Ministry of Power
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• NTPC celebrates Raising Day completing 47 years of brilliance and leadership
• Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commendable journey and its contribution towards making India Atmanirbhar
Shri R K Singh speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s 48th Raising Day
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable. We have not let there be any power crisis even in trying times, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy congratulating NTPC on its 48th Raising Day function.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s Raising Day addressing the gathering including the senior management of NTPC at Siri Fort, New Delhi and other dignitaries along with the employees and their family members.
In his address, Shri Singh emphasised that economic growth cannot sustain without energy and stated that demand for energy is growing at a rapid pace and we need to be at par with the pace of growth. Shri Singh also stressed on the importance of critical decision making, attracting bright and young minds and encouraging them to take risk and think out of the box.
While addressing the gathering consisting of NTPCians from across the country, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC acknowledged the efforts of every NTPCian and said, “We started our journey in 1975. In these 47 years we have accomplished a successful journey. My thanks to everyone who has contributed to our growth directly or indirectly. “
Stressing on the importance of technology, he said, “We are always aiming towards reliable, uninterrupted, and affordable power. We have automated our processes and integrated digital tools especially during the pandemic.”
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, and senior officials of Ministry and NTPC were also present during the ceremony.
Shri R.K Singh presenting Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba won for the best performance in Productivity, NTPC Barh for Project Management and Safety Award, NTPC Kahalgaon for Safety Award (O&M), NTPC Kaniha for Protection & Improvement of Environment, NTPC Pakri Barwadih and NTPC Chatti Bariatu for Coal Mining, NTPC Simbhu Ki Burj- I for RE project Execution, NTPC Sipat for HR, NTPC Ramagundam for Rajbhasha. NTPC Barh was acknowledged for being the overall champion while NTPC Kaniha emerged as the runners up.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीची कामगिरी, कार्य संस्कृती आणि प्रगती कौतुकास्पद - उर्जामंत्री आर के सिंह
उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी आणि नेतृत्वाची 47 वर्षे पूर्ण करणाऱ्या एनटीपीसीचा वर्धापन दिन साजरा
भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठीचे योगदान आणि कौतुकास्पद वाटचालीबद्दल आर के सिंह यांनी एनटीपीसीचे केले अभिनंदन
12 NOV 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळ-एनटीपीसीची कामगिरी, कार्य संस्कृती आणि प्रगती कौतुकास्पद असून कसोटीच्या काळातही आम्ही कोणत्याही प्रकारे उर्जा टंचाई निर्माण होऊ दिली नाही, असे केंद्रीय उर्जा आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जामंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी एनटीपीसीच्या 48 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त अभिनंदन करताना सांगितले.
नवी दिल्लीत सिरीफोर्ट येथे आयोजित एनटीपीसीच्या वर्धापन दिन कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्या एनटीपीसीच्या व्यवस्थापनातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसह इतर मान्यवरांना ते संबोधित करत होते.
उर्जेशिवाय आर्थिक विकास शाश्वत राहू शकत नाही आणि उर्जेची गरज अतिशय वेगाने वाढत आहे असे सांगत, आपल्याला या वेगासोबत राहण्याची गरज आहे, यावर सिंह यांनी भर दिला. अचूकपणे महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेण्याच्या, बुद्धिमान आणि तरुण गुणवत्तेला आकर्षित करून त्यांना चाकोरीबाहेरील विचारांसाठी आणि जोखीम घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या महत्त्वावर सिंह यांनी भर दिला.
देशभरातून आलेल्या एनटीपीसीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या या संमेलनाला संबोधित करताना एनटीपीसीचे अध्यक्ष गुरुदीप सिंग यांनी, एनटीपीसीच्या प्रत्येक कर्मचाऱ्याच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. “1975 साली आम्ही आमच्या प्रवासाला सुरुवात केली. या 47 वर्षांमध्ये आम्ही एक यशस्वी प्रवास केला आहे. आमच्या या विकासामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्षरित्या योगदान देणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाचे मी आभार मानतो,” असे ते म्हणाले.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या महत्त्वावर भर देताना ते म्हणाले,“ आम्ही नेहमीच विश्वासार्ह, अखंडित आणि किफायतशीर उर्जानिर्मितीचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवतो. आमच्या प्रक्रियांचे आम्ही स्वचालन केले आहे आणि डिजिटल साधनांचे, विशेषतः साथरोगाच्या काळात एकात्मिकरण केले आहे.”
उर्जा आणि अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री क्रिशन पाल, उर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आलोक कुमार तसेच या मंत्रालयाचे आणि एनटीपीसीचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
आर के सिंह यांच्या हस्ते यावेळी विविध श्रेणींमध्ये सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीच्या स्वर्ण शक्ती पुरस्कारांचे वितरण झाले. उत्पादकता क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल एनटीपीसी कोरबा शाखेला तर प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन आणि सुरक्षेसाठी एनटीपीसी बारह शाखेला गौरवण्यात आले. एनटीपीसी कहलगावला सुरक्षा पुरस्कार, एनटीपीसी कनिहाला पर्यावरण रक्षण आणि सुधारणा, एनटीपीसी पक्री बारवाडीह आणि एनटीपीसी चट्टी बरियातूला कोळसा खाणकाम, एनटीपीसी सिंबू की बुर्ज-1 ला आरई प्रकल्प कार्यान्वयन, एनटीपीसी सिपतला एचआर तर एनटीपीसी रामगुंडमला राजभाषेसाठी पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले. अष्टपैलू कामगिरीच्या बाबतीत एनटीपीसी बारह शाखा विजेती तर एनटीपीसी कनिहा उपविजेती ठरली.