Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH issues award for first MMLP in the Country
11 NOV 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
In line to the vision of Prime Minister and under the “PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP)” launched in Oct 2021 that brings 16 Union Ministries together, including Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and aimed at improving multi-modal connectivity and last mile connectivity across the country, MoRTH is developing 35 Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLPs), out of which 15 MMLPs are prioritized in the next three years. Further, in order to make the industry more efficient and resilient, National Logistics Policy (NLP) was launched in 2022 which focuses on these two key areas i.e., Effective integration between different agencies in the logistics ecosystem and deploying and embracing newer technologies to smoothen the process flow.
Pioneering the pace of building a countrywide state-of-the-art multi-modal infrastructure, MoRTH has made significant progress under this National Master Plan and embarking on the same MMLP Chennai at Mappedu being developed in 184.27 acres is 1st MMLP awarded to M/s Reliance Industries Limited for which Prime Minister laid the Foundation Stone on 26.05.2022.
MMLPs by MoRTH also lays the foundation of development of such large-scale state of the art infrastructure projects in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode for which both the Central Government and State Government have come together and a Government SPV formed amongst National Highways Logistics Management Limited, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, Chennai Port Authority & Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation. The estimated project cost is Rs 1424 Crore. Total concession period is 45 years. The SPV will provide 4 lane NH connectivity of 5.4 Km with estimated cost of Rs 104 Crore and new rail siding to the MMLP site of length ~10.5 Km with estimated cost of Rs 217 Crore.
The MMLP will be developed in three phases with estimated developer investment of Rs 783 Crore Phase-1 development is targeted within 2 years i.e., by 2025 leading to commercial operations. MMLP at Chennai which is strategically located at ~52 Km from Chennai Port, 80 Km from Ennore Port, 87 Km from Katupalli Airport will be a focal point of logistics in the southern region. It is estimated to a cater to 7.17 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) cargo in horizon period of 45 years.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملک میں پہلے کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک کے لیے ایوارڈ جاری کیا
11 NOV 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق اور اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیے گئے ‘‘پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی)’’ کے تحت جو سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) سمیت 16 مرکزی وزارتوں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے اور جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کثیر ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور آخری میل تک کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) 35 کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی) تیار کر رہا ہے، جن میں سے 15 ایم ایم ایل پی کو اگلے تین سالوں میں ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں صنعت کو مزید موثر اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے 2022 میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جو ان دو اہم شعبوں یعنی لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان موثر انضمام اور ہموار کرنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی اور ان کو خوش اسلوبی سے اپنانے کے عمل پر مرکوز ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جدید ترین کثیر ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے اس قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت اہم پیش رفت کی ہے اورمیپیڈو میں184.27 ایکڑ میں تیار کی جارہی پہلی کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی) ہے جو میسرز ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کو دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے 26 مئی 2022 کو رکھاتھا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے ذریعے کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ میں ایسے بڑے پیمانے پر جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی کی بنیاد بھی رکھتے ہیں جس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں ایک ساتھ ملکر ایک سرکاری ایس پی وی تشکیل دی ہے جس میں نیشنل ہائی ویز لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ، ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹڈ، چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی اور تمل ناڈو انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبے کی تخمینہ لاگت 1424 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس منصوبے تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی مدت 45 سال ہے۔ ایس پی وی کے تحت 104 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ 5.4 کلومیٹر کا 4 لین نیشنل ہائی وے کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا اور 217 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 10.5 کلومیٹر لمبا ایم ایم ایل پی تک کا نیا ریل راستہ بنایا جائیگا۔
اس ایم ایم ایل پی کو تین مرحلوں میں تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں 783 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ شدہ ڈویلپر سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی فیز 1 کی ترقی کا ہدف 2 سال کے اندر یعنی 2025 تک ہے جس سے تجارتی کارروائیاں شروع ہوں گی۔ چنئی میں ایم ایم ایل پی جو اسٹریٹجک طور پر چنئی پورٹ سے 52 کلومیٹر، اینور پورٹ سے 80 کلومیٹر، کٹوپلی ہوائی اڈے سے 87 کلومیٹر پر واقع ہے، جنوبی علاقے میں لاجسٹکس کا ایک فوکل پوائنٹ ہوگا۔ یہ 45 سال کی مدت میں 7.17 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کارگو کو پورا کرنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔