Ministry of Power
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable: Power Minister Shri RK Singh
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• NTPC celebrates Raising Day completing 47 years of brilliance and leadership
• Shri R K Singh congratulated NTPC for its commendable journey and its contribution towards making India Atmanirbhar
Shri R K Singh speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s 48th Raising Day
NTPC's performance, work culture and progress has been commendable. We have not let there be any power crisis even in trying times, said Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy congratulating NTPC on its 48th Raising Day function.
Shri Singh was speaking on the occasion of NTPC’s Raising Day addressing the gathering including the senior management of NTPC at Siri Fort, New Delhi and other dignitaries along with the employees and their family members.
In his address, Shri Singh emphasised that economic growth cannot sustain without energy and stated that demand for energy is growing at a rapid pace and we need to be at par with the pace of growth. Shri Singh also stressed on the importance of critical decision making, attracting bright and young minds and encouraging them to take risk and think out of the box.
While addressing the gathering consisting of NTPCians from across the country, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD, NTPC acknowledged the efforts of every NTPCian and said, “We started our journey in 1975. In these 47 years we have accomplished a successful journey. My thanks to everyone who has contributed to our growth directly or indirectly. “
Stressing on the importance of technology, he said, “We are always aiming towards reliable, uninterrupted, and affordable power. We have automated our processes and integrated digital tools especially during the pandemic.”
Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, and senior officials of Ministry and NTPC were also present during the ceremony.
Shri R.K Singh presenting Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba
Shri R K Singh presented the Swarn Shakti Awards to NTPC Korba won for the best performance in Productivity, NTPC Barh for Project Management and Safety Award, NTPC Kahalgaon for Safety Award (O&M), NTPC Kaniha for Protection & Improvement of Environment, NTPC Pakri Barwadih and NTPC Chatti Bariatu for Coal Mining, NTPC Simbhu Ki Burj- I for RE project Execution, NTPC Sipat for HR, NTPC Ramagundam for Rajbhasha. NTPC Barh was acknowledged for being the overall champion while NTPC Kaniha emerged as the runners up.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی کی کارکردگی، کام کا کلچر اور پیش رفت قابل ستائش ہے: بجلی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ
12 NOV 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
• این ٹی پی سی شاندار اور قیادت کے 47 سال مکمل کرتے ہوئے اپنا یومِ تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔
• جناب آر کے سنگھ نے این ٹی پی سی کو اس کے قابل ستائش سفر اور بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں اس کے تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد دی
جناب آر کے سنگھ این ڈی پی سی کے 48ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے
این ٹی پی سی کی کارکردگی، کام کا کلچر اور پیش رفت قابل ستائش رہی ہے۔ توانائی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے این ٹی پی سی کو اس کے 48ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم نے مشکل وقت میں بھی بجلی کا کوئی بحران پیدا نہیں ہونے دیا۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ این ٹی پی سی کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر سری فورٹ، نئی دہلی میں این ٹی پی سی کی سینئر انتظامیہ اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اقتصادی ترقی توانائی کے بغیر برقرار نہیں رہ سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کی مانگ تیز رفتاری سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہمیں ترقی کی رفتار کے برابر رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے تنقیدی فیصلہ سازی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے روشن اور نوجوان اذہان کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا اور انہیں خطرہ مول لینے اور سوچنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ملک بھر کے این ٹی پی سی والوں پر مشتمل اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ نے این ٹی پی سی کے ہر کارکن کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے اپنا سفر 1975 میں شروع کیا تھا۔ ان 47 سالوں میں ہم نے ایک کامیاب سفر کیا ہے۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ ہماری ترقی میں تعاون کیا ہے۔’’
ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ہمیشہ قابل بھروسہ، بلارکاوٹ اور سستی بجلی کی طرف متوجہ ہیں۔ ہم نے اپنے عمل کو خودکار بنایا ہے اور خاص طور پر وبائی مرض کے دوران ڈیجیٹل آلات کو مربوط کیا ہے۔’’
تقریب کے دوران بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال، بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار اور وزارت اور این ٹی پی سی کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ این ٹی پی سی کوربا کو سورن شکتی ایوارڈ پیش کرتے ہوئے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کوربا کو سورن شکتی ایوارڈز، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور سیفٹی ایوارڈ کے لیے این ٹی پی سی بارہ، سیفٹی ایوارڈ (او اینڈ ایم) کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کہلگاؤں، ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور بہتری کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کنیہا، این ٹی پی سی پاکری بارواڑی اور کول مائننگ کے لیے این ٹی پی سی چٹی باریاتو، قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے این ٹی پی سی سمبھو کی برج آئی، ایچ آر کے لیے این ٹی پی سی سیپٹ، راج بھاشا کے لیے این ٹی پی سی راماگنڈم کو ایوارڈز عطا کئے۔ این ٹی پی سی بارہ کو مجموعی طور پر چیمپئن ہونے کا اعتراف کیا گیا جبکہ این ٹی پی سی کنیہا رنر اپ کے طور پر ابھری۔