زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے مورینا میں بڑا زرعی میلہ، نمائش اور تربیت اختتام پذیر، علاقے کے ہزاروں کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا
زرعی میلہ چمبل-گوالیار خطے کے لیے سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا – مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر
حکومت نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے ہیں – مہمان خصوصی، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وی ڈی شرما
13 NOV 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے زیر اہتمام 3 روزہ میگا زرعی میلہ، نمائش اور تربیتی پروگرام آج مدھیہ پردیش کے مورینا میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ تیسرے اور آخری دن بھی ہزاروں کسانوں نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ اختتامی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ایم پی جناب وی ڈی شرما تھے، جبکہ تقریب کی صدارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر اور علاقائی رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب کمل پٹیل اور مورینا کے انچارج وزیر جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہا مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ یہ زرعی میلہ چمبل-گوالیار خطے کے لیے ترقی یافتہ زراعت کے نقطہ نظر سے سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا، جب کہ جناب شرما نے زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے متعدد ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے کیلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ۔وزیر زراعت جناب تومر کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹے کسان حکومت کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں اور وہ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) سمیت ملک بھر کے زرعی اداروں سے وابستہ سائنسدانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس زرعی میلے میں ہزاروں کسانوں کو تربیت دی اور اس پروگرام کے انعقاد میں تعاون کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزارت زراعت کے افسران اور اسٹال لگانے کیلئے مختلف زرعی اداروں اور کمپنیوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا گیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک اور چمبل خطہ بھی زرعی غلبے والا علاقہ ہے۔ ہم زراعت کو جتنا طاقتور بنائیں گے، ملک اور چمبل کا خطہ اتنا ہی طاقتور ہوتا جائے گا۔ زراعت کی معیشت میں اتنی طاقت ہے کہ جب بھی ملک پر کوئی بحران آتا ہے تو زرعی شعبہ ہی ملک کو اس سے بچا نے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پہلے زراعت سے متعلق اسکیمیں پیداوار پر مبنی تھیں، لیکن آج کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے سے متعلق پالیسیاں اپنائی جارہی ہیں۔ جب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی سے زیادہ ہونی چاہیے، تب سے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور کسانوں نے مل کر اس سمت میں کوششیں کی ہیں۔ سری نگر (کشمیر) میں زعفران کی کاشت ہوتی ہے، وہاں کے کسانوں پہلے ایک لاکھ روپے کلو زعفران فروخت کرتے تھے ، وہاں مرکزی حکومت نے زعفران پارک بنا کر سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا تو وہاں اب زعفران دو لاکھ روپے کلو فروخت ہوتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی دگنی سے آٹھ گنا تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ہمارے زرعی سائنسدانوں نے ملک بھر میں 75 ہزار کسانوں کے دستاویزات تیار کئے ہیں جو کہ منظر عام پر ہیں۔ کسان خود کہہ رہے ہیں کہ مودی حکومت کے بعد ان کی آمدنی دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ کاشتکاری کی لاگت کو کم کیا جائے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے ۔ مصنوعات کا معیار بھی اعلیٰ معیار کا ہونا چاہیے۔ زراعت میں پانی کا استعمال کم ہونا چاہئے ، مائیکرو اریگیشن کی طرف زیادہ جانا چاہیے۔ کاشتکاری میں یوریا، ڈی اے پی کا استعمال کم جبکہ بائیو فرٹیلائزر اور نینو یوریا کا استعمال زیادہ کیا جائے۔ نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف جانا چاہیے۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری سے گایوں کی افادیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ اگر گائے کے گوبر اور پیشاب سے کھاد بنائی جائے تو پیسہ بھی بچتا ہے اور اس سے پیداوار بھی صحت کے لیے اچھی ہوتی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں 86 فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں، جن کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت نے 10ہزار نئے ایف پی او اور 6,865 کروڑ روپے کے خرچ سے اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔تلہن کی کمی کو پورا کرنے اور درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے آئل پام مشن بنایا، جس پر 11,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
علاقے کے کسانوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج کسانوں کو پانی کی نہیں ،شعور کی ضرورت ہے۔ملک بھر کے کسانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ چمبل خطے کے کسان ان کے علم اور مہارت سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ کسان ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں گے تو نئی نسل بھی اس کا فائدہ اٹھائے گی اور دیہات میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
رکن اسمبلی جناب شرما نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر کی قیادت میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ زرعی میلہ جدید کھیتی کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ میلے میں ملک بھر میں کئے گئے تجربات کو کسانوں کے درمیان لا کر کسانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ کسان یہاں سے جو کچھ سیکھ رہے ہیں اس کے ذریعے وہ کاشتکاری میں نئے تجربات کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی اور جناب تومر کی قیادت میں زراعت میں نئی ​​تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، کسانوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد، مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا عہد لیا، جس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت زراعت نے ملک بھر میں کام کیا، جبکہ مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں کسانوں کے لیے بہتر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کا ثبوت مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے ذریعے 7 بار کرشی کرمن ایوارڈ جیتنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آبپاشی کی سہولتیں بڑھی ہیں، بجلی کا بحران بھی ختم ہوا ہے، جبکہ کسانوں کے لیے منڈی بھی دستیاب ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ہر گاؤں میں سڑک رابطہ ہے۔ جناب شرما نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کورونا بحران کے دوران بھی کسانوں کو طاقت دینے کا کام کیا، کسانوں کی فکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں سمان ندھی کے ساتھ ہر کسان کو طاقت دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک دیہاتوں اور کسانوں کا ملک ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش بھی زرعی اولیت والی ریاست ہے۔ اٹل جی جب پہلی بار وزیر اعظم بنے تو انہیں گاؤں کی فکر تھی۔ بجٹ کا 68 فیصد دیہاتوں میں خرچ کیا، اسی طرح مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کا خیال رکھا اور ایسی اسکیمیں بنائیں، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی ہو جائے اور کھیتی کو منافع بخش کاروبار بنایا جاسکے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کسانوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کسانوں کو صفر فیصد سود پر قرض دے رہی ہے۔ کیڑے سے ہوئے نقصان کو بھی آفت مانا گیا ۔ مدھیہ پردیش سب سے زیادہ فصل بیمہ دعوے کی ادائیگی کرنے والی ریاست ہے ۔ حکومت نے ون گرام کو بھی انشورنس میں شامل کیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سب اقتدار کی تبدیلی سے نظام کی تبدیلی ہے۔
میلے کے آخری روز کاشتکاروں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری، فصلوں کے تنوع اور مٹی کی جانچ، ڈیری انٹرپرینیورشپ، نامیاتی کھاد، مشروم کی پیداوار، مچھلی کی پیداوار، بکری پالنا، جانوروں کے غذائی اجزاء، پانی کی بچت، باجرے کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ، پھولوں کی تیاری جیسے موضوعات کے تعلق سے تربیت دی گئی۔ اس موقع پر کے وی کے کی نو تعمیر شدہ بیج بھونوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ پروگرام میں علاقہ کے متعدد عوامی نمائندے اور عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega agricultural fair, exhibition and training programme concludes at Morena, MP; thousands of local farmers benefit
Krishi Mela will prove to be a milestone for Chambal-Gwalior region- Union Minister Shri Tomar
The government has taken several concrete measures for the overall development of small farmers - chief guest, Shri V.D. Sharma, MP
13 NOV 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
A 3-day mega agricultural fair, exhibition and training programme, organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, at Morena, Madhya Pradesh concluded today. On the third and final day also thousands of farmers participated in it. The chief guest of the closing ceremony was Member of Parliament, Shri V.D. Sharma, and the function was presided over by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and local MP, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel and Minister in-charge of Morena, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha were special guests. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that this Krishi Mela would prove to be a milestone for the Chambal-Gwalior region in terms of improved agriculture, while Shri Sharma complimented Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar for taking several concrete measures for the overall development of the agriculture sector and said that small farmers are benefiting from the schemes of the government, they are moving ahead.
Union Minister Shri Tomar thanked the scientists associated with agricultural institutions across the country including the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for guiding thousands of farmers by training them in this agriculture fair. He also lauded the contribution of the MP state government and district administration and officials of the Union Ministry of Agriculture in organizing the event. The Union Minister also complimented various agricultural institutions and companies for setting up the stalls. Shri Tomar said that our country and also the Chambal region are agricultural dominant. The more we make agriculture sector stronger, the more powerful the Chambal region and the country will become. There is so much power in the agricultural economy that if there is any crisis in the country, then the agriculture sector can be its saviour.
Shri Tomar said that earlier agriculture related schemes were production oriented but today policies are being implemented on increasing the farmers income. Ever since the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the income of farmers should be more than doubled, since then the Central and State Governments and farmers, all together have made efforts in this direction. Saffron is cultivated in Srinagar (Kashmir), the farmers there earlier used to sell saffron at Rs 1 lakh per kilo, there the Central Government developed a saffron park and increased the facilities, so now saffron sells at Rs 2 lakh per kg. As a result of the Prime Minister's vision, the income of farmers has increased ranging from double to eight times. Our agricultural scientists have done documentation of 75,000 farmers across the country, which is public, - farmers, themselves, are saying that their income has more than doubled due to the policies of the Modi Government.
The Union Minister said that today there is a need to reduce the cost of farming and increase the income of the farmers. The quality of the products should also be of high quality. Water should be used less in agriculture, more should go towards micro-irrigation. There should be less use of urea, DAP in agriculture, while the use of biofertilizer and nano urea should be increased. Organic and natural farming should be promoted. Natural farming will also increase the usefulness of cows. If we make fertilizer from cow dung and urine, then money will be saved and the production will be good for health. Shri Tomar said that there are 86 percent small farmers in the country, for whose upliftment the government has planned to set up 10,000 new FPOs and with an investment of Rs 6,865 crore, work is being done expeditiously in this direction. To meet the shortage of oilseeds and reduce import dependence, the government has adopted the Oil Palm Mission, on which Rs.11,000 crores is being spent.
Exhorting the farmers of the region, Shri Tomar said that today the farmers need knowledge, not water. Welcoming farmers from all over the country, he said farmers of the Chambal region will benefit from their knowledge as well as expertise. If farmers use technology, then the new generation will also draw its benefit and employment opportunities will also be created in the villages.
Member of Parliament Shri Sharma said that this agriculture fair, organized under the leadership of Union Minister Shri Tomar, will prove to be very helpful for advanced farming. In the fair, efforts have been made to make the farmers proficient by bringing the experiments done across the country among the farmers. Learning from what the farmers witness here, they will try to do new experiments in farming. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi and Shri Tomar, new techniques are being used in agriculture, farmers are being updated. After assuming power, PM Modi vowed to double the income of the farmers and the Ministry of Agriculture has implemented it across the country. Shri Sharma said that good work is being done for the farmers even in Madhya Pradesh under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, its proof is that the state has bagged the Krishi Karman Award for 7 times. He said that irrigation facilities have increased, power crisis has also been overcome, while market is also available for the farmers. There is road connectivity in each and every village of Madhya Pradesh. Shri Sharma said that the Prime Minister has worked to empower the farmers even during the Covid crisis, while concerned about the farmers welfare, he has done the work of giving strength to every farmer with the Samman Nidhi.
MP Agriculture Minister Shri Patel said that India is a country of villages and farmers. M.P. is also primarily agricultural. When Atal ji became the Prime Minister for the first time, he focused on the development of villages, earmarked 68 percent of the budget for the villages, similarly the Modi government took care of the farmers and has rolled out such schemes which would double their income and make farming a profitable enterprise. In order to take the farmers forward, the state government is giving loans to the farmers at zero percent interest. Worm damage was also classified as a disaster. Madhya Pradesh is the state giving maximum crop insurance claims. The government has also included Van Gram in insurance. Several efforts have been made to increase the income of the farmers. All this systematic change is a result of a change of power.
On the last day of the fair, farmers were trained on subjects like natural farming, crop diversification and soil testing, dairy entrepreneurship, organic fertilizers, mushroom production, fish production, goat rearing, animal nutrients, water conservation, millet production and processing and floriculture. On this occasion, newly constructed seed buildings of KVK were also inaugurated. Many public representatives and office bearers of the region were also present in the programme.