Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change participates in a session on “Transformative Green Education: Experiences from India” at India Pavilion at COP 27 Sharm El-Sheikh
14 NOV 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
At the 27th Session of Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP 27) in Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt, the India Pavilion hosted a side event on "Transformative Green Education: Experiences from India", today. This side event involved deliberations by officials and experts from the National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH highlighting the need to encourage a sustainable lifestyle for the environment among children through innovative techniques, tools and methods.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India gave the keynote address and released a book (both print and digital versions), calendar, postcards, bookmarks, and posters based on paintings by Indian schoolchildren on sustainable lifestyles, collected by the NMNH. On this occasion the Minister also released a short video on green transformative education. Experiences from India were also shared in the panel discussion. Addressing the gathering at India Pavilion, Egypt and children who joined virtually from India, the minister congratulated all the children who actively contributed to this campaign and said:
“We have not inherited this earth from our ancestors but we have borrowed it from our children. It is a loan we have got from them and it is our responsibility to lead a sustainable life so that our children have a safe place to live”.
About the Campaign:
To inculcate the environment friendly lifestyle among the school children, National Museum of Natural History organized a National Level Painting Competition for the school students of class 6th to 8th on the theme – “LiFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT” through colours.
Over 16000 entries were received from the children from 24 states of the country. The entries presented a broad perspective of the children on the environment and their thoughts on how they would love to see their environment in the years to come. The wealth of paintings thus collected will be utilised in calendars, posts card, bookmarks, books and videos in collaboration with GIZ India. The selected paintings of this competition were displayed at the COP27 Side Event at the India Pavilion.
For thematic focus and relevance NMNH and GIZ India have planned activities to facilitate experiential learning for school children on themes covering Lifestyle for Environment and Climate Change, which contributes towards India’s NDC Goal 1. The activities include innovative permanent exhibits, climate change learning labs, outreach events and awareness programs. These are intended to enable school students to relate to the impacts of climate change on their lives, help them understand the science behind climate change, and find pragmatic solutions, especially nudging them to adopt climate-friendly lifestyles. For more information on this click here.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“Mission LiFE is a collective, conscious global movement that is human-centric and is aligned with the local culture and tradition will have a huge positive impact on the ongoing efforts on fighting climate change. Within such a community led environmental movement, children play a crucial role in our efforts towards combating climate change. Nurturing a sensitivity towards environment in young minds is the need of the hour to ensure their persistent involvement in environmental protection, as well as meaningful actions.
As a country with one of the youngest populations in the world, school children in India will act as proponents of sustainable habits within their families and communities. I also would like to highlight that the National Education Policy of India, released in 2020 emphasises on
education to be experiential, holistic, integrated, inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centred, and discussion-based. Developing a robust and healthy environmental consciousness is part of the core theme of the education policy today.
We look forward to more collaborations from children across the country and globe on leading a sustainable lifestyle – a lifestyle that is conscious about generation of unwanted waste, consuming resources in the right quantity, conserving the precious resources of nature; and living in harmony with nature.”
For full text of the Minister’s speech click here.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने शर्म अल शेख में कॉप 27 के भारतीय पवेलियन में "परिवर्तनकारी हरित शिक्षा: भारत से अनुभव" विषय पर आयोजित एक सत्र में भाग लिया
14 NOV 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
मिस्र के शर्म अल-शेख में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन- यूएनएफसीसीसी (सीओपी 27) में कांफ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज के 27वें सत्र में भारतीय मण्डप ने "परिवर्तनकारी हरित शिक्षा: भारत से अनुभव" विषय पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। इस सत्र में राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच), पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और ड्यूश गेसेलस्फाफ्ट फुर इंटरनेशनल जुसामेनरबीट (जीआईजेड) जीएमबीएच के अधिकारियों तथा विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस दौरान नवीन तकनीकों, उपकरणों एवं विधियों के माध्यम से बच्चों के बीच पर्यावरण के लिए एक स्थायी जीवन शैली को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया और स्थायी जीवन शैली पर भारतीय स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा बनाई गई पेंटिंग पर आधारित एक पुस्तक (प्रिंट डिजिटल दोनों तरह के संस्करण), कैलेंडर, पोस्टकार्ड, बुकमार्क तथा पोस्टर का विमोचन किया, जो राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय द्वारा एकत्रित किए गए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हरित परिवर्तनकारी शिक्षा पर एक लघु वीडियो भी जारी किया। पैनल चर्चा में भारत के अनुभवों को साझा किया गया। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने मिस्र में भारतीय मण्डप और वर्चुअल रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में भारत से शामिल हुए बच्चों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने वाले सभी बच्चों को बधाई दी और कहा कि:
“हमें यह धरती अपने पूर्वजों से विरासत में नहीं मिली है, बल्कि हमने इसे अपने बच्चों से उधार लिया है। यह एक ऋण है जो हमें बच्चों से मिला है और यह हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम एक स्थायी जीवन व्यतीत करें ताकि हमारे बच्चों को रहने के लिए एक सुरक्षित स्थान मिल सके।”
अभियान के बारे में जानकारी:
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय ने विद्यालय जाने वाले बच्चों के बीच पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली का भाव विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से कक्षा 6 से 8वीं तक के स्कूली छात्रों के लिए रंगों के माध्यम से "पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एक पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया था।
देश के 24 राज्यों से बच्चों द्वारा बनाई गई 16000 से अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई थीं। प्रविष्टियों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण पर बच्चों के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य और आने वाले वर्षों में वे अपने पर्यावरण को कैसे देखना पसंद करेंगे, इस संबंध में उन्होंने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। इस तरह से एकत्र की गई पेंटिंग इत्यादि का उपयोग जीआईजेड इंडिया के सहयोग से कैलेंडर, पोस्ट कार्ड, बुकमार्क, किताबों और वीडियो में किया जाएगा। इस प्रतियोगिता के लिए चुनी हुई कलाकृतियों को भारतीय पवेलियन में कॉप-27 से इतर एक कार्यक्रम में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
एनएमएनएच और जीआईजेड इंडिया ने विषयगत ध्यान तथा प्रासंगिकता के उद्देश्य से पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जीवन शैली को पूरी तरह शामिल करने वाले विषयों पर स्कूली बच्चों को अनुभवात्मक सीखाने की सुविधा हेतु विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है, जिनसे भारत के एनडीसी लक्ष्य 1 हासिल करने में योगदान प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। इन गतिविधियों में अभिनव स्थायी प्रदर्शन, जलवायु परिवर्तन सीखने की प्रयोगशालाएं, आउटरीच प्रोग्राम जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य स्कूली विद्यार्थियों को अपने जीवन पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से जोड़ने और उनसे निपटने में सक्षम बनाना है। इसका लक्ष्य विद्यार्थियों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के पीछे के विज्ञान को समझने में सहायता करना और व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजना तथा विशेष रूप से उन्हें जलवायु-अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। इस विषय पर अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि:
“मिशन लाइफ एक मानव-केंद्रित, सामूहिक जागरूक वैश्विक आंदोलन है, जो स्थानीय संस्कृति और परंपरा के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसका जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के चल रहे प्रयासों पर एक बड़ा सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इस तरह के एक समूह के नेतृत्व वाले पर्यावरण आंदोलन के भीतर, बच्चे जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा मन में पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशीलता की भावना का पोषण करना वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता है ताकि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके, साथ ही साथ सार्थक कार्य भी पूरे किये जा सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया में सबसे युवा आबादी वाले देश के रूप में, भारत के स्कूली बच्चे अपने परिवारों और समुदायों के भीतर स्थायी आदतों के अग्रजों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में जारी भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, शिक्षा को अनुभवात्मक, समग्र, एकीकृत, पूछताछ-संचालित, खोज-उन्मुख, शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित और चर्चा-आधारित बनाने पर जोर देती है। एक मजबूत तथा स्वस्थ पर्यावरण चेतना विकसित करना वर्तमान शिक्षा नीति के मुख्य विषय का हिस्सा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि हम एक स्थायी जीवन शैली का नेतृत्व करने के लिए देश और दुनिया भर के बच्चों से अधिक सहयोग की आशा करते हैं - जो एक जीवन शैली में अवांछित कचरे के उत्पादन, सही मात्रा में संसाधनों का उपभोग, प्रकृति के कीमती संसाधनों के संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता; और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बनाकर रह सकते हैं।”
मंत्री जी के भाषण के पूरे पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।