Ministry of Defence
THIRD EDITION OF LARGEST NATIONWIDE COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE ‘SEA VIGIL-22’ COMMENCES
14 NOV 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the ‘Pan-India’ Coastal Defence Exercise ‘Sea Vigil-22’ will be conducted on 15-16 Nov 22. This National Level Coastal Defence Exercise was conceptualised in 2018 to validate various measures that have been instituted towards enhancing maritime security since ‘26/11’. Coastal Security being a major sub-set of Coastal Defence construct, the concept of ‘Sea Vigil’ is to activate the Coastal Security apparatus across India and assess the overarching Coastal Defence mechanism. The exercise will be undertaken along the entire 7516 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone of India and will involve all the Coastal States and Union territories along with other maritime stakeholders, including the fishing and coastal communities. The exercise is being conducted by the Indian Navy in coordination with the Coast Guard and other ministries entrusted with the task of maritime activities.
The scale and conceptual expanse of the exercise is unprecedented in terms of the geographical extent, the number of stakeholders involved, the number of units participating and in terms of the objectives to be met. The exercise is a build up towards the major Theatre Level Readiness Operational Exercise (TROPEX), which the Indian Navy conducts every two years. Sea Vigil and TROPEX together will cover the entire spectrum Maritime Security challenges. Assets of the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, Customs and other maritime agencies will participate in Ex Sea Vigil. In addition to the Ministry of Defence, the conduct of this exercise is also being facilitated by the Ministries of Home Affairs, Ports Shipping and Waterways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Customs, and other agencies of Centre/ State.
While smaller scale exercises are conducted in Coastal States regularly, including combined exercises amongst adjoining states, the conduct of exercise Sea Vigil at the national level is aimed to serve a larger purpose. It provides opportunity, at the apex level, to assess our preparedness in the domain of Maritime Security and Coastal Defence. Exercise Sea Vigil-22 will provide realistic assessment of our strengths and weaknesses and thus will help in further strengthening Maritime and National Security.
8V1W.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सबसे बड़े राष्ट्रव्यापी तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास 'सी विजिल -22' का तीसरा संस्करण शुरू हुआ
14 NOV 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
'पैन-इंडिया' तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास 'सी विजिल -22' का तीसरा संस्करण दिनांक 15-16 नवंबर 2022 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस राष्ट्रीय स्तर के तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास की परिकल्पना 2018 में '26/11' के बाद से समुद्री सुरक्षा को पुख़्ता करने के लिए उठाए गए अनेक कदमों की पुष्टि करने के लिए की गई थी। तटीय सुरक्षा के तटीय रक्षा निर्माण ढांचे का एक प्रमुख अंग होने के नाते, 'सी विजिल' की अवधारणा पूरे भारत में तटीय सुरक्षा तंत्र को सक्रिय करना और व्यापक तटीय रक्षा तंत्र का आकलन करना है।
यह अभ्यास पूरे 7516 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट और भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में किया जाएगा और इसमें मछली पकड़ने और तटीय समुदायों सहित अन्य समुद्री हितधारकों के साथ सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया जाएगा। यह अभ्यास भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा तटरक्षक बल और अन्य ऐसे मंत्रालयों के साथ मिल कर समन्वयपूर्वक किया जा रहा है जिनका कार्य समुद्री गतिविधियों से संबंधित है।
अभ्यास का पैमाना और वैचारिक विस्तार भौगोलिक सीमा, शामिल हितधारकों की संख्या, भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों की संख्या और प्राप्त किए जाने वाले उद्देश्यों के दृष्टिकोण से अभूतपूर्व है। यह अभ्यास प्रमुख थिएटर लेवल रेडीनेस ऑपरेशनल एक्सरसाइज (ट्रोपेक्स) की ओर एक बिल्ड अप है, जिसे भारतीय नौसेना हर दो साल में आयोजित करती है। सी विजिल और ट्रोपेक्स एक साथ पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को कवर करेंगे। भारतीय नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, सीमा शुल्क और अन्य समुद्री एजेंसियों की संपत्तियां सी विजिल अभ्यास में भाग लेंगी। रक्षा मंत्रालय के अलावा इस अभ्यास के संचालन में गृह मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी, सीमा शुल्क, और केंद्र/राज्य की अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा भी मदद की जा रही है।
हालांकि तटीय राज्यों में नियमित रूप से छोटे पैमाने पर अभ्यास आयोजित किए जाते हैं जिसमें आसपास के प्रदेशों के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास शामिल हैं, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समुद्री सतर्कता अभ्यास का उद्देश्य एक बड़े उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करना है। यह समुद्री सुरक्षा और तटीय रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारी तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए शीर्ष स्तर पर अवसर प्रदान करता है। अभ्यास सी विजिल-22 हमारी ताकत और कमजोरियों का वास्तविक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करेगा एवं इस प्रकार समुद्री और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
8V1W.jpeg)