Ministry of Power
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• NTPC celebrates Raising Day completing 47 years of brilliance and leadership
• Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commendable journey and its contribution towards making India Atmanirbhar
Shri R K Singh speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s 48th Raising Day
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable. We have not let there be any power crisis even in trying times, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy congratulating NTPC on its 48th Raising Day function.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s Raising Day addressing the gathering including the senior management of NTPC at Siri Fort, New Delhi and other dignitaries along with the employees and their family members.
In his address, Shri Singh emphasised that economic growth cannot sustain without energy and stated that demand for energy is growing at a rapid pace and we need to be at par with the pace of growth. Shri Singh also stressed on the importance of critical decision making, attracting bright and young minds and encouraging them to take risk and think out of the box.
While addressing the gathering consisting of NTPCians from across the country, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC acknowledged the efforts of every NTPCian and said, “We started our journey in 1975. In these 47 years we have accomplished a successful journey. My thanks to everyone who has contributed to our growth directly or indirectly. “
Stressing on the importance of technology, he said, “We are always aiming towards reliable, uninterrupted, and affordable power. We have automated our processes and integrated digital tools especially during the pandemic.”
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, and senior officials of Ministry and NTPC were also present during the ceremony.
Shri R.K Singh presenting Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba won for the best performance in Productivity, NTPC Barh for Project Management and Safety Award, NTPC Kahalgaon for Safety Award (O&M), NTPC Kaniha for Protection & Improvement of Environment, NTPC Pakri Barwadih and NTPC Chatti Bariatu for Coal Mining, NTPC Simbhu Ki Burj- I for RE project Execution, NTPC Sipat for HR, NTPC Ramagundam for Rajbhasha. NTPC Barh was acknowledged for being the overall champion while NTPC Kaniha emerged as the runners up.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
என்டிபிசியின் செயல்பாடு, பணி கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் பாராட்டுக்குரியது: மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங்
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
என்டிபிசியின் செயல்பாடு, பணி கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் பாராட்டுக்குரியது. கடினமான காலங்களில் கூட மின்சார நெருக்கடியை நாங்கள் அனுமதிக்கவில்லை என்று மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங், என்டிபிசியின் 48வது அமைப்பு தின விழாவில் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
புது தில்லியின் சிரி கோட்டையில் நடைபெற்ற என்டிபிசியின் அமைப்பு தின விழாவில் என்டிபிசியின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், பிரமுகர்களிடையே திரு சிங் பேசினார்.
எரிசக்தி இல்லாமல் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை நிலைநிறுத்த முடியாது என்பதைத் தமது உரையில் வலியுறுத்திய திரு சிங், எரிசக்திக்கான தேவை அதி வேகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்திற்கு இணையாக நாம் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். முக்கியமான முடிவெடுப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய திரு சிங், பிரகாசமான மற்றும் இளம் மனங்களை ஈர்த்து, காலத்துக்கேற்ப சிந்திக்கவும் கடுமையான பணியை ஏற்கவும் அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய என்டிபிசி தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு குர்தீப் சிங், "நாம் 1975-ல் நமது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினோம். இந்த 47 ஆண்டுகளில் நாம் ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தை முடித்துள்ளோம். நமது வளர்ச்சிக்கு நேரடியாகவோ மறைமுகமாகவோ உறுதுணையாக இருந்த அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி " என்றார்.
இவ்விழாவில் மின்சாரம் மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு க்ரிஷன் பால், மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.