پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
تھیم -1’غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش گرام پنچایت ‘پر موضوعاتی نظریہ اپنانے کے توسط سے گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی مرکوزیت (ایل ایس ڈی جی)پر تین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کل کوچی میں کیا جائے گا
13 NOV 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
تھیم -1’غربت سے پاک اوربہتر ذریعہ معاش گرام پنچایت ‘پر موضوعاتی نظریہ اپنانے کے توسط سے گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدارترقیاتی اہداف کی مرکوزیت (ایل ایس ڈی جی)پرتین روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد 16-14نومبر 2020 کے دوران کیرالہ کے کوچی کے سی آئی اے ایل کنوینشن سینٹر میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ورکشاپ کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی پنچایت رات وزارت کے ذریعے کیرل سرکار کے مقامی بہتر حکمرانی کے محکمے (ایل ایس جی ڈی)کیرالہ کے تھریسور کے کیرالہ مقامی انتظامیہ ادارے (کے آئی ایل اے)کے تعاون سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس منظم ورکشاپ کا مقصد (1)پسماندگی –شمولیت اور بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی، سماجی تحفظ سسٹم اور تحفظاتی نظام-پنچایتوں کے توسط سے قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام(این ایس اے پی)، مہاتماگاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی (منریگا)اسکیم اور قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن(این آر ایل ایم)کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے(2)ذریعہ معاش-آمدنی عدم یکسانیت اور غربت کو دور کرنے میں پنچایتوں کا رول، زیادہ سے زیادہ غربت کو دور کرنااور غریب و بے بس اور پسماندہ فرقوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع میں بہتری لانے اور (3)تضادات اور انتہائی موسمی واقعات کے ذریعے پیدا شدہ خراب صورتحال کے خلاف کمزور فرقوں کی بہتری کے لئے قومی سطح کی اہمیت پر بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
شرکاء ؍نمائندو ں کے لئے قومی ورکشاپ کے تیسرے د ن علاقائی دوروں کی شکل میں اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے’تجربہ ساجھا کرنے اور دوروں سے سیکھ حاصل کرنے‘کا عمل ہوگا۔ قومی ورکشاپ کا اختتامی د ن مکمل طور سے علاقائی دوروں کے لئے وقف ہے، جہاں شرکاء کو گرام پنچایتوں میں لے جایا جائے گا، تاکہ انہیں مقامی سطح پر تصدیق شدہ کیرالہ کے اندر غربت میں کمی اور ذریعہ معاش پالیسی پر مبنی اور زیر عمل راستوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوسکے اور وہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز –منتخب شدہ نمائدوں، افسران، شراکت داروں، بنیادی ڈھانچوں، کمیونٹی تنظیموں اور ایس ایچ جی گروپوں، رضاکاروں اور سی ایس او کے ذریعے غریبوں پر مرکوز ترقیاتی کوششوں کو کامیابی دلانے میں ان کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے رول کے بارے میں براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کرسکیں۔
مختلف تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا اور حکومت ہند و ریاستی سرکاروں کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران سمیت حکومت ہند کے سیکریٹریوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
• تھیم 1:غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش گرام پنچایتوں پر عمل آوری کی پالیسیوں کو مضبوط بنانا
• پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور پالیسی سازوں، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، ڈومین ماہرین کے درمیان مکالمے کو آسان بنانا
• علاقائی دوروں کی شکل میں اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ’تجربہ ساجھا کرنے اور علاقائی دوروں سے سیکھ حاصل کرنے‘کا عمل اہم کشش ہوگا
• مختلف سطحوں پر کُٹمب شری اور منریگا کے ممبروں سمیت تقریباً 1500شرکاء قومی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے
اس درمیان مختلف ترقیاتی ؍ذریعہ معاش؍صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں اور موضوعاتی علاقوں میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی پہل اور حصولیابیوں کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے مختلف موضوعاتی اسٹالوں کے ساتھ نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔
ملک بھر سے کیرالہ ریاست سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور عہدیدار قومی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔موضوعاتی شعبوں میں پہل کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو ورکشاپ میں حصہ لینے کے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 1500شرکاء کے حصہ لینے کا امکان ہے۔ ان میں پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندے اور عہدیدار ، اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، ڈومین ماہرین اور ایجنسیاں شامل ہوں گی، جو غربت کے خاتمے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہنرمندی ؍ذریعہ معاش بڑھانے اور دیہی فرقوں کو بہتر آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے لئے زیادہ امکانات کی تلاش کرنے کے لئے مثبت ماحول کی سہولت مہیا کرنے پر قابل عمل کام کررہی ہے۔جس میں ریاستی پنچایتی راج دیہی ترقی کا محکمہ ، منصوبہ بندی کا محکمہ اور دیگر لائن محکموں، ان آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر، ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر پنچایتی راج تربیتی ادارے ، اقوام متحدہ ایجنسیوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، ایس ایچ جی کے تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے نمائندے بھی حصہ لیں گے۔مختلف سطحوں پر کُٹُمب شری اور منریگا کے ممبر بھی قومی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پینارائی وجین 14نومبر 2022 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ افتتاحی سیشن ’پنچایتوں میں ایس ڈی جی لوکلائزیشن پر کیرالہ ریاستی روڈ میپ‘اور کتاب ’انتہائی غربت زدہ لوگوں کا جائزہ:کیرالہ سے تجربہ‘کا اجراء بھی کیا جائے گا۔
نمائش کا افتتاح اسی دن پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل ، خارجہ و پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن، ایل ایس ڈی جی کے وزیر جناب ایم بی راجیش ، کیرالہ سرکار اور دیگر اہم شخصیتوں کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران موجود رہنے والے دیگر اہم شخصیتوں میں پنچایتی راج وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، حکومت اور کیرالہ سرکار کے اعلیٰ حکام شامل ہوں گے۔
ورکشاپ کے بارے میں
قومی ورکشاپ درج ذیل مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے:
1. دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ خیالات کا تبادلہ اور تجربہ ساجھا کرکے گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے یکساں طرح کی سیکھ کے لئے جگہ پیدا کرنا
2. پنچایتوں کے مستقل نمائندوں اور پالیسی سازوں ، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، ڈومین ماہرین کے درمیان مکالمے کو آسان بنانا
3. تھیم 1:غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش گرام پنچایتوں پر عمل آوری پالیسی کو مضبوط بنانا
4. پنچایتوں میں ایس ڈی جی لوکلائزیشن پر کیرالہ ریاست روڈ میپ جاری کرنا
5. تھیم1(غربت سے پاک اور بہتر ذریعہ معاش گرام پنچایت)سے متعلق جدید خیالات کی تشہیر اور بات چیت کرنا
قومی ورکشاپ گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے گفت وشنید سے متعلق کارروائی اور تجرباتی سیکھ کے لئے ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم کے طورپر کام کرے گا۔یہ معاون اور تخلیقی ہوگا، جو تین گنا پرعمل کرے گا ۔
1. ویڈیو پیشکش:پنچایتوں اور ڈومین ماہرین کے ذریعے پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے کئے جارہے قابل عمل کاموں پر تیار کئے گئے ویڈیو کو دکھانے پر پریزینٹیشن دی جائے گی۔ وہ اس عمل کو دکھائیں گے ، جسے انہوں نے اپنایا تھااور ان کی متعلقہ گرام پنچایتوں یا کارروائی والے علاقوں میں اسے جو اثر پیدا ہو اتھا۔
2. گروپ؍پینل بحث:پنچایت نمائندوں ، ڈومین ماہرین، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ محکموں کے اعلیٰ افسران کا پینل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس کی صدارت حکومت ہند اور ریاستی سرکار کے متعلقہ محکمے کے سیکریٹری کریں گے۔ ویڈیو پریزینٹیشن کی بنیاد پر ویڈیو میں دکھائے گئے موضوع پر پینل کے ذریعے بحث کی جائے گی۔ اسے اعلیٰ افسران کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔شرکاء سے نمائندوں کے سوالات کو لیا جائے گا اور شریک گرام پنچایتوں اور ماہرین کے ذریعے اس کا جواب دیا جائے گا۔
3. علاقائی دورہ:گفت و شنید اور بحث ورکشاپ جگہ کی چہار دیواری میں محدود نہیں رہے گی، لیکن یہ دیگر ریاستوں کے شرکاء کو کیرالہ کی گرام پنچایتوں میں لے جائے گی، جو کیرالہ میں گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے کام کی نمائش کریں گے۔ریاست کے نمائندے نامزد گرام پنچایتوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور کئے گئے کام اور اس کے ذریعے پیدا شدہ اثرات کا براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کریں گے۔
تھیم 1کے وژن میں کہا گیا ہے ’’غربت سے پاک پنچایت، یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سماجی تحفظ ہو،تاکہ کوئی بھی دوبارہ غریب نہ ہوجائے۔ ایک ایسا گاؤں ، جہاں سب کے لئے بہتر ذریعہ معاش کے ساتھ ترقی اور خوشحالی ہو۔ ‘‘غربت کثیر رخی اور مختلف اسباب سے پیدا ہوتی ہے، جس کا زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔روزگار کے مواقع ، سماجی تحفظ، رہائش ، صحت، تعلیم سمیت بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی اور قرض کے لئے اہل ماحول، زمین کی پیداواری میں بہتری اور غریبوں و مختلف آفات سے کمزور ہوئے لوگوں کی بہتری اس تھیم کا مرکزی فوکس ہے۔
اس ویژن کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کے لئے مقامی اہداف کو مقرر کرنے اور انسانی وسائل کو جمع کرنے کے ساتھ ایک وسیع منصوبہ تیار کرنے اور منریگا ، این آر ایل ایم، این ایس اے پی، ای-شرم اور پنچایت کے لئے دستیاب دیگر وسائل جیسے مختلف اہم منصوبوں کو تیار کرنے میں گرام پنچایتوں کا اہم رول ہے۔
پس منظر:
اقوام متحد کے ذریعے اپنایا گیا پائیدار ترقی ہدف یکم جنور ی 2016سے نافذ ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی پنچایت راج وزارت نے ایس ڈی جی کے لئے موضوعاتی نظریہ اپنایا ہے۔ یہ ’عالمی منصوبہ ‘پیدا کرنے کے لئے مقامی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کا نظریہ ہے۔ اس نظریے کا مقصد پی آر آئی خاص طور سے گرام پنچایتوں کے توسط سے 17’اہداف‘ کو’ 9تھیم‘ میں شامل کرکے دیہی علاقوں میں ایس ڈی جی کا لوکلائزیشن کرنا ہے۔مذکورہ پالیسی ساز فیصلوں اور ترمیمات کے نتیجے میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے)اور گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ(جی پی ڈی پی)کے ضابطوں میں اصلاح ہوئی ہے، جو گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہدات (ایل ایس ڈی جی)کے لوکلائزیشن کے عمل کو آسان بناتی ہے۔
پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لوکلائزیشن کے ایجنڈے کے عمل میں حکومت ہند کی پنچایتی راج وزارت 9تھیموں پر مختلف مقامات پر پنچایتی راج اداروں(پی آر آئی)، پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے محکموں، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی اداروں(ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر)، متعلقہ وزارتوں؍ محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے گہرے تعاون سے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے لوکلائزیشن پر موضوعاتی ورکشاپ؍اجلاس کی ایک سریز منعقد کررہا ہے۔ ایل ایس ڈی جی کا مؤثر اور کارآمدنفاذ اسی وقت ہوسکتا ہے، جب تین سطحی پنچایتی راج اداروں(پی آر آئی)کے ذریعے نظریے اور اس کے عمل کو مناسب طور سے سمجھا ، اس کو اپنے اندر اُتارا اور نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے کہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ترقیاتی عمل میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
A Three-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches on Theme 1: ‘Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats’ will be inaugurated at Kochi tomorrow
13 NOV 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
A three-day National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches: Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats is being organised during 14 – 16 November, 2022 at CIAL Convention Centre, Kochi, Kerala. The workshop is being organised by the Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India in close collaboration with Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala Institute of Local Administration (KILA), Thrissur, Kerala.
This well-structured workshop aims to create awareness on the national level importance of addressing (1) marginalisation – inclusion and access to basic services, social safety nets and protection systems – leveraging National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) through Panchayats, and (2) livelihoods – the role of Panchayats in addressing income inequality & poverty, eradicating extreme poverty and improving employment opportunities for poor, vulnerable and marginalized sections and (3) building resilience of vulnerable communities against the sudden shocks brought about by disasters and extreme climate events.
A well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits will be the major attraction for the participants / delegates on the third day of the National Workshop. The concluding day of the National Workshop is fully dedicated to field visits where the participants will be taken to Gram Panchayats to gain insight into the policy and operational dimensions of poverty reduction and livelihood augmentation within Kerala as evidenced at the local level, and to experience first-hand the roles played by various stakeholders – Elected Representatives, officials, participatory planning structures, community organisations and SHG collectives, volunteers, and CSOs – in shaping a pro-poor development narrative.
Different technical sessions will be chaired by Secretaries to the Government of India including Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, and other senior officers of Government of India and State Governments.
• To strengthen implementation strategy on Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats
• To Facilitating dialogue between elected representatives of Panchayats and policy makers, Civil Society Organisations, NGOs, Domain Experts
• A well-designed ‘Experience Sharing and Learning from the Field’ exercise in the form of field visits will be the major attraction
• Around 1500 participants including members of the Kudumbashree and MGNREGS at various levels will attend the National Workshop
Meanwhile there shall also be an exhibition with different thematic stalls showcasing various developmental/livelihood/skill development schemes and initiatives and achievements of Panchayati Raj Institutions in the thematic areas.
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the State of Kerala will attend the National Workshop. Panchayats that have taken initiatives in thematic areas have been invited for participation in the Workshop. Around 1500 participants are expected to attend the National Workshop. These will comprise elected representatives & functionaries of Panchayats, key stakeholders, domain experts and agencies doing exemplary work on poverty alleviation, employment generation and enhancing skills/ livelihoods and facilitating enabling environment that empower rural communities to explore more possibilities for better income generation. Representatives of all States/ UTs from State Department of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Planning Department and other line Departments, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs, Panchayati Raj Training Institutes, UN agencies, NGOs, SHGs, will also participate. Members of the Kudumbashree and MGNREGS at various levels will also participate in the National Workshop.
Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Chief Minister of Kerala will inaugurate the National Workshop virtually on 14th November,2022. Kerala State Roadmap on SDG localisation in Panchayats’ and the Book ‘Participatory Extreme Poverty Assessment: Experiences from Kerala’ will be released at the inaugural session.
The exhibition shall be inaugurated on the same day by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister of Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries.
Other dignitaries to be present will include Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, senior officers from Government of India and Government of Kerala.
More about the Workshop
The National Workshop endeavours to achieve following objectives:
1. Creating a space for peer-learning for Gram Panchayats by exchange ideas and experience sharing with other States
2. Facilitating dialogue between elected representatives of Panchayats and policy makers, Civil Society Organisations, NGOs, Domain Experts
3. Strengthening implementation strategy on Theme 1: Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats
4. Releasing Kerala State Roadmap on SDG localisation in Panchayats
5. Disseminating and deliberating innovative ideas around Theme 1 (Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihood Gram Panchayats).
The National Workshop will serve as an appropriate platform for deliberative action and experiential learning for the Gram Panchayats. It will be participatory and exploratory which will adopt three-fold process:
1. Video presentations: Presentations will be made by Panchayats and domain experts by showing the video prepared on the exemplary work they have been doing for last few years. They will showcase the process they had adopted, and impact created in their respective Gram Panchayats or area of intervention.
1. Group / Panel discussions: Panels consisting of Panchayat representatives, domain experts, NGOs along with senior officials of line Departments have been formed which will be chaired by respective Secretary of the concerned Department of Government of India and State Government. Based on the video presentations, panel will discuss the topic shown in the video to be facilitated by senior officials. Representative questions from participants will be taken and addressed by participating Gram Panchayats and experts.
1. Field Visit: Deliberations and discussions will not happen in four walls of the workshop venue but it will take participants from other States to the Gram Panchayats of Kerala to showcase the work Gram Panchayats in Kerala have undertaken. State representatives will travel to assigned Gram Panchayats and have first-hand experience of the work done and impact it has created. This will help participants to understand the process the Gram Panchayats in Kerala adopted. Field visit will be coordinated and facilitated by Local Self Government Department (LSGD), Government of Kerala and Kerala institute of Local Administration (KILA) along with Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India.
Vision of the Theme 1 stated “A poverty free Panchayat, that ensures there is social protection so that none slip back to poverty. A village where there is growth and prosperity with enhanced livelihoods for all.” Poverty is multi-dimensional and multi causal which has its impact on different aspects of life. Opportunities for employment, access of basic services including social protection, housing, health, education, enabling environment for thrift and credit, improving land productivity and build the resilience of the poor and those in vulnerable from various disaster are focused area of the theme.
To address this vision, Gram Panchayat has a significant role in setting local goals & targets and preparation of a comprehensive plan with convergence of human resources and various flagship schemes like MGNREGS, NRLM, NSAP, e-Shram and other resources available to the Panchayat.
Background:
Sustainable Development Goals adopted by United Nations came into effect from January 1, 2016. Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India has adopted thematic approach to SDGs – It is approach to ensure ‘local action’ for achieving ‘global plan’. The approach aims to localise SDGs in rural areas through PRIs, especially Gram Panchayats by clubbing 17 ‘Goals’ into ‘9 Themes’. Appropriate policy decisions and revisions have followed resulting into revamping of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Guidelines which smoothens the process of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Gram Panchayats.
In pursuance to the agenda of localising Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats, Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India is organising a series of Thematic Workshops/ Conferences on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) based on the nine themes to be saturated by the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), at different locations in close collaboration with State/ UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), line Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. The effective and impactful implementation of LSDGs can occur only when the concept and its process are properly understood, imbibed and implemented by the three-tier Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in order to ensure no one is left behind.