Ministry of Power
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• NTPC celebrates Raising Day completing 47 years of brilliance and leadership
• Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commendable journey and its contribution towards making India Atmanirbhar
Shri R K Singh speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s 48th Raising Day
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable. We have not let there be any power crisis even in trying times, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy congratulating NTPC on its 48th Raising Day function.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s Raising Day addressing the gathering including the senior management of NTPC at Siri Fort, New Delhi and other dignitaries along with the employees and their family members.
In his address, Shri Singh emphasised that economic growth cannot sustain without energy and stated that demand for energy is growing at a rapid pace and we need to be at par with the pace of growth. Shri Singh also stressed on the importance of critical decision making, attracting bright and young minds and encouraging them to take risk and think out of the box.
While addressing the gathering consisting of NTPCians from across the country, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC acknowledged the efforts of every NTPCian and said, “We started our journey in 1975. In these 47 years we have accomplished a successful journey. My thanks to everyone who has contributed to our growth directly or indirectly. “
Stressing on the importance of technology, he said, “We are always aiming towards reliable, uninterrupted, and affordable power. We have automated our processes and integrated digital tools especially during the pandemic.”
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, and senior officials of Ministry and NTPC were also present during the ceremony.
Shri R.K Singh presenting Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba won for the best performance in Productivity, NTPC Barh for Project Management and Safety Award, NTPC Kahalgaon for Safety Award (O&M), NTPC Kaniha for Protection & Improvement of Environment, NTPC Pakri Barwadih and NTPC Chatti Bariatu for Coal Mining, NTPC Simbhu Ki Burj- I for RE project Execution, NTPC Sipat for HR, NTPC Ramagundam for Rajbhasha. NTPC Barh was acknowledged for being the overall champion while NTPC Kaniha emerged as the runners up.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी का निष्‍पादन, कार्य संस्कृति और प्रगति सराहनीय रही है: बिजली मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• एनटीपीसी ने अपनी प्रतिभा और नेतृत्व के 47 वर्ष पूरे होने पर संस्थापना दिवस मनाया।
• श्री आर. के. सिंह ने एनटीपीसी को उसकी सराहनीय यात्रा और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में उसके योगदान के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री आर के सिंह एनटीपीसी के 48वें संस्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए
केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने एनटीपीसी को उसके 48वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि एनटीपीसी का निष्‍पादन, कार्य संस्कृति और प्रगति सराहनीय रही है। हमने कठिन समय में भी बिजली संकट नहीं होने दिया।
श्री सिंह एनटीपीसी के संस्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के सिरी फोर्ट में एनटीपीसी के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में जोर देते हुए कहा कि आर्थिक विकास ऊर्जा के बिना टिकाऊ नहीं हो सकता और ऊर्जा की मांग त्‍वरित गति से बढ़ रही है तथा हमें विकास की गति के साथ चलने की आवश्‍यकता है। श्री सिंह ने महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने, प्रतिभाशाली और प्रखर युवाओं को आकर्षित करने और उन्हें जोखिम उठाने एवं लीक से हटकर सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
देश भर से आए एनटीपीसी कर्मियों के समूह को संबोधित करते हुए, एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह ने एनटीपीसी के प्रत्‍येक कर्मी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि हमने 1975 में अपनी यात्रा आरंभ की थी। इन 47 वर्षों में हमने एक सफल यात्रा पूरी की है। प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से हमारे विकास में योगदान देने वाले सभी व्‍यक्ति को धन्यवाद।
उन्‍होंने प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि हम हमेशा विश्वसनीय, निर्बाध और किफायती बिजली का लक्ष्य रखते हैं। हमने अपनी प्रक्रियाओं को स्वचालित किया है और विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल टूल्‍स को एकीकृत किया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान बिजली और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल, बिजली मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार और मंत्रालय तथा एनटीपीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री आर. के. सिंह एनटीपीसी कोरबा को स्वर्ण शक्ति पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने एनटीपीसी कोरबा को उत्पादकता में सर्वश्रेष्ठ निष्‍पादन के लिए स्वर्ण शक्ति पुरस्कार, एनटीपीसी बाढ़ को परियोजना प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा पुरस्कार, एनटीपीसी कहलगांव को सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (ओ एंड एम), एनटीपीसी कनिहा को पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सुधार के लिए पुरस्‍कार, एनटीपीसी पकरी बरवाडीह और एनटीपीसी चट्टी बरियातु को कोयला खनन के लिए पुरस्‍कार, आरई परियोजना निष्पादन के लिए एनटीपीसी सिम्भू की बुर्ज-I, मानव संसाधन के लिए एनटीपीसी सीपत, राजभाषा के लिए एनटीपीसी रामागुंडम को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया गया। एनटीपीसी बाढ़ को समग्र चैंपियन का पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया गया, जबकि एनटीपीसी कनिहा दूसरे स्‍थान पर रही।