Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says the country is progressing in every field and in the next 25 years India will be a self-reliant country as envisioned by Prime Minister.
Varanasi to become business hub through Inland Waterways under PM Gati Shakti Scheme
IWAI developing 62 jetties across four states- Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal
MoU between IWAI and Cochin Shipyard signed for country’s first Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Vessel and Electric Hybrid Vessels
7 community jetties launched and foundation stone laid for another 8 Jetties in UP
India’s longest river cruise/ganga vilas between Varanasi and Dibrugarh to be launched soon
11 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has said that from waterways, to railways, to air transport, to highways, the country is progressing in every field and in the next 25 years India will be a self-reliant country as envisioned by the Prime Minister. Speaking at the inauguration of seven community jetties and foundation stone of 8 more jetties in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh he said the under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, work is being done for development from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh under the policy of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
Shri Sonowal said India is implementing policies that would enable creation of world-class infrastructure. He said Prime Minister emphasis on developing national waterways has unleashed strong economic multipliers encompassing logistics, trade, city infrastructure, water supplies and tourism is an exemplification of this vision. Shri Sonowal said the Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Summit 2022 will pave the way forward for enhanced and coordinated efforts towards comprehensive development of waterways led transport & logistics sector in the country. He added that active waterways, when used for regular logistics and passenger travel, necessarily creates landing and loading/unloading points on the banks of the rivers. The Minister said this makes large areas of the hinterland accessible to the routes of trade and commerce, making goods from these areas part of the national and global supply chain network, opening up new markets for everyone—from farmers to craftspeople to factories.
Shri Sonowal said that the focus on "port-led development" is central to this vision to create seamless multi-modal connectivity for movement of people and cargo, with focus on removing barriers to last mile connectivity, emblematic of the Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar and Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ vision.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath said that not only will Uttar Pradesh benefit from the help of PM Gati Shakti Yojana, but the entire country will develop.
He said many schemes have been implemented under the able leadership of Prime Minister, which is realizing the dream of Ek Bharat Shreshtha.He thanked the Prime Minister that such a beautiful gift has been given to Varanasi. This will help in easing the traffic from Varanasi to other places in the country. It will also help exports of agricultural and other products from Uttar Pradesh, which is a landlocked state, to efficiently reach sea ports through the inland waterways, Shri Adityanath added.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated seven community jetties in the presence of Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh and other dignitaries and also laid the foundation stone of eight more jetties on the river Ganga in Uttar Pradesh.
A host of dignitaries including Shri Daya Shankar Singh, Minister of State, Independent Charge, Transport, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Heavy Industry, top leadership team from IWAI and representatives from the state government were present at the event.
The Spiritual City of India is all set to receive the most advanced Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Vessels, announced Shri Sonowal in the presence of leading dignitaries. The city will get one Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel and four Electric Hybrid Vessels for Varanasi. An MoU was signed between the Inland Waterways Authority of India and Cochin Shipyard Limited during the event.
Under the Jal Marg Vikas Project -II (JMVP-II), also known as Arth Ganga, IWAI is developing/upgrading 62 small community jetties along the river Ganga. These include 15 in Uttar Pradesh, 21 in Bihar, 3 in Jharkhand and 23 in West Bengal.
In UP, jetties are being developed on a 250 km stretch between Varanasi and Ballia. The jetties equipped with all passenger and administrative amenities will enable the movement of freight and passengers across the river resulting in time and cost savings.
Operational jetties can boost small-scale industries, enhance the region's cultural heritage, and generate employment opportunities that benefit communities. The focus on the development of inland waterways will help standardise development and operation, leading to better facilities and improvement in livelihood for local communities.
With its inherent advantage of being low-cost and environment-friendly, inland waterways transportation will now pave the way for reducing the uses of fossil fuel by introducing ZERO EMISSION HYDROGEN FUEL CELL PASSENGER CATAMARAN VESSEL IN KASHI (VARANASI).
The Government through IWAI, has assigned this project to Cochin Shipyard Ltd, Kochi, which has recently delivered the country's first indigenous Air Craft Carrier.
According to the MoU between IWAI and CSL, the design and development of the Zero Emission 100 pax Hydrogen Fuel Cell Passenger Catamaran Vessel will be undertaken by CSL in collaboration with M/s KPIT, Pune. The catamaran vessel will be deployed at Varanasi after test and trial at Kochi. Based on the success of this Project, the technology can be adopted for greening of, cargo vessels, small country crafts etc. enabling significant reduction in pollution levels in the National Waterways.
CSL will also build 8 Hybrid electric Catamaran vessels as per the MoU. The project was approved by the central government at a cost of Rs.130 crores. The vessels with a capacity of 50 pax will be deployed in Varanasi, Ayodhya, Mathura-Vrindavan and Guwahati.
Ganga Vilas is the first river ship made in India which will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, a total of about 3200 km. A journey of over 50 days through 27 river systems in Indian and Bangladesh stopping and visit over 50 architectural sights including world heritage sights. The ship will also visit National parks and sanctuaries including the Sunderbans delta and Kaziranga national park.This journey is the single longest river journey by a single river ship in the world and has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world. Opening a new horizon and vertical for Tourism in Indian sub-continent. This will enhance in awareness for river cruising in other rivers in India.Vessel Ganga vilas:LOA (length) 62.5 MetersBeam ( width) 12.8 metersand draft 1.35 meters Having 18 suits
List of jetties launched in UP:
Location of jetty
District
1. Assighat/ St. RavidasGhat
Varanasi
2. Kaithy
Varanasi
3. Ramnagar
Varanasi
4. Collector Ghat
Ghazipur
5. Shivpur
Ballia
6. Ujjiyarghat
Ballia
7. Baluaghat
Chandauli
List of jetties in UP for which Bhoomipujan conducted:
Location of jetty
District
1. Rajghat
Varanasi
2. Chochakpur
Ghazipur
3. Dungurpur
Ghazipur
4. Saidpur
Ghazipur
5. Zamania
Ghazipur
6. Steamerghat
Ghazipur
7. Kanspur
Ballia
8. Majhoua
Ballia
Salient Features of Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran:
· Zero Emission Water Taxi
· CO2 emission reduction - 250 MT annually/vessel
· Designed for short-distance commute in riverine waters.
· Powered by hydrogen Fuel Cell and LiFePO4 Batteries
· Optimized hull form
· Designed to Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) standards
· Enhanced passenger comfort and ergonomics
· Air-conditioned seating space for 100 Passengers
· Large windows for excellent panoramic view
Salient Features of Electric Hybrid Vessel
· Designed for short-distance commute in riverine waters.
· Powered by LTO Batteries
· Optimized hull form
· Fast charging capability
· Designed to Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) standards
· Enhanced passenger comfort and ergonomics
· Air-conditioned seating space for 50 Passengers
· Large windows for excellent panoramic view
· On-board accommodation for Crew
· Toilet and Washroom for passengers
· Diesel OBM for emergency.
· CO2 emission reduction - 200 MT annually/vessel

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि देश हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार भारत अगले 25 वर्षों में एक आत्मनिर्भर देश होगा
पीएम गति शक्ति योजना के अंतर्गत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग के माध्यम से वाराणसी एक विशाल व्यापारिक केंद्र बनेगा
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण चार राज्यों- उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में 62 घाट विकसित कर रहा है
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण और कोचीन शिपयार्ड के बीच देश के पहले हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल कटमरैन वेसल और इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड वेसल के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
उत्तर प्रदेश में 7 सामुदायिक घाटों का शुभारंभ और 8 अन्य घाटों की आधारशिला रखी गई
वाराणसी और डिब्रूगढ़ के बीच भारत का सबसे लंबा रिवर क्रूज़/गंगा विलास जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा
11 NOV 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि जलमार्ग से लेकर रेलवे तक, हवाई परिवहन से लेकर राजमार्ग तक, देश हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है और अगले 25 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार भारत एक आत्मनिर्भर देश होगा। उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में सात सामुदायिक घाटों के उद्घाटन और 8 और अन्य घाटों के शिलान्यास के अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की नीति के अंतर्गत कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और लद्दाख से अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक विकास के लिए काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत ऐसी नीतियों को लागू कर रहा है जो विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के विकास पर बल देने से लॉजिस्टिक्स, व्यापार, शहर के बुनियादी ढांचे, जल आपूर्ति और पर्यटन सहित मजबूत आर्थिक गुणक सामने आना इस परिकल्पना का एक उदाहरण है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति शिखर सम्मेलन-2022 देश में जलमार्ग के नेतृत्व वाले परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास की दिशा में उन्नत और समन्वित प्रयासों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सक्रिय जलमार्ग, जब नियमित लॉजिस्टिक्स और यात्रियों के परिवहन के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है तो अनिवार्य रूप से नदियों के किनारे पर लैंडिंग और लोडिंग / अनलोडिंग केंद्र तैयार होते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह व्यापार और वाणिज्य के मार्गों के लिए देश के अंदरूनी इलाकों के बड़े क्षेत्रों को आसानी प्रदान करता है। इससे यह इन क्षेत्रों के लिए माल को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क का हिस्सा बनाता है, किसानों से लेकर शिल्पकारों और कारखानों तक सभी के लिए नए बाजार खोलता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि लोगों और माल की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध बहू-आयामी संपर्क बनाने के लिए "बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले विकास" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, देश के हर हिस्से के लिए संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर और एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की की परिकल्पना के प्रतीक हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति योजना से न सिर्फ उत्तर प्रदेश को लाभ होगा, बल्कि पूरे देश का विकास भी होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में कई योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं, जो एक भारत श्रेष्ठ की परिकल्पना को साकार कर रही हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि वाराणसी को इतना सुंदर उपहार दिया गया है। श्री आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि इससे वाराणसी से देश के अन्य स्थानों पर यातायात को आसान बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। मुख्यमंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह एक स्थलसीमा से घिरे राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश से कृषि और अन्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में भी मदद करेगा और राज्य कि विभिन्न उत्पादों को अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से समुद्री बंदरगाहों तक कुशलता से पहुंचा सकता है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में सात सामुदायिक घाटों का उद्घाटन किया और उत्तर प्रदेश में गंगा नदी पर आठ और अन्य घाटों की आधारशिला भी रखी।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के परिवहन राज्य मंत्री-स्वतंत्र प्रभार, श्री दया शंकर सिंह, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, राज्य मंत्री, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, श्री श्रीपद यसो नाइक, राज्य मंत्री, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे, भारी उद्योग मंत्री, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण-आईडब्ल्यूएआई का शीर्ष नेतृत्व दल और राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
भारत का आध्यात्मिक शहर सबसे उन्नत हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल कटमरैन जहाज़ प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है, जिसकी घोषणा श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में की। वाराणसी शहर के लिए एक हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल जहाज़ और चार इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड जहाज़ प्रदान किए जाएंगे। आयोजन के दौरान भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना-II (जेएमवीपी-II) के अंतर्गत, जिसे अर्थ गंगा भी कहा जाता है, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण गंगा नदी के किनारे 62 छोटे सामुदायिक घाटों का विकास/उन्नयन कर रहा है। इनमें उत्तर प्रदेश में 15, बिहार में 21, झारखंड में 3 और पश्चिम बंगाल में 23 घाट शामिल हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में वाराणसी और बलिया के बीच 250 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर घाट विकसित किया जा रहा है। सभी यात्री और प्रशासनिक सुविधाओं से लैस घाट नदी के उस पार माल और यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सक्षम बनाएगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप समय और लागत की बचत होगी।
क्रियाशील घाट छोटे पैमाने के उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ा सकते हैं और रोजगार के अवसर सृजित कर सकते हैं जो समुदायों को लाभान्वित करते हैं। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास पर ध्यान देने से विकास और संचालन को मानकीकृत करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं और आजीविका में सुधार होगा।
कम लागत और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने के अपने अंतर्निहित लाभ के साथ अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन अब काशी (वाराणसी) में शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल यात्री कटमरैन पोत के संचालन से जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग को कम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से सरकार ने इस परियोजना को कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, कोच्चि को सौंप दिया है जिसने हाल ही में देश का पहला स्वदेशी एयर क्राफ्ट कैरियर प्रदान किया है।
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले 100 यात्रियों की क्षमता वाले हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल पैसेंजर कटमरैन जहाज़ का डिजाइन और विकास कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडद्वारा मैसर्स केपीआईटी, पुणे के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। कोच्चि में परीक्षण और जांच के बाद कटमरैन पोत को वाराणसी में तैनात किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना की सफलता के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों में प्रदूषण के स्तर में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाने के लिए मालवाहक जहाजों, देश के छोटे शिल्पों आदि की हरियाली के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जा सकता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार कोचीन शिप यार्ड लिमिटेड 8 हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक कटमरैन जहाजों का भी निर्माण करेगा। इस परियोजना को केंद्र सरकार ने 130 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृति प्रदान की थी। 50 यात्रियों की क्षमता वाले जहाजों को वाराणसी, अयोध्या, मथुरा-वृंदावन और गुवाहाटी में तैनात किया जाएगा।
Ganga Vilas is the first river ship made in India which will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh, a total of about 3200 km. A journey of over 50 days through 27 river systems in Indian and Bangladesh stopping and visit over 50 architectural sights including world heritage sights. The ship will also visit National parks and sanctuaries including the Sunderbans delta and Kaziranga national park.This journey is the single longest river journey by a single river ship in the world and has put India and Bangladesh on the river cruise map of the world. Opening a new horizon and vertical for Tourism in Indian sub-continent. This will enhance in awareness for river cruising in other rivers in India.Vessel Ganga vilas:LOA (length) 62.5 MetersBeam ( width) 12.8 metersand draft 1.35 meters Having 18 suits
उत्तर प्रदेश में शुरू किए गए घाटों की सूची:
घाटों का स्थान
ज़िला
1. अस्सीघाट / संत रविदास घाट
वाराणसी
2. कैथी
वाराणसी
3. रामनगर
वाराणसी
4. कलेक्टर घाट
गाज़ीपुर
5. शिवपुर
बलिया
6. उजियार घाट
बलिया
7. बलुआ घाट
चंदौली
उत्तर प्रदेश में घाटों की सूची जिसके लिए भूमिपूजन किया गया:
घाटों का स्थान
ज़िला
1. राज घाट
वाराणसी
2. चोखाकपुर
गाजीपुर
3. डूंगरपुर
गाजीपुर
4. सैदपुर
गाजीपुर
5. जमनिया
गाजीपुर
6. स्टीमर घाट
गाजीपुर
7. कंसपुर
बलिया
8. मझौआ
बलिया
हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल कटमरैन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
· शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली जल टैक्सी
· कार्बन डाइ ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी - प्रति पोत 250 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष
· नदी के पानी में कम दूरी के आवागमन के लिए बनाया गया है।
· हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल और लिथियम आयरन फॉस्फेट बैटरी द्वारा संचालित
· अनुकूलित पतवार स्वरूप
· भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) मानकों के अनुसार डिजाइन किया गया
· यात्रियों के लिए उन्नत और आरामदायक तथा श्रमिकों की दक्षता बढ़ाने वाला
· 100 यात्रियों के लिए वातानुकूलित बैठने की जगह
उत्कृष्ट मनोरम दृश्य के लिए बड़ी खिड़कियां
इलेक्ट्रिक हाइब्रिड जहाज़ की मुख्य विशेषताएं
नदी के पानी में कम दूरी के आवागमन के लिए बनाया गया है।
· लिथियम टाइटेनियम ऑक्साइड-एलटीओ बैटरी द्वारा संचालित
· अनुकूलित पतवार स्वरूप
· तेज़ी से चार्जिंग की क्षमता
· भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) मानकों के अनुसार डिजाइन किया गया
· यात्रियों के लिए उन्नत और आरामदायक तथा श्रमिकों की दक्षता बढ़ाने वाला
· 50 यात्रियों के लिए वातानुकूलित बैठने की जगह
उत्कृष्ट मनोरम दृश्य के लिए बड़ी खिड़कियां
· चालक दल के लिए ऑन-बोर्ड आवास
· यात्रियों के लिए शौचालय और वाशरूम
· आपात स्थिति के लिए डीजल ओबीएम।
· कार्बन डाइ ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी - प्रति पोत 200 मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष