Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says the country is progressing in every field and in the next 25 years India will be a self-reliant country as envisioned by Prime Minister.
Varanasi to become business hub through Inland Waterways under PM Gati Shakti Scheme
IWAI developing 62 jetties across four states- Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal
MoU between IWAI and Cochin Shipyard signed for country’s first Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Vessel and Electric Hybrid Vessels
7 community jetties launched and foundation stone laid for another 8 Jetties in UP
India’s longest river cruise/ganga vilas between Varanasi and Dibrugarh to be launched soon
11 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that from waterways, to railways, to air transport, to highways, the country is progressing in every field and in the next 25 years India will be a self-reliant country as envisioned by the Prime Minister. Speaking at the inauguration of seven community jetties and foundation stone of 8 more jetties in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh he said the under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, work is being done for development from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh under the policy of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
Shri Sonowal said India is implementing policies that would enable creation of world-class infrastructure. He said Prime Minister emphasis on developing national waterways has unleashed strong economic multipliers encompassing logistics, trade, city infrastructure, water supplies and tourism is an exemplification of this vision. Shri Sonowal said the Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Summit 2022 will pave the way forward for enhanced and coordinated efforts towards comprehensive development of waterways led transport & logistics sector in the country. He added that active waterways, when used for regular logistics and passenger travel, necessarily creates landing and loading/unloading points on the banks of the rivers. The Minister said this makes large areas of the hinterland accessible to the routes of trade and commerce, making goods from these areas part of the national and global supply chain network, opening up new markets for everyone—from farmers to craftspeople to factories.
Shri Sonowal said that the focus on "port-led development" is central to this vision to create seamless multi-modal connectivity for movement of people and cargo, with focus on removing barriers to last mile connectivity, emblematic of the Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar and Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ vision.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath said that not only will Uttar Pradesh benefit from the help of PM Gati Shakti Yojana, but the entire country will develop.
He said many schemes have been implemented under the able leadership of Prime Minister, which is realizing the dream of Ek Bharat Shreshtha.He thanked the Prime Minister that such a beautiful gift has been given to Varanasi. This will help in easing the traffic from Varanasi to other places in the country. It will also help exports of agricultural and other products from Uttar Pradesh, which is a landlocked state, to efficiently reach sea ports through the inland waterways, Shri Adityanath added.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated seven community jetties in the presence of Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries and also laid the foundation stone of eight more jetties on the river Ganga in Uttar Pradesh.
A host of dignitaries including Shri Daya Shankar Singh, Minister of State, Independent Charge, Transport, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Heavy Industry, top leadership team from IWAI and representatives from the state government were present at the event.
The Spiritual City of India is all set to receive the most advanced Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Vessels, announced Shri Sonowal in the presence of leading dignitaries. The city will get one Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel and four Electric Hybrid Vessels for Varanasi. An MoU was signed between the Inland Waterways Authority of India and Cochin Shipyard Limited during the event.
Under the Jal Marg Vikas Project -II (JMVP-II), also known as Arth Ganga, IWAI is developing/upgrading 62 small community jetties along the river Ganga. These include 15 in Uttar Pradesh, 21 in Bihar, 3 in Jharkhand and 23 in West Bengal.
In UP, jetties are being developed on a 250 km stretch between Varanasi and Ballia. The jetties equipped with all passenger and administrative amenities will enable the movement of freight and passengers across the river resulting in time and cost savings.
Operational jetties can boost small-scale industries, enhance the region's cultural heritage, and generate employment opportunities that benefit communities. The focus on the development of inland waterways will help standardise development and operation, leading to better facilities and improvement in livelihood for local communities.
With its inherent advantage of being low-cost and environment-friendly, inland waterways transportation will now pave the way for reducing the uses of fossil fuel by introducing ZERO EMISSION HYDROGEN FUEL CELL PASSENGER CATAMARAN VESSEL IN KASHI (VARANASI).
The Government through IWAI, has assigned this project to Cochin Shipyard Ltd, Kochi, which has recently delivered the country's first indigenous Air Craft Carrier.
According to the MoU between IWAI and CSL, the design and development of the Zero Emission 100 pax Hydrogen Fuel Cell Passenger Catamaran Vessel will be undertaken by CSL in collaboration with M/s KPIT, Pune. The catamaran vessel will be deployed at Varanasi after test and trial at Kochi. Based on the success of this Project, the technology can be adopted for greening of, cargo vessels, small country crafts etc. enabling significant reduction in pollution levels in the National Waterways.
CSL will also build 8 Hybrid electric Catamaran vessels as per the MoU. The project was approved by the central government at a cost of Rs.130 crores. The vessels with a capacity of 50 pax will be deployed in Varanasi, Ayodhya, Mathura-Vrindavan and Guwahati.
Ganga Vilas is the first river ship made in India which will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, a total of about 3200 km. A journey of over 50 days through 27 river systems in Indian and Bangladesh stopping and visit over 50 architectural sights including world heritage sights. The ship will also visit National parks and sanctuaries including the Sunderbans delta and Kaziranga national park.This journey is the single longest river journey by a single river ship in the world and has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world. Opening a new horizon and vertical for Tourism in Indian sub-continent. This will enhance in awareness for river cruising in other rivers in India.Vessel Ganga vilas:LOA (length) 62.5 MetersBeam ( width) 12.8 metersand draft 1.35 meters Having 18 suits
List of jetties launched in UP:
Location of jetty
District
1. Assighat/ St. RavidasGhat
Varanasi
2. Kaithy
Varanasi
3. Ramnagar
Varanasi
4. Collector Ghat
Ghazipur
5. Shivpur
Ballia
6. Ujjiyarghat
Ballia
7. Baluaghat
Chandauli
List of jetties in UP for which Bhoomipujan conducted:
Location of jetty
District
1. Rajghat
Varanasi
2. Chochakpur
Ghazipur
3. Dungurpur
Ghazipur
4. Saidpur
Ghazipur
5. Zamania
Ghazipur
6. Steamerghat
Ghazipur
7. Kanspur
Ballia
8. Majhoua
Ballia
Salient Features of Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran:
· Zero Emission Water Taxi
· CO2 emission reduction - 250 MT annually/vessel
· Designed for short-distance commute in riverine waters.
· Powered by hydrogen Fuel Cell and LiFePO4 Batteries
· Optimized hull form
· Designed to Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) standards
· Enhanced passenger comfort and ergonomics
· Air-conditioned seating space for 100 Passengers
· Large windows for excellent panoramic view
Salient Features of Electric Hybrid Vessel
· Designed for short-distance commute in riverine waters.
· Powered by LTO Batteries
· Optimized hull form
· Fast charging capability
· Designed to Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) standards
· Enhanced passenger comfort and ergonomics
· Air-conditioned seating space for 50 Passengers
· Large windows for excellent panoramic view
· On-board accommodation for Crew
· Toilet and Washroom for passengers
· Diesel OBM for emergency.
· CO2 emission reduction - 200 MT annually/vessel

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ ملک ہر شعبہ میں ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اگلے 25 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے عین مطابق ہندوستان ایک خود کفیل ملک ہوگا
پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیم کے تحت وارانسی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ایک کاروباری مرکز بنے گا
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی چار ریاستوں- اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں مال اتارنے کے لئے جہازوں کے62 پشتے تعمیر کرےگا
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور کوچین شپ یارڈ کے درمیان ملک کے پہلے ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل کیٹاماران ویسل اور الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ ویسلس کے لیے مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
اترپردیش میں مال اتارنے کے جہازوں کے دیگر8 پشتوں کے لئے 7 کمیونٹی جیٹیز کا آغازکیا گیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
وارانسی اور ڈبرو گڑھ کے درمیان ہندوستان کا سب سے طویل دریائی کروز/گنگا ولاس جلد شروع کیا جائے گا
11 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ آبی گزرگاہوں، ریلوے سے لے کر ہوائی نقل و حمل نیز شاہراہوں تک، ملک ہر شعبہ میں ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اگلے 25 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے عین مطابق ہندوستان ایک خود کفیل ملک ہوگا ۔ اترپردیش کے شہر وارانسی میں مال اتارنے کے جہازوں کے 8 مزید پشتے تعمیر کئے جانے کے سنگ بنیاد کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور لداخ سے اروناچل پردیش تک ترقی کے لیے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جو کہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی پالیسی کے تحت انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایسی پالیسیوں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جن سے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کو ممکن ہوسکے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو فروغ دینے کے نظریہ نےساز و سامان ، تجارت، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے، پانی کی فراہمی اور سیاحت کو شامل کرنے والے مضبوط اقتصادی ضابطوں کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے جوان کے اس نظریہ کی ایک نمایاں مثال ہے ۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری گتی شکتی اجلاس 2022 سےملک میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی قیادت میں ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی کی سمت بہتر اور مربوط کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فعال آبی گزرگاہیں،جب باقاعدہ لاجسٹکس اور مسافروں کے سفر کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں تو ضروری طور پر دریاؤں کے کناروں پر لینڈنگ اور لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ پوائنٹس بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اندرونی علاقوں کے بڑے علاقوں کو تجارت اورساحلی زمینوں تک کے راستوں تک قابل رسائی بناتا ہے، ان علاقوں سے سامان کو قومی اور عالمی سپلائی چین نیٹ ورک کا حصہ بنایا جاسکتا ہے ، کسانوں سے لے کر کاریگروں تک، ہر کسی کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھولی جاسکتی ہیں۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ لوگوں اور کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہموار کثیر ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اس وژن کے تحت ’’بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جو وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھربھارت اورایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کی ایک علامت ہے۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی یوجنا کی مدد سے نہ صرف اتر پردیش کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ پورا ملک ترقی کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی اہل قیادت کے تحت بہت سی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں، جو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وارانسی کو اتنا خوبصورت تحفہ دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ اس سے وارانسی سے ملک کے دیگر مقامات تک ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھار کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اتر پردیش سے زرعی اور دیگر مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں بھی مدد کرے گا، جو کہ ایک زمین سے گھری ریاست ہے،اور جسے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ موثر طریقے سے سمندری بندرگاہوں تک پہنچنے میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کی موجود گی میں سات کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کا افتتاح کیا اور اتر پردیش میں دریائے گنگا پر مزید آٹھ جیٹیوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس تقریب میں کئی معززشخصیات تھیں جن میں اترپردیش حکومت کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب دیا شنکر سنگھ،بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر،بندر گاہوں ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پد نائک، بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی اعلی قیادت کی ٹیم اور ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان کا روحانی شہرانتہائی جدید ترین ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سیل کیٹاماران ویسلس حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے،اس بات کا اعلان سرکردہ معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں جناب سونووال نے کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وارانسی شہر کو ایک ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل ویسل اور چار الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ ویسل ملیں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران بھارت کی آبی گزر گاہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی اور کوچین شپ یارڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ایک اقرر نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ-(جے ایم وی پی-II) کے تحت جو ارتھ گنگا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی دریائے گنگا کے کنارے 62 چھوٹی کمیونٹی جیٹیوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اوراپ گریڈ کر رہا ہے۔ ان میں اتر پردیش میں 15، بہار میں 21، جھارکھنڈ میں 3 اور مغربی بنگال میں 23 جیٹیاں شامل ہیں۔
یوپی میں وارانسی اور بلیا کے درمیان 250 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر مال اتارنے والے جہاز کے پشتے تیار کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ تمام مسافروں اور انتظامی سہولیات سے آراستہ مذکورہ پشتے دریا کے پار مال بردار اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو فعال بنائے گی جس کے نتیجے میں وقت اور لاگت کی بچت ہوگی۔
آپریشنل جیٹیز چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، خطے کی ثقافتی ورثے کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر سکتے ہیں جس سے کمیونٹیز کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے نیز ترقی اور آپریشن کو معیاری بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے بہتر سہولیات اور معاش میں بہتری پیدا ہوگی۔
کم لاگت اور ماحول دوست ہونے کے اپنے فطری فائدے کے ساتھ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل سےکاشی (وارانسی) میں زیرو ایمیشن ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پیسنجر کیٹاماران ویسل متعارف کروا کر زیر زمین ایندھن کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی راہ ہموارکرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت نے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعہ، اس پروجیکٹ کو کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، کوچی کو تفویض کیا ہے، جس نے حال ہی میں ملک کو پہلا مقامی ایئر کرافٹ کیریئر فراہم کیا ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور سی ایس ایل کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے کے مطابق، زیرو ایمیشن 100 پیکس ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پیسنجر کیٹاماران ویسل کے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کا کام سی ایس ایل کے پی آئی ٹی پونے کے ساتھ اشتراک میں انجام دیا جائے گا۔ کیٹاماران جہاز کوچی میں ٹیسٹ اورتجربے کے بعد وارانسی میں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔اس پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، کارگو جہازوں، چھوٹے ملکی دستکاروں وغیرہ کو فعال بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے جس سے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں میں آلودگی کی سطح میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہو سکتی ہے۔
مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے کے مطابق 8 ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک کیٹاماران ویسلس تیار کرےگا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے 130 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی تھی۔ 50 پیکس کی صلاحیت والے یہ جہاز وارانسی، ایودھیا، متھرا-ورنداون اور گوہاٹی میں تعینات کیے جائیں گے۔
یوپی میں شروع کی گئی جیٹیوں کی فہرست:
Ganga Vilas is the first river ship made in India which will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, a total of about 3200 km. A journey of over 50 days through 27 river systems in Indian and Bangladesh stopping and visit over 50 architectural sights including world heritage sights. The ship will also visit National parks and sanctuaries including the Sunderbans delta and Kaziranga national park.This journey is the single longest river journey by a single river ship in the world and has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world. Opening a new horizon and vertical for Tourism in Indian sub-continent. This will enhance in awareness for river cruising in other rivers in India.Vessel Ganga vilas:LOA (length) 62.5 MetersBeam ( width) 12.8 metersand draft 1.35 meters Having 18 suits
جیٹی کا مقام
ضلع
1.اسی گھاٹ ، سینٹ روی داس گھاٹ
2. کیتھی
وارانسی
3. رام نگر
وارانسی
4. کلیکٹر گھاٹ
غازی پور
5. شیو پور
بلیا
6. اجیرگھاٹ
بلیا
7. بلوا گھاٹ
چندولی
یوپی میں ان جیٹیوں کی فہرست جن کے لیے بھومی پوجن منعقد کیا گیا:
جیٹی کا مقام
ضلع
1. راج گھاٹ
وارانسی
1. چوکھا پور
غازی پور
1. دنگور پور
غازی پور
4.سیدپور
غازی پور
1. زمانیہ
غازی پور
1. اسٹیمر گھاٹ
غازی پور
1. کانسپور
بلیا
1. مجھوا
بلیا
ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل کیٹاماران کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
زیرو ایمیشن واٹر ٹیکسی
سی او 2 کے اخراج میں کمی 250 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ /ویسل
دریا کے پانی میں مختصر فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل اور لائف پی او 4 بیٹریوں سے تقویت یافتہ
آپٹمائزڈ ہل فارم
انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے معیار کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مسافروں کے آرام اور بہتر سہولیات کو فروغ دینا ہے
100 مسافروں کے لیے ائر کنڈیشنڈ بیٹھنے کی جگہ ہے
بہترین پینورامک نظارے کے لیے بڑی کھڑکیاں ہیں
الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ ویسل کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
دریا کے پانی میں مختصر فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
ایل ٹی او بیٹریوں کے ذریعے تقویت یافتہ ہے
آپٹمائزڈ ہل فارم
تیزی سے چارجنگ کی صلاحیت ہے
انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آی آر ایس) کے معیار کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے
مسافروں کے آرام اور بہتر سہولیات کو فروغ دینا ہے
50 مسافروں کے لیے ایئر کنڈیشنڈ بیٹھنے کی جگہ ہے
بہترین پینورامک نظارے کے لیے بڑی کھڑکیاں ہیں
عملے کے لیے آن بورڈ رہائش کا انتظام ہے
مسافروں کے لیے بیت الخلاء اور واش روم ہیں
ایمرجنسی کے لیے او بی ایم ڈیزل ہے
سی او 2کے اخراج میں کمی200 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ / ویسل