Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Intervenes at High-Level Ministerial Dialogue on Climate Finance at COP 27
14 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav intervened at a High-Level Ministerial Dialogue on Climate Finance at COP 27 today. In his intervention, he said-
" Access to Finance and Technology in developing countries is a must-have if we expect to protect our earth and ourselves from apocalyptic changes. The commitment made by the developed countries to mobilize $100 b from diverse sources by 2020 was a meager amount and remains unachieved till now. The current needs of developing countries are estimated to be in the order of trillions.
There are several estimates of climate finance. The OECD estimates the flows to be USD83.3 billion in 2020 and USD79.9 billion in 2018, while Oxfam estimates the mobilized amount to be USD19-22.5 billion per year in 2017-18. Other estimates from UNFCCC, are USD45.4 billion in 2017 and USD51.8 billion in 2018. Evidently, there is no understanding of what really comprises climate finance. Transparency and Trust are the backbones of all multilateral discussions. Having a clear definition of climate finance will promote transparency and trust, vital for furthering constructive deliberations. While we take note of the work carried out by the Standing Committee on Finance, there is a need to further work in arriving at a meaningful definition of climate finance.
High transaction costs for accessing project preparation grants and considerable cofinancing requirements from the developing country need to be addressed. Slow disbursements, lack of flexibility to adapt to changing requirements, and long complex approval procedures with stringent eligibility criteria make difficult access to climate finance difficult. It is not the absence of a bankable project pipeline, but the procedures, inflexibility in approach, and lack of trust with respect to direct access entities that is a problem.
The new collective quantified goal for the period post-2025 needs to be an ambitious mobilization target at grant/concessional term. We require an ambitious flow of financial resources from various sources- public and private with the developed countries playing a pivotal role in incentivizing flows to the developing countries so that finance-the key means of implementation- is at grant/concessional rates. The Nationally Determined Contributions and the Needs determination reports could be a good basis to estimate the requirement. We are also of the view that action to improve the functioning of the financial mechanism to enable access is also critical.
There is only a small window of opportunity to rectify a problem that has accumulated over the centuries. It is really time for concerted action if we want to curtail temperature rise to sustain life.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री कॉप 27 के जलवायु वित्त पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद में शामिल हुए
14 NOV 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव आज सीओपी 27 में जलवायु वित्त पर एक उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में उन्होने कहा, "अगर हम अपनी पृथ्वी और खुद को विनाशकारी परिवर्तनों से बचाने की उम्मीद करते हैं तो विकासशील देशों की वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच जरूरी है। 2020 तक विभिन्न स्रोतों से 100 अरब डॉलर जुटाने के लिए विकसित देशों द्वारा की गई प्रतिबद्धता एक अल्प राशि थी और इसे अब तक हासिल नहीं किया गया है। विकासशील देशों की वर्तमान जरूरतें खरबों के स्तर में होने का अनुमान है।"
जलवायु वित्त को लेकर कई अनुमान हैं। ओईसीडी का प्रवाह को लेकर 2020 में 83.3 अरब डॉलर और 2018 में 79.9 बिलियन का अनुमान है, जबकि ऑक्सफैम का जुटाई गई राशि को लेकर 2017-18 में 19-22.5 अरब डॉलर प्रति वर्ष का अनुमान है। यूएनएफसीसीसी के अन्य अनुमान 2017 में 45.4 अरब डॉलर और 2018 में 51.8 अरब डॉलर के हैं। जाहिर है, इस बात की कोई समझ नहीं है कि वास्तव में जलवायु वित्त में क्या शामिल है। पारदर्शिता और विश्वास सभी बहुपक्षीय चर्चाओं का आधार हैं। जलवायु वित्त की स्पष्ट परिभाषा होने से पारदर्शिता और विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जो रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। जबकि हम वित्त पर स्थायी समिति द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर ध्यान देते हैं, जलवायु वित्त की सार्थक परिभाषा पर पहुंचने के लिए और काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
परियोजना तैयारी के अनुदानों तक पहुंच के लिए उच्च लेनदेन लागत और विकासशील देशों से अत्यधिक सह-वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं के मुद्दों को हल करने की आवश्यकता है। पैसों का धीमा वितरण, बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल लचीलेपन की कमी, और कठोर पात्रता मानदंडों के साथ लंबी जटिल अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाएँ जलवायु वित्त तक पहुँच को कठिन बना देती हैं। यह एक बैंक योग्य परियोजना पाइपलाइन की अनुपस्थिति नहीं, बल्कि प्रक्रियाएं, दृष्टिकोण का लचीला न होना और प्रत्यक्ष पहुंच वाली संस्थाओं के संबंध में विश्वास की कमी है जो एक समस्या है।
2025 के बाद की अवधि के लिए नए सामूहिक परिमाणित लक्ष्य को अनुदान/रियायतों दिए जाने के मामले में एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। हमें विभिन्न स्रोतों- सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों से वित्तीय संसाधनों के एक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रवाह की आवश्यकता है जिसमें विकसित देश विकासशील देशों को धन प्रवाह बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएं ताकि वित्त-कार्यान्वयन का प्रमुख साधन- अनुदान/रियायती दरों पर प्राप्त हो। आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान और आवश्यकता निर्धारण रिपोर्ट एक अच्छा आधार हो सकते हैं। हमारा यह भी विचार है कि पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए वित्तीय तंत्र के कामकाज में सुधार की कार्रवाई भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
सदियों से एकत्रित समस्या को ठीक करने का यह एक अवसर है। यदि हम जीवन को बनाए रखने के लिए तापमान वृद्धि को कम करना चाहते हैं तो यह वास्तव में ठोस कार्रवाई का समय है।