विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि अपनी युवा प्रतिभाओं के चलते केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में शीर्ष राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में से एक बनने की क्षमता है
11 NOV 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
तीन दिवसीय कश्मीर एक्सपो के समापन सत्र में आज जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर इस समय स्टार्टअप्स में शीर्ष केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में से एक है। अपनी युवा प्रतिभाओं के चलते इसमें शीर्ष राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में से एक बनने की भी क्षमता है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में नवाचार का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मजबूत हुआ है और भारत ने स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में दुनिया में अपना स्थान बना लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा संभव हुआ क्योंकि हर स्तर पर स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पर्याप्त सहयोग के जरिए एक सकारात्मक वातावरण तैयार किया गया है और विफलता से उबरकर सुधार के लिए सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध कराई गईं।
उन्होंने कहा, 'लाखों युवा खुद कमाई कर रहे हैं और स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा मिलने के कारण नौकरी भी पा रहे हैं। वे दुनिया का वर्तमान और भविष्य हैं। हालांकि दीर्घकालिक सफलता के लिए युवा उद्यमियों को समझना होगा कि नवाचार और स्टार्टअप केवल विचारों के बजाय लोगों और समाज के बारे में है।'
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन-इंडिया (एनआईएफ) के सहयोग से इस एक्सपो का आयोजन किया गया था। तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में जम्मू और कश्मीर के साथ-साथ देश के दूसरे हिस्सों के करीब 50 युवा नवोन्मेषकों ने अपने उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
भारत सरकार के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले ने स्टार्टअप अभियान में जम्मू-कश्मीर के जैव संसाधनों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, 'दुनिया का स्वर्ग कहा जाने वाला कश्मीर एक दिन स्टार्टअप्स का स्वर्ग बन सकता है।' उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्य में जैव-विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन सकता है।
विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) के सचिव और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अधिकांश देश विकास स्तरों के अनुरूप नवाचार ट्रेंड को अपनाते हैं जबकि भारत नवाचार आधारित विकास पथ पर चलने वाले एक ऐसे देश के रूप में उभरा है, जो अपवाद है।
जम्मू और कश्मीर के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव सौरभ भगत ने स्टार्टअप्स और नवोन्मेषकों को सहयोग देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार ने यहां बायोटेक पार्क और इनोवेशन हब स्थापित करने का समर्थन किया है।
यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम कश्मीर घाटी में आयोजित अपनी तरह का पहला स्टार्टअप एक्सपो है। इसमें बड़ी संख्या में कुलपतियों, शिक्षकों, उद्यमियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। यह केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के युवाओं को एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप संस्कृति के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
LG of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha says, the UT has the potential of becoming among the topmost States/UTs because of its young talents
11 NOV 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir which at present is among the topmost Union Territories (UT) in startups has the potential of becoming among the topmost in states and Union Territories in the area because of its young talents, said Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir at the valedictory session of the three day Kashmir Expo that ended today.
He emphasized that the ecosystem of innovation has become stronger in the country over the last few years under the leadership of the Prime Minister and India has made its position globally in the startup arena. This, he said was largely because an environment has been created through adequate support for the startups at every stage and also facilities provided for revival of failure.
“Lakhs of youth are generating their own income and also getting jobs because of the boost to startups and they are the present and the future of the world. However, for the long-term success young entrepreneurs will have to understand that innovation and startups are about people and society rather than only about ideas,” he added.
The expo was organized under the aegis of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in association with National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF). In this three-day exhibition, around 50 young innovators in various fields from Jammu and Kashmir as also from other parts of India displayed their products, technology, and services.
“The paradise of the world as Kashmir is called, can one day become the paradise of startups,” said Secretary Department of Bio-Technology (DBT), Government of India Dr Rajesh S Gokhale emphasizing the importance of bio resources of J&K in the startup movement. He also said that bio-manufacturing could become a very important part of the startup movement in the state.
Secretary, Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Senior Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr Akhilesh Gupta highlighted that while most of the countries seem to follow an innovation trend that is proportional to the development levels, India seems to have evolved as an exception following an innovation led growth trajectory.
Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology of Jammu and Kashmir, Saurabh Bhagat elaborated on the efforts by the state to support startups and innovators in the state. He also said that the Government of India has supported setting up of biotech parks and innovation hubs in the state.
The three-day event, which is the first-ever startup expo organized in Kashmir valley, was attended by a large number of Vice Chancellors, educators, entrepreneurs, government officials, scientists, and other stakeholders and this can go a long way to encourage youth towards a vibrant startup culture in the Union Territory (UT).