deputy Minister spoke about the need to bring private investment on board to assist the governments. He also said that Egypt is endowed with natural resources and solar and wind are being used for green energy. The Deputy Minister also emphasised on the need for localisation that is to see the development gaps and focus on localisation so that no one is left behind.
Speaking during the discussion Secretary MoEFCC, Government of India said that India needs to care for the aspirations of 1billion people. The challenge is to work towards fulfilling these aspirations and fulfilling the commitments to ensure climate action for a sustainable future. She took the opportunity to reiterate that India has set targets, achieved those targets in advance and set further targets along with building coalitions like CDRI. She said that she agreed with the Deputy Minister that there is a need for private capital to flow into adaptation process. Mitigation, she said, is one part of the story- why should adaptation be its poor cousin. Countries are responding to the imperative challenge of Climate Change but the issue of Finance remains. Action plans backed by fund flow need to be in place. Time for action has come, she said.
Ms Ahuna Eziakonwa, assistant Secretary General, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Africa, UNDP; Ms Ekhosuehi Iyahen, Secretary General of the Insurance Development forum; Mr Aromar Revi, Director, Indian institute of Human settlements were among those invited for the discussion. Mr Kamal Kishore, Member Secretary, National Disaster Management authority Government of India and Co chair of CDRI’s Executive Committee moderated the session.
The session was aimed at gathering insights on strengthening infrastructure resilience to ensure that today’s investments meet the challenges of tomorrow.